Jump to content
  • 0
Guest Matt

Pitchers and Sunglasses

Question

Guest Matt

Is there any rule governing pitchers wearing reflective sunglasses?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

11 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

I don't know that there's any specific rule, but most apply the "no shiny glass or metal buttons" or "no reflective helmets"  (the specific wording might be different from that) to apply to the mirrored-sunglasses.

 

Normal sunglasses are allowed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

what rule set?

 

IIRC, LL has(had) a rule about glasses other than prescription being warn.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Guest Matt

This is for Little League.  We had a controversy and it was determined by a league director that since there was no specific rule the pitcher was allowed to wear reflective sunglasses.   I've always applied what noumpere has stated and then additionally applied rule 9.03(c); "Each umpire has the authority to rule on any point not specifically covered by these rules."  Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

In LL, I've had pitchers remove their sunglasses if we at the plate were getting reflections. Otherwise, I haven't worried about it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
3 minutes ago, Guest Matt said:

This is for Little League.  We had a controversy and it was determined by a league director that since there was no specific rule the pitcher was allowed to wear reflective sunglasses.   I've always applied what noumpere has stated and then additionally applied rule 9.03(c); "Each umpire has the authority to rule on any point not specifically covered by these rules."  Thanks.

That "determination" should have been further protested up the chain. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
7 minutes ago, Guest Matt said:

This is for Little League. 

I will amend my answer above by stating that I don't now much about LL specific rules -- I only worked a handful of LL official games in my career.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Guest Matt

I'm sure we will talk about this again at our district meeting after the state tournament is completed.  I appreciate all of your responses which have reinforced my interpretation of this.  As agdz59 said, in most cases we don't even worry about it unless someone complains, but when the situation  arises you want to make the correct call.  Thanks again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
3 hours ago, agdz59 said:

In LL, I've had pitchers remove their sunglasses if we at the plate were getting reflections. Otherwise, I haven't worried about it.

This. We had a coach complain about it, with a new pitcher. PU allowed the glasses. During the first pitch, he called no pitch and had them removed. A brief flash was enough to make it distracting. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
15 hours ago, Guest Matt said:

This is for Little League.  We had a controversy and it was determined by a league director that since there was no specific rule the pitcher was allowed to wear reflective sunglasses.   I've always applied what noumpere has stated and then additionally applied rule 9.03(c); "Each umpire has the authority to rule on any point not specifically covered by these rules."  Thanks.

9.01c

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

If the batter complains that (or the umpire determines) it is distracting, then they need to go.  Otherwise, you could open yourself up for litigation in this wonderful place we live in if YOU have them remove them.  At least with LL "safety" concerns, you are covered if they are distracting to the batter.  Some could consider the sunglasses as a safety device, and who am I to determine if that "comebacker" could have been seen better if he/she were wearing shades........... as opposed to just flat out making up something to have them remove them, and then taking that ball to the face.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

There is no specific Little League rule about sunglasses.

If they're mirrored, the PU should make a determination if they're distracting.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...