Jump to content

All Activity

This stream auto-updates

  1. Past hour
  2. Only way to learn 3-4 man is to call it right? It helps to have some good veterans on the crew to teach you. I wouldn't view it as the games are too important for you not to go out there. The chapter put you on the game for a reason and wouldn't do it if they didn't think you deserved to be there. It's the reward for the long slog of the season. We still have quite a few teams alive that use our chapter so I'm hoping I squeeze another round out.
  3. Wait -- the announcers got it wrong!? First time ever.
  4. He steps behind the plane of the rubber. NFHS rule 6-1-3 says "...he may lift his pivot foot in a step backward off the pitcher's plate which must be in or partially within the 24 inch length of the pitcher's plate..." He is partially within the length of the pitcher's plate.
  5. isired

    Baseball

    In your first example, presumably the window of time for an appeal is tight - the runner is coming back to the base after overrunning if he's not called out. He's not out unless he's tagged or the base is tagged before he gets to the base, (regardless of whether that happens from home to first or after overrunning and missing the bag). So he's not out, but I don't know that I'd say he's safe (as in safe at first) until he's touched the bag.
  6. Been on fields where any throws from F4 or F6 cannot be seen by F3 and had to call a 5 to 10 min break But at the level I do LL both coaches oh yeah its a safety thing. Wait it out, it'll be past in 5 to 10 and we got lights so no big deal
  7. Dude - that's not all school ball! Sorry, I wasn't clear on that. That includes a couple men's games, some of the travelling road show stuff, and some house league already. Actual school ball? About 50, maybe? I don't think I'll be doing any 3rd round stuff - I've looked on Arbiter, and our chapter doesn't have a lot stored there in the Master Calendar. I've tended not to ever put my hand up for playoffs before - I've done a 2-man and a 3-man game back in Virginia, but I've taken the stance that playoffs are too important for those guys for me to go out and stumble around working unf
  8. Today
  9. One of the fields I talked about earlier the same exact thing. The pitch would either hit the catcher or me, or end up at the backstop. Luckily it was 9-10 year olds. Coach was mad and I said I cannot call a ball or strike when I cannot see the ball and I prefer not to guess as to where it hit me or the catcher.
  10. I recall something like this happening once before, after Arbiter did some in-house maintenance. I may be wrong, but I don't think Arbiter routinely resets travel limits. As long as assigners give officials the option to set travel limits, you should be able to do so at any time. Although you said that you've already reset your travel limit, go into "BLOCKS" and see if your travel reset still appears.
  11. This might be a question best answered by my assignor but, I thought I'd ask it here first... I got an assignment for a game 53 miles from my home zip code. It was an early game this season and when I checked my radius, I saw that it had been reset to 9,999. I accepted the slot and worked the game. I readjusted my radius but, I want to get out in front of this next season. When does Arbiter reset and when can I adjust the radius proactively to avoid getting a slot with a long commute? ~Dawg
  12. Honestly, in my limited experience, there are no real pitfalls. The highest levels I do are HS varsity and sometimes some very low level college summer ball. For a number of years, I've been fortunate enough to do San Diego State inter-squad games during the winter months. It's D1 baseball and the highest that I will ever see. Granted, they try out a lot of freshman pitchers, but I do see some of the top flight guys getting some work in. And I know it's just inter-squad games, so the pressure is not there, other that what I put on myself. But in all honesty, I think it is a little ea
  13. 1) SLOW DOWN - there is a tendency to think that because the action is happening faster, calls need to be faster as well. They don't. In fact, they can be slower. 2) A couple of habits I got into (that I picked up from this site) before I moved up, which really helped... When the pitcher starts his motion, I pick a spot maybe 10-15' in front of the mound and look at it. From there, I only move my eyes. That angle for my head is a pretty good spot where my eyes can look up to see the release of the pitch, and track it all the way into the catcher's glove. Also, I exhale as the pitcher is m
  14. Rich Ives

    Baseball

    On the play at 1B: Safe until appealed.
  15. Guest

    stepping forward off rubber ?

    See the explanation in the beginning....they show moving the back foot forward for a throw to first is OK. What constitues a balk? - YouTube
  16. JonnyCat

    Joint tape.

    This, 100%!!!!! I wish more coaches across the board would have this philosophy, then maybe we wouldn't be hemorrhaging officials. I grow tired of coaches hinging on every pitch, and holding us to MLB umpire performance. The best coach I ever saw was at a 14u travel tournament my son was playing in Nevada. The opposing teams coaches barely paid any attention to the game. The 3 of them just kind of talked with themselves and only occasionally said words of encouragement to their team. They were one of the most fundamentally sound team I've ever seen. The kids just played and knew what to d
  17. That's the way it should be, even without losing a season. You've only got one family, and they should be your priority. As for me, I just counted 34 college games (JuCo and NAIA), 20 HS varsity games, and 9 sub-varsity games (and not counting the rec-ball games I coordinate for, where I don't even have to don any equipment).
  18. Guest

    Baseball

    Is the runner out or safe?
  19. Rich Ives

    Joint tape.

    If it's a neutral appropriate skin tone color it's OK. If it's a fancy colored tape it's a fashion statement, not an aid. Not unlike jewelry.
  20. LMSANS

    Baseball

    1. Yes; Yes 2. Rule set will be a determining factor here. The runner can return before leaving the circle around the plate (OBR), NFHS is dead ball area/dugout. The appeal can be touching the plate while in possession of the ball or tag the runner.
  21. Tborze

    Baseball

    Yes to both. In number two, if the runner attempts to touch home plate, he must be tagged.
  22. Guest

    Baseball

    1. If the batter runner beats the throw to first but steps over first base (doesn't touch it) is the runner out or safe? If he is safe, is it now an appeal play? 2. If a runner misses home plate and the runner does not step into the dead ball area, can the catcher while in possession of the ball step on home plate and appeal stating runner missed home plate? Would runner be out. Thanks, Ed
  23. beerguy55

    Joint tape.

    Well...it's more like one ump may agree...and about 175 would not - in my experience, outside of white/green/yellow I've never seen colour factor into an umpire's decision to what a pitcher can and can't wear...but, yes, as stated above, if your daughter is distracted she can tell her coach, and her coach (whether or not that's you) can discuss with the ump...and if it becomes problematic, get clarification from the league. I'm sure this will sound harsh, but if I was the coach, your daughter would be told to deal with it...focus on the ball...the big green thing in the pitcher's hand. W
  24. I resemble that remark.. I assure you I am NOT as bad as some here at least in Umpire gear but I do have 2 working sets of stuff. Its all the other EDC stuff I speak of.
  25. I saw this morale patch elsewhere, but thought it was completely appropriate for some of our members.
  26. Thank you very much for this clarification. It is cut and dried concerning the situation that I presented.
  27. SeeingEyeDog

    Joint tape.

    Why not stock black only in the dugout and not put it in the umpire's hands? ~Dawg
  1. Load more activity
×
×
  • Create New...