Jump to content
  • 0
Double Up

NVR SEEN B4

Question

rule set :  doesn't matter

Wow!

Today had R2 stealing on what became ball 4.   BR  get's hit by the throw from the catcher as he vacates the right hand hitters box. on the way to 1B.   what the correct call? 

I honestly just made up a call and punched R2.  some  "umpire" in grand stand made a comment about the catcher throwing down from his knees as if that mattered.... suggesting that b/c he threw from his knee their was no interference. 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Recommended Posts

  • 0
6 minutes ago, Double Up said:

rule set :  doesn't matter

Wow!

Today had R2 stealing on what became ball 4.   BR  get's hit by the throw from the catcher as he vacates the right hand hitters box. on the way to 1B.   what the correct call? 

I honestly just made up a call and punched R2.  some  "umpire" in grand stand made a comment about the catcher throwing down from his knees as if that mattered.... suggesting that b/c he threw from his knee their was no interference. 

 

 

 

This is nothing. The throw struck a runner, so absent intent, it's not interference. 

  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
3 minutes ago, Matt said:

This is nothing. The throw struck a runner, so absent intent, it's not interference. 

interstering, b/c its runner now...   rather than a batter who falls over the plate and interferes w/ a throw down to 2B on a base stealer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
1 hour ago, Double Up said:

interstering, b/c its runner now...   rather than a batter who falls over the plate and interferes w/ a throw down to 2B on a base stealer.

Exactly. Same thing on a U3K if he has the right to attempt for 1B.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Here’s the official interpretation that can be found in the 2016 BRD (section 290, p. 190):

Official Interpretation:  Wendelstedt:  After ball four, a batter becomes a runner. Since the ball is not batted, any hindrance that occurs on the catcher or the catcher’s throw must be intentional for interference to be called.

  • Like 3
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
3 hours ago, Senor Azul said:

Here’s the official interpretation that can be found in the 2016 BRD (section 290, p. 190):

Official Interpretation:  Wendelstedt:  After ball four, a batter becomes a runner. Since the ball is not batted, any hindrance that occurs on the catcher or the catcher’s throw must be intentional for interference to be called.

THAT'S WHY i CAME TO THE SOURCE!   APPRECIATE YOUR GUIDANCE

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
9 hours ago, Double Up said:

I honestly just made up a call and punched R2.  some  "umpire" in grand stand made a comment about the catcher throwing down from his knees as if that mattered.... suggesting that b/c he threw from his knee their was no interference. 

 

I don't mean to be too harsh, since this is the "newbie" section and at least you had the sense to find the correct ruling (and it's unlikely the person is the grandstand did), but three words:

Pot.  Kettle.  Black.

  • Haha 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
1 hour ago, noumpere said:

I don't mean to be too harsh, since this is the "newbie" section and at least you had the sense to find the correct ruling (and it's unlikely the person is the grandstand did), but three words:

Pot.  Kettle.  Black.

irony GIF

  • Haha 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
4 hours ago, noumpere said:

I don't mean to be too harsh, since this is the "newbie" section and at least you had the sense to find the correct ruling (and it's unlikely the person is the grandstand did), but three words:

Pot.  Kettle.  Black.

I even walked over told them that i didnt know and made up some SH*#....  and soon as i was finished, everyone was the expert

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
12 minutes ago, Double Up said:

I even walked over told them that i didnt know and made up some SH*#....  and soon as i was finished, everyone was the expert

I think in the future maybe say...  "I've never had that happen before and I am going to go and get into the rule book, I want to get it right."

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
16 hours ago, Double Up said:

rule set :  doesn't matter

It might matter. FED is stricter about this. HS rules have a case play where the batter throws his bat after ball 4, strikes the ball, and allows runners to advance. IIRC it's ruled interference.

If you were going to call someone out for INT here, you'd always want to call out the player who committed the infraction (unless he's already out, say for a strikeout, and then you could get the other guy).

Also: please, no L33T here.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

L33T? Is this something that should be added to the Common Acronyms page? (I did a cursory look there.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
2 hours ago, LRZ said:

L33T? Is this something that should be added to the Common Acronyms page? (I did a cursory look there.)

L33T is not baseball, it's gamer/hacker code.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leet 

https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=l33t

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
15 minutes ago, maven said:

L33T is not baseball, it's gamer/hacker code.

I/\/\ @ l337 h@X0r, yo! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Oy vey. (Yiddish code.) I read the two articles you linked, maven. I'm as bewildered as before, but now, it's not for a baseball-related reason.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
2 minutes ago, LRZ said:

Oy vey. (Yiddish code.) I read the two articles you linked, maven. I'm as bewildered as before, but now, it's not for a baseball-related reason.

Don't worry. It's only 20+ years old.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Computer-speak? I'm in my 70s, and still using pencils and fountain pens. Game-speak? I'm still playing board games. And "hacking" refers to an awkward baseball swing--"Take a good hack at it, Jimmy!"--or a hard foul in basketball!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
12 hours ago, LRZ said:

Oy vey. (Yiddish code.)

 

12 hours ago, Matt said:

Don't worry. It's only 20+ years old.

20 years old sounds about right for Yiddish.  ;)

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
2 hours ago, noumpere said:

 

20 years old sounds about right for Yiddish.  ;)

 

 

And I don't look Druish.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
26 minutes ago, Aging_Arbiter said:

is C:/ still relevant?

Let's find out. Open widows explorer and delete all files in C:\ (including the sub directories)

 

(mac users can shut up.  ;) )

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

I have no idea what you folks are talking about, but I did get to Ebbets Field to see the Dodgers play.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
7 minutes ago, beerguy55 said:

Remember when we had to walk across the room to change the channel?  And there were only three of them?

On the wireless?  Yes, I remember that.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Not to belabor a thread that's gone astray, but: This was ball four. The runner stealing second and possibly being thrown out is irrelevant unless the catcher's throw went awry and the runners could advance further than 1B/2B. In that case I agree with the above cites that unless the batter's action was intentional...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...