Jump to content

Senor Azul

Established Member
  • Content Count

    1,563
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    18

Senor Azul last won the day on September 10

Senor Azul had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

493 Good

About Senor Azul

  • Rank
    Rules Scholar
  • Birthday 07/16/1947

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    San Francisco Bay Area

More information about you

  • How did you hear about Umpire-Empire?
    Search Engine (Google, Yahoo, Bing, ...)

Recent Profile Visitors

7,694 profile views
  1. 2019 NFHS Case Book Play 10.2.3 Situation N: With two outs and runners on first and second bases, B5 hits a ground ball to F3 who backhands the ball and shovels a throw to F1. The base umpire calls B5 out, but B5 asks the base umpire to check with the plate umpire because B5 thought F1 pulled his foot. During the discussion, R2 from second scores. The plate umpire indicates that F1 did in fact pull his foot. The base umpire then calls the batter-runner safe. The coach of the defensive team tells the umpire that because the call was reversed, a run scored. Therefore, R2 should have to return to third base. RULING: The umpire shall return R2 to third, R1 to second, and B5 to first base in accordance with Rule 10-2-3l. COMMENT: If proper umpire mechanics were used, this situation would not have occurred.
  2. I agree with what Mr. LRZ posted. It is what I was taught a long time ago. However, surprisingly little is written on this topic. I have been able to find only the following text taken from the 2017 Jaksa/Roder rules interpretation manual (chapter 10, p. 90): When judging whether a run scores on a time play, the umpire is to watch for whether the runner touches the plate before or after the tag originates. The tag originates when it is applied by touching the runner or base. An umpire is not to judge a time play according to whether the runner touches the plate before or after the completion of the tag—which is after complete control is shown or proven. The umpire at the plate watches for whether the runner touches the plate before or after the origination of the tag. The umpire on the bases watches for the completion of the tag (complete control) and signals the third out. Only then does the umpire at the plate make his signal on the time play.
  3. Here’s the official interpretation that can be found in the 2016 BRD (section 290, p. 190): Official Interpretation: Wendelstedt: After ball four, a batter becomes a runner. Since the ball is not batted, any hindrance that occurs on the catcher or the catcher’s throw must be intentional for interference to be called.
  4. 2019 OBR rule 7.03(b) A game shall be forfeited to the opposing team when a team is unable or refuses to place nine players on the field. Official Interpretation: Wendelstedt: If a team does not have nine eligible players remaining, the game is forfeited when the short-handed team: (1) on defense, is on or must take the field; or (2) on offense, reaches a vacant position in the batting order.
  5. Chach, there is one more rule that is important to the Lindor play. It is Official Baseball Rule 5.09(b)(6) and it tells us that when a runner retreats a force can be re-instated (I’ve bolded the relevant portion). So when Lindor retreated past second base toward first he re-instated the force at second and then he bypassed second on his next advance to third making him vulnerable to an appeal. 5.09(b) Retiring a Runner Any runner is out when: (6) He or the next base is tagged before he touches the next base, after he has been forced to advance by reason of the batter becoming a runner. However, if a following runner is put out on a force play, the force is removed and the runner must be tagged to be put out. The force is removed as soon as the runner touches the base to which he is forced to advance, and if he overslides or overruns the base, the runner must be tagged to be put out. However, if the forced runner, after touching the next base, retreats for any reason towards the base he had last occupied, the force play is reinstated, and he can again be put out if the defense tags the base to which he is forced;
  6. To our guest, Chach, runners are required by rule to touch each base whether the runner is advancing or retreating. Here are the relevant rules-- 5.06 Running the Bases (b) Advancing Bases (1) In advancing, a runner shall touch first, second, third and home base in order. If forced to return, he shall retouch all bases in reverse order, unless the ball is dead under any provision of Rule 5.06(c). In such cases, the runner may go directly to his original base. 5.09(c) Appeal Plays Any runner shall be called out, on appeal, when: (2) With the ball in play, while advancing or returning to a base, he fails to touch each base in order before he, or a missed base, is tagged; The sad thing about Lindor’s baserunning mistake is that it took a hit away from the batter Carlos Santana since the subsequent appeal was upheld Santana’s hit became nothing more than a force out at second base and a fielder’s choice in the scorebook. Official Interpretation: Wendelstedt: If at the moment the runner misses a base he was forced to touch by reason of the batter becoming a runner, it will be a force out upon appeal…
  7. From the 2013 Wendelstedt Rules and Interpretations Manual (section 6.1.3, p. 95): If the pitcher stops his pitching motion in either position with no runners on base, there is no penalty. The pitcher and batter will start over from scratch. Play P567: No one on, one out, 1-2 count. The pitcher, from the Wind-Up Position, starts his motion, but stops halfway through. He then re-engages the rubber and begins to take signs again. Ruling: With no runners on base, there is no violation. The only cautionary note I would add is that there may be a violation of a delay rule. In high school and college games with no runners on the pitcher must deliver a pitch within 20 seconds. Under pro rules a pitcher must deliver within 12 seconds with no runners on. This delay rule is illustrated by the following high school case play— 2019 NFHS Case Book Play 6.1.2 Situation A: With no runners on base, F1 starts his windup or preliminary motion and the ball slips from his hand. RULING: There is no infraction provided F1 delivers a pitch within 20 seconds after he received the ball. If F1 fails to do so, the batter is awarded a ball. If there had been a runner or runners on base, dropping the ball while in contact with the pitcher’s plate is a balk if the ball did not cross the foul line. Each base runner shall be awarded one base. And you can find the same interpretation at umpirebible.com in their discussion of OBR balk rule 6.02(a)(1)-- (1) The pitcher, while touching the plate, makes any motion naturally associated with the pitch and fails to make such delivery; If the pitcher starts his delivery, in any way, and stops, the pitcher has violated the rule. With runners on base, call a balk. With no runners on base there is no infraction and no penalty.
  8. You did not mention what level of play your game was. In games played under high school rules the home team coach decides before the start of the game if the field is playable. Once the game is underway it is up to the umpires to decide when to suspend play or if the field is unplayable. Here are the relevant rules-- 2019 NFHS rule 4 SECTION 1 STARTING A GAME ART. 1 . . . The home coach shall decide whether the grounds and other conditions are suitable for starting the game. After the game starts, the umpires are sole judges as to whether conditions are fit for play and as to whether or not conditions are suitable for starting the second game of a scheduled double-header (two games between the same teams during the same day). ART. 2 . . . If there are unusual conditions, such as spectators or obstacles too near the playing field, the home coach shall propose special ground rules. If sanctioned by the visiting team, these shall be in force. If the teams cannot agree, the umpires shall formulate ground rules. Ground rules do not supersede a rules book rule. All special rules shall be announced. 2019 NFHS rule 10 SECTION 2 UMPIRE-IN-CHIEF ART. 3 . . . His duties include those listed in 10-2-1, 10-2-2 and the following: e. Call the game if conditions become unfit for play. g. Make final decision on points not covered by the rules. So you would have the authority under high school rules to allow the field maintenance but I would advise against doing it and thus changing conditions for the other pitcher who is already in the game.
  9. From the 2016 BRD (section 459—Runner—No Body Control on Base, pp. 303-304): NCAA Official Interpretation: Paronto: “A legal tag that is forcefully applied to a runner can result in an out. When a runner is going into a base without body control and a forceful tag knocks him from the base, he is out.” OBR Official Interpretation: Wendelstedt: A forceful tag should not be grounds for protecting a runner from being tagged while off his base. (2013 WRIM, p. 144) “A forceful tag is not, in itself, a knock or push by a fielder.” (2013 WRIM, p. 144, Fn 330) OBR Official Interpretation: Wendelstedt: If a runner is knocked or pushed off a base by a fielder and would not have lost contact on his own momentum, the umpire following conclusion of play will call time and award the runner the base he had already reached safely. Case Play: R1, 1 out, 3-2 count. The batter singles to right. R1 attempts to go to third. As he slides headfirst over the top of the bag, he is able to hold the bag with the toes of his left foot. The third baseman applies a hard tag on R1’s foot, knocking it off the bag. Ruling: At all levels, R1 is out. (2013 WRIM) Also, you can find the following in the 2018 Minor League Baseball Umpire Manual (section 5.14, p. 45): If in the judgment of an umpire, a runner is pushed or forced off a base by a fielder, intentionally or unintentionally, at which the runner would have otherwise been called safe, the umpire has the authority and discretion under the circumstances to return the runner to the base he was forced off following the conclusion of the play.
  10. Senor Azul

    Pitching

    Now I would like to address the question of Major League umpires calling balks compared to us. I contend that the MLB powers that be really don’t want their umpires to be overly strict with balk rules and thus we should not compare our handling of pitcher’s rules to the Major Leagues. Here’s why--when there was a rule change and the MLB umpires enforced the rules as written each time it resulted in a huge increase in balk calls which created a huge backlash. Here are a couple links to articles about the history of the number of balks called each season and an excerpt from each-- http://davidventuri.com/blog/balks The spike in 1988 (1 balk for every ~40 innings pitched) was so dramatic that the season is referred to as The Year of the Balk. All of these spikes coincide with rule changes and enforcements. As per Recondite Baseball: 1898/1899: The first balk rule dealing with runners on base was inserted into the rule book in 1898. It stated a pitcher was compelled to throw to a base if he made a motion in that direction. The following year, the balk rule was refined to say a pitcher could not fake a pickoff throw. 1950: A new rule requiring a one-second stop before delivering a pitch with men on base was implemented in 1950. 1963: The National League cracked down on balks ... for the 1963 season. An order to umpires to clamp down on balks resulted in twenty balks called in the first twenty games of the year. 1988 (The Year of the Balk): The 1988 version [of the rules] replaced “complete stop” with “single complete and discernible stop, with both feet on the ground.” This slight change, intended to make balk calls more uniform throughout major league baseball, instead sparked one of the most frustrating summers ever for major league hurlers. http://reconditebaseball.blogspot.com/2008/08/balks-story-of-1988-major-league.html Finally, after 924 balks in the major leagues during the 1988 season, baseball’s leaders had had enough. On January 26, 1989, the MLB rules committee decided to change the wording of the balk rule back to what it had been before the 1987 season. Balk totals dropped in 1989 and fell even further in 1990. There haven’t been any spikes in balk numbers since that season.
  11. Senor Azul

    Pitching

    To our guest, Ted, here are links to the two threads I referred to earlier-- And here are a couple of quotes from Mr. maven offering his theory of balks (one from this thread and the other from one of the linked threads). If his entire body (literally: every single part of his body, head, face, arms, torso, legs, feet) froze for a substantial interval (umpire judgment), then that would make the pitching motion illegal. The rules require that F1 deliver the pitch "without interruption" once the motion begins, and such a pause would constitute an illegal interruption. With runners on, that's a balk. As long as any part of his body (toes wiggling, eyebrows twitching, etc.) is in motion, he is legal. With no runners on, he's probably legal in any case. Now I would like you to consider the history of the rule—it first appeared in 1898 as… Rule 32 sec. 6--A balk shall be: The making of any motion the pitcher habitually makes in his method of delivery, without his immediately delivering the ball to the bat. Then it became in 1904 rule 34 sec. 8--A balk shall be: Making any motion of the arm, shoulder, hip or body the pitcher habitually makes in his method of delivery, without immediately delivering the ball to the bat. By 1941 it had become rule 31 sec 8--A balk entitling the base-runner, or runners, to advance one base shall be called by the umpires as follows: Making any motion of the arm, shoulder, hip, knee, foot or body the pitcher habitually makes in his method of delivery, without immediately delivering the ball to the bat. Please note that it has never been illegal for the pitcher to move his head. Also, they began to enumerate what body parts were important to the rule. All of those moving body parts are easily seen by everyone in the ballpark unlike those parts Mr. maven referred to—head, face, wiggling toes, and eyebrows twitching. It has never been the intent of the rule to make runners or anyone else concentrate on such small details of the human anatomy.
  12. Senor Azul

    Gorilla arm

    2010 NFHS Baseball Rules Interpretations SITUATION 1: While in the set position, F1 has his pitching hand hanging straight down in front of his body, stationary, as he gets the sign from the catcher. RULING: The use of the “gorilla” stance in the set position is legal provided the arm is not moving. The batter, runner(s) on base, and coaches are able to view the pitcher and the ball and are not placed at a disadvantage. (6-1-3) 2010 NFHS Baseball Rules Interpretations SITUATION 2: While in the set position, F1 has his pitching hand hanging straight down in front of his body, swinging back and forth, as he gets the sign from the catcher. RULING: This is not legal and is an illegal pitch or a balk if there are runners on base. While this “gorilla” stance is legal if the pitching hand is stationary, it is illegal if the arm is swinging back and forth. (6-1-3) 2019 NFHS Case Book Play 6.1.3 Situation Q: With a runner on first, Team A right-handed pitcher is in the set position, bent at the waist and his pitching arm naturally hangs down slightly in front or to the side away from his body. As he looks to the catcher for a signal, a) the pitcher’s arm is stationary or b) the pitching arm rocks slightly from side to side. RULING: In a), the position of the arm is natural and can be considered by his side in meeting the rule. Any movement would then start the pitch. In b), any movement of the arm is considered the start of the pitching motion and a pitch must be delivered to the plate so this motion results in a balk.
  13. Senor Azul

    Gorilla arm

    2019-2020 NCAA rule 9-1b Note 1: When taking his sign from the catcher, the pitcher may bend deeply at the waist and have his pitching arm hanging straight down in front of him. The pitcher is not attempting to conceal the ball from the base runner(s). PENALTY—For violations of 1, a “balk” shall be called. From the 2016 BRD (section 401, p. 269): OBR Official Interpretation: Wendelstedt: The pitcher in the gorilla stance “has done nothing wrong. His arm may even swing in front of him” before he goes into his stretch. Play 259-401: R1. F1 leans forward, peering in for his sign. His pitching hand swings slowly in front of his body. Ruling: In FED/NCAA, balk. In OBR, no violation.
  14. Senor Azul

    Pitching

    I posted the following at least twice in 2019. From the 2013 Wendelstedt rules interpretation manual (section 6.3, p. 102): It is a balk when… The pitcher suspends his foot in the air (he stopped his delivery) in an attempt to hold a runner. Play 132: R1, no outs, no count. The left-handed pitcher, after coming stopped in the set position, raises his non-pivot foot off the ground and suspends it in the air, freezing R1. He then steps and throws to first base in an attempt to pick-off R1. Ruling: This is a balk. From the 2017 Jaksa/Roder rules interpretation manual (Chapter 18, p. 144): It is a balk if a pitcher who is in-contact…hesitates in or interrupts his motion to join hands, pitch, throw, or disengage. R1. A left-handed pitcher lifts his free foot and suspends it, unmoving, for a split second before proceeding in his motion to throw: hesitation, balk.
  15. You didn’t use the link to the article I posted which means you also did not view the video attached to that article. The video actually shows a batter backing out then re-establishing himself in the box. It is relevant if the batter backed out of the box—it is possible for the batter to give up his right to the pitch. From the 2017 Jaksa/Roder rules interpretation manual (chapter 14, p. 122): However, it is not catcher’s interference if the batter… completely gives up his opportunity to swing or bunt at a pitch… Example: R3, stealing. The batter takes two or three steps backward during the pitch. Catcher’s interference is no longer possible.
×
×
  • Create New...