Jump to content

Forest Ump

Established Member
  • Content Count

    352
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    3

Forest Ump last won the day on February 4 2019

Forest Ump had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

129 Neutral

1 Follower

About Forest Ump

  • Birthday 12/18/1960

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Bay Area, CA
  • Interests
    Golf and old British cars

More information about you

  • Occupation
    Engineer
  • Types/Levels of Baseball called
    NCAA Div 2, JUCO, HS
  • How did you hear about Umpire-Empire?
    Search Engine (Google, Yahoo, Bing, ...)

Recent Profile Visitors

8,226 profile views
  1. I think you took my statement out of content. I was referring to @minnz stating he would hammer the coach multiple times at the plate meeting if he wanted a player/dh. I used p/dh in my original statement but since we are talking HS I assumed that we all understand that to be player/DH. I can see where the confusion may lie with those who also work college.
  2. Exactly. We have to learn the DH rule. They have to learn the DH rule. If they don't declare it at the plate meeting, then they don't have a P/DH for the game. Simple enough. It's not your job to correct their strategy mistakes.
  3. Thanks NTU. That make more sense after reading the 2nd part of the rule that Rich posted. S1 is coming in on defense for Adams, the P/DH? Wouldn't S1 now continue as the new P/DH? That move alone wouldn't kill the DH. They would still be at nine players and would have the opportunity to go to ten if the coach wants to designate a hitter for S1. Does that sound right?
  4. Right. Same as before. Any player can be designated a P(layer)/DH. The line up can now go from 9 to 10. After that, nothing has changed. Note: People are going to constantly quote that this is the same as the college rule. It is and it isn't. P/DH is pitcher/DH in college. P/DH is player/DH in HS. Starters and subs are burnt in college. Starters can reenter once in HS. Subs are always burnt in HS. Same as it's always been.
  5. To sum it up. The line up can be either 9 players or 10 players. If it's 9 players, one player can be designated the P/DH at the beginning of the game. That allows the line up to go to ten players anytime during the game. Once they are at ten players, the DH rule is the same as it has always been for HS. Am I missing anything?
  6. You would be better served not addressing the coach about the bench jockeying. It opened you up to him being able to counter you and catch crap like he did to you. Instead, when you hear it, announce time, point and firmly tell that dugout and coach, "that's bench jockeying, if it continues the next offender will be ejected". You can do this as a plate or base guy as soon as you hear it. The coach will most likely respond with some asinine statement about the other team doing it, but at least now you have firmly addressed it and everyone there, including the other team, knows what will happen if it continues.
  7. NCAA Manual Section 8-4 Note 2: On a force play, with a two-man umpiring system, if the plate umpire does not have a potential play at the plate, he should move toward the base to observe the runner going into second or third base. In this situation, the base umpire must follow the throw and may not see the true effect of the lead runner’s action. The key here is can you get out from behind the plate to make this call. Sometimes it's obvious FPSR, sometimes not. If I have a runner in scoring position, I'm not coming out towards the mound. I'll step out and observe but unless it's obvious, I may not make that call. Making that call while still near the plate does not look good. If FPSR happens and the coach comes out to argue with you as the base guy, don't tell him that your partner is primary on that call. You'll be able to see the tire tracks on his back if you do.
  8. Fourteen years of calling high school baseball. I've never had a batter get a hit when a balk was called. At least that I can remember. The old argument of changing the balk rule to match up with other codes is not justified. Best to keep it simple throughout the country. My opinion of course.
  9. That doesn't make sense. A fielders choice would count as an at bat but how would it effect his on base percentage?
  10. Forest Ump

    First EJ

    He must of said call it both ways...
  11. Forest Ump

    First EJ

    This is very effective. 1st incident of B and S grumbling. Ignore (unless really egregious) 2nd incident of B and S grumbling. Stare with mask on at offenders. 3rd incident of B and S grumbling. Remove mask and firmly announce, "That's balls and strikes. If you continue to argue balls and strikes, you will be ejected. And that's a team warning. After that, give em the hook.
  12. I agree with all of this. I'll even tell them not to throw balls at me. And if they roll em at me, they stay on the field until someone picks them up.
  13. LOL, very true. I got tossed from a men's D league softball game for telling the umpire, "That call's horseSH*#". When he tossed me, I told him I wasn't calling you horse SH*#, I was calling the call horse SH*#. He said I was ejected for using profanity.
  14. I'll just comment about the play. That's U3's call all the way. He doesn't have responsibility for the backend, should not even look over there. He should be in a position, deep B, to get the FPSR violation.
  15. You really have to go out towards the hill, get stopped, see the illegal slide and then sell the $hit out of the call while stepping more towards second base. By the time they figure out what happened, it looks like you've really closed the distance to make that call. They aren't going to believe you if your some distance away, like up the line or staying near home if a runner is at third. That's why I said in my first post that it better be blatantly obvious if you make this call from a distance. Disclaimer: They never believe us anyway no matter what we do.
×
×
  • Create New...