Jump to content

Senor Azul

Established Member
  • Content Count

    1,776
  • Joined

  • Days Won

    23

Everything posted by Senor Azul

  1. Here’s the official interpretation that can be found in the 2016 BRD (section 290, p. 190): OBR Official Interpretation: Wendelstedt: After ball four, a batter becomes a runner. Since the ball is not batted, any hindrance that occurs on the catcher or the catcher’s throw must be intentional for interference to be called. For the FED the BRD states that there is no provision and to treat it as in OBR.
  2. 2019 NFHS Softball Case Book 3.1.3 Situation: The visiting team’s head coach submits and verifies a lineup card with No. 4, L. Brown listed eighth in the batting order and playing first base. However, L. Brown is actually wearing uniform No. 21. After reaching base in the top of the third inning, the home coach appeals to the umpire that L. Brown is batting out of order. RULING: L. Brown is the correct batter but is in violation of the rule that requires a player’s name and shirt number be correct on the lineup card. A team warning is issued to the visiting head coach, the error is corrected
  3. Senor Azul

    Joint tape.

    Since you mentioned your daughter (and did not mention level of play) I am guessing that you are asking about fast pitch softball. Here are the current high school fast pitch softball rules I think would apply-- 2020 NFHS FP softball rule 3-2 ART. 9 . . . A pitcher shall not wear any item on the pitching hand, wrist, arm or thighs which may, in the umpire's judgment, be distracting to the batter. PENALTY: (Arts. 1 through 10) Illegal equipment shall be removed. If the uniform violation can be corrected in a reasonable amount of time (as determined by the umpire), the violation shall
  4. Senor Azul

    Time/Balk

    To our guest Strilla, if you would like to read the rule (the whole citation is 6-2-4d) that Mr. noumpere cited here it is in its entirety with the other relevant rule that 6-2-4d refers to… 2019 NFHS rule 6-2-4d- 1. If the pitcher, with a runner on base, stops or hesitates in his delivery because the batter steps out of the box (a) with one foot or (b) with both feet or (c) holds up his hand to request “Time,” it shall not be a balk. In (a) and (c), there is no penalty on either the batter or the pitcher. The umpire shall call “Time” and begin play anew. In (b), a strike shall be ca
  5. Senor Azul

    Time/Balk

    I don’t know if it was umpire Jerry Layne who caused the amendment to rule 6.02(b) Comment but I can tell you that it was 2014 when the language first appeared in the OBR rule book-- The Official Playing Rules Committee made the following changes that will be in effect for the 2014 season: • Amended Rule 6.02(b) Comment to nullify a balk caused by “inadvertent” actions by the batter. (Batter is no longer limited to stepping out of the batter’s box in order for the balk to be nullified.)
  6. 2010 SITUATION 13: R3 is on third and R2 is on second with no outs. Both runners attempt a double steal. As R3 gets into a rundown between home and third, R2 advances and stays on third base. With R2 on third base, R3 commits interference during the rundown. RULING: The ball is dead immediately. R3 is declared out for the interference. R2 will be kept at third base since he had legally reached third at the time of the interference. (8-2-9, 8-2-8) 2010 SITUATION 15: With one out, R3 is on third base and R2 is at second base when B4 misses the sign for the squeeze bunt. B4 hits a high chopp
  7. NFHS rule 8-2 ART. 9 . . . Each runner shall touch his base after the ball becomes dead. All awarded bases must be touched in their proper order. The runner returns to the base he had reached or passed when the ball became dead. In the event of interference, a runner returns to the base he had legally reached at the time of the interference. If the interference does not cause the batter to be out and any other runner cannot return to the base last legally occupied at the time of the interference, he is advanced to the next base.
  8. No need to wonder any longer, Mr. Catch18. All you need do is search your local school district’s website to find out their policy. When I searched your question I immediately found the following for an elementary school in Sachem (New York, I think)--so it would appear our nation's school districts do consider things like this. Dear Parents, Welcome back to another school year! We would like to take a minute to remind you about some of the guidelines of our department to ensure your child has a safe and enjoyable physical education experience… JEWELRY Our main issue is with
  9. While researching this issue I found a blog written by a jeweler about athletes wearing jewelry. I could not find a name or date so the only attribution I can provide is the web address-- 1. Contact Sports When it comes to contact sports, kids and jewelry do not mix. A contact sport is defined as any game in which physical contact between two players is accepted as part of playing the sport. Some people differentiate between high-contact and low-contact sports, but if your child is playing any game where there is the potential for them to be colliding with other players jewelry is pr
  10. Senor Azul

    Possession

    Since the OP used the pronoun her I am guessing that we are talking about softball. Here’s the current FED definition of the term catch-- 2020 NFHS softball rule 2 SECTION 9 CATCH ART. 1 . . . A catch is the act of a fielder who, with her hand(s) and/or glove/mitt, securely gains possession of a batted, pitched or thrown ball. ART. 6 . . . A ball prevented from hitting the ground by a player's equipment (providing it is in its proper place) or body shall not be ruled caught until the ball is securely held in the player's hand(s) or glove/mitt.
  11. As recently as the 2018 baseball season the NFHS had its jewelry rule as a Point of Emphasis. Here’s what it said then— The NFHS Baseball Rules Committee and the NFHS Board of Directors believes there are areas of the game of interscholastic baseball that need to be addressed and given special attention. These areas of concern are often cyclical, some areas need more attention than others, and that is why they might appear in the rules book for consecutive editions. These concerns are identified as “Points of Emphasis.” For the 2018 high school baseball season, attention is being called t
  12. If your local league’s rules are anything like high school softball rules then you should be able to find the definition of the term outfield and the rules that state that coaches cannot be outside the dugout during live ball situations. For high school softball the outfield is defined as only fair territory and coaches cannot be outside of the dugout-- 2020 NFHS Softball Rules Book Rule 2 SECTION 22 FIELD OF PLAY, FAIR TERRITORY, FOUL TERRITORY, DEAD-BALL TERRITORY ART. 1 . . . Field of Play. The field of play is the area within which the ball may be legally played and fielded.
  13. From the 2018 Minor League Baseball Umpire Manual (section 3.5, p. 32): Players, especially pitchers, will not be allowed to wear distracting jewelry of any kind. This prohibition also applies to pins and other items being attached to any portion of the uniform (including the cap) or playing equipment. 2019-2020 NCAA rule 9 Pitching Violations SECTION 2. The pitcher shall not: h. …A pitcher shall not wear jewelry or clothing items that a batter or umpire considers distracting (e.g., chains, white logos, wrist bands, loose lacing on glove). Tattoos on a pitcher's body that
  14. Your understanding of the rules is correct—your umpire had it wrong. Here’s what the 2019 Little League Rules Instruction Manual teaches its umpires about rule 8.05(j)-- 2019 LL rule 8.05(j) the pitcher, while touching the plate, accidentally or intentionally drops the ball INSTRUCTOR’S COMMENTS: ➔ A ball, which slips out of a pitcher’s hand and crosses the foul line shall be, called a ball; If it does not cross the foul line and there are no runners on base it will be called no pitch. If it does not cross the foul line and there are runners on base, it is an illegal pitch (a b
  15. Senor Azul

    thrown bat

    The OP said that the game was "fp FED"—I’m reading that to mean fast pitch softball. So, if that is the case, here are the relevant rules on thrown bats. 2020 NFHS Softball Rules Rule 3 SECTION 6 BENCH AND FIELD CONDUCT ART. 3 . . . A team member shall not carelessly throw a bat. PENALTY: (Arts. 2 through 10) The umpire shall issue a team warning to the coach of the team involved and the next offender on that team shall be restricted to the dugout/bench for the remainder of the game. Rule 7 SECTION 4 BATTER IS OUT ART. 14 . . . The batter throws her bat and
  16. Right? Read the citation again. According to the vernacular of this section, a coach/manager/batter has a case for HBP if that spiked pitch bounces off the catcher’s CP and subsequently hits (touches) the batter’s helmet, or shoulder, or foot... OBR: Official Interpretation: Wendelstedt: The pitch ends when the ball delivered by the pitcher is either caught by the catcher, is hit by the batter, touches the batter before being deflected, or goes (or would have gone) out of play on its own or its deflected momentum. (2013 WRIM, p. 8) George Demetriou wrote in the 2019-2020 College
  17. I always wondered about a batter trying to intentionally hit the catcher trying to buy a CI call. To be honest nothing covers it in the rules, when the bases are empty or no one is stealing . The Wendelstadt & J&K are not rules just an opinion. I would not ever award 1st in this situation. I would use 8.01c if challenged Actually, the 2019-2020 NCAA rule 7-4h which I mentioned in an earlier post does codify what the pro interpretations from Wendelstedt and J/R state. A Strike SECTION 4. A strike is: h. Awarded if the batter deliberately steps back in t
  18. It’s been that way since 1976-- 1975 LL rule 3.08(a) If no announcement of a substitution is made, the substitute shall be considered as having entered the game when— (1) If a pitcher, he takes his place on the pitcher’s plate; 1976 LL rule 3.08(a) If no announcement of a substitution is made, the substitute shall be considered as having entered the game when— (1) If a pitcher, the substitute takes position on the pitcher’s plate and throws one warmup pitch to the catcher. From the 2019 Little League Make The Right Call: As the defense takes the field in the top of
  19. From the 2016 BRD (section 325, p. 214): FED: Members of the offense may not do or say anything that might confuse the defense. (2-21-1) 2019 NFHS Case Book Play 2.21.1 Situation A: With R2, B2 hits a grounder to F6. Just as F6 starts to throw to first base, R2 on his way to third base, yells at F6, which startles F6, causing him to throw the ball over F3’s head into dead-ball territory. RULING: R2 is called out immediately for verbal interference, and if in the judgment of the umpire the interference prevented a possible double play, B2 also would be called out. FED Official Int
  20. 2006 NFHS Baseball Interpretations SITUATION 18: With a runner on first and the pitcher struggling in the top of the fifth inning, S1 comes to the mound and begins to throw his warm-up pitches. His coach announces to the plate umpire the change, who marks it on his lineup card and announces to the home scorekeeper. After only four warm-up pitches, the defensive coach decides he wants a different player to pitch. The visiting coach argues that since the ball had not yet been made live, the substitution had not been made and he can change his mind. RULING: Once the umpire-in-chief has accep
  21. Guest Guest, you still haven’t told us what rule set was used for your game. I’m guessing from your second post that it was, indeed, a FED game. So here are a couple of case plays I found dealing with a lost count. 2000 NFHS Baseball Rule Interpretations SITUATION 10: With R2 attempting to steal third, the left-handed B2 swings to protect R2. The plate umpire does not see the batter swing. The next pitch is a called strike, and the plate umpire announces the count as 1-1. The coach of the defensive team wants the count corrected to 0-2. RULING: Since a pitch has been taken on the disputed
  22. Under high school rules both teams are responsible to know the count and the number of outs. From the 2016 BRD (section 548, p. 359): FED Official Interpretation: Rumble: An umpire who becomes convinced his call was in error, until a pitch or a play, may reverse his call. FED Official Interpretation: Hopkins: An umpire may not correct the ball and strike count after a pitch. From the 2018 Minor League Baseball Umpire Manual (section 8.4, p. 125): In a situation where the umpire crew cannot determine the correct ball-strike count, the suggested procedure is to contact th
  23. Senor Azul

    Balk or not??

    From the 2019-2020 College Baseball Rules Study Guide (p. 140) written by George Demetriou: Once the pitcher has assumed either position, he may switch to the other only by first properly disengaging the rubber (stepping off). To be legal, the first movement must be the pivot foot in a rearward direction (9-1a5).
  24. Senor Azul

    Balk or not??

    Not much is written about how a pitcher should disengage the rubber—what little I have found says that what you are describing here is a balk. From the 2013 Wendelstedt Rules and Interpretations Manual (p. 102): The pitcher, while touching his plate, makes a motion naturally associated with his pitch, and fails to complete his delivery. The pitcher bends his back knee (he broke his knee) in an attempt to simulate his pitching motion, and then throws to a base in an attempt to pick off a runner [6.02(a)(1)]… …The pitcher raises his pivot foot to disengage the rubber and fails t
  25. The FED handles this situation differently from OBR/NCAA— 2018 NFHS rule 10 SECTION 2 UMPIRE-IN-CHIEF ART. 3 . . . His duties include those listed in 10-2-1, 2 and the following: l. Rectify any situation in which an umpire’s decision that was reversed has placed either team at a disadvantage. 2019 NFHS Case Book Play 10.2.3 Situation H: With a count of three balls and two strikes on B2 and R1 on first base, the batter takes what appears to be a half swing. The plate umpire calls ball four and R1, upon hearing ball four, then trots to second base. The catcher asks the plate
×
×
  • Create New...