Jump to content

agdz59

Members
  • Content Count

    45
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

4 Neutral

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. No question. I consider myself still learning. Haven't worked more than LL, 10Us and a few 7th-8th grade games. Thanks to all for the feedback.
  2. At our pre-tournament meeting, the TD said he wanted to have us get the calls right - that meant getting together whenever asked to even if we were sure of our calls. At a majority of the plate meetings in the 5 games I did, this was relayed to the coaches. We didn't have any more problems than the last tournament we did. I have no problem at 10U of having coaches ask us about calls. Most of them are learning as well. YMMV.
  3. I'll let you take it up with our TD. :-)
  4. I never have a problem asking for an appeal. In fact, in the youth tourneys around here, most of the time PU brings it up at the plate conference "we want to get the calls right so if you have a question, call time, tell me what you saw and I'll get together with my partner."
  5. Glad you said this before me. Don't we need all the help we can get out there? Why not use it as a teachable moment? Which brings up a question - is it common for associations to have formal or informal black lists of umps they won't use? If you have a personal blacklist do you regularly turn down gigs because of it or is there a place in your scheduling software that allows you to make your blacklist known?
  6. In LL, I've had pitchers remove their sunglasses if we at the plate were getting reflections. Otherwise, I haven't worried about it.
  7. But then the batter doesn't get OBP credit.
  8. But its not a K. Might not even have one strike.
  9. I haven't heard it mentioned? It's not a K, not a BB, not a single. You'd want it to count for OBP so you wouldn't call it a SB. ???
  10. I don't agree with the editorializing in the sidebar: "It goes without saying that if this play occurred 10 years ago at the Major League level, it would have been legal and there would be nothing to discuss. Alas, we now have Rule 6.01(i)..." I've applauded this rule ever since it was added. We don't put up with runner initiated collisions at any other base and home plate should be no exception.
  11. Now i get what you are saying and I agree with you. In fact, I didn't see the tag at third as an appeal at all.
  12. I've been looking for that in the 2019 LL rule book without success. Do you know where that is covered?
  13. Wait, I thought you said the defense stepped on 2nd after the umpire made no call after the tag? The no call, IMO, was correct. You can't tag out a runner who has taken sole possession of a base (two runners on a base - difference story!). The only way to get the out - the way I read the LL manual - is via the appeal.
  14. I believe the defense touching 2nd before the runner gets back is "clearly intended as an appeal". There is no other reason for them to do it other than the appeal. I wouldn't need to hear anything from the defense before ringing up R2.
  15. But the LL 7.01 says "The runner acquires the right to an unoccupied base when the runner touches it before being retired. The runner is then entitled to it until retired or forced to vacate it for another runner..." So the OP was correct to tell the coach the tag at third did not get an out. Since time had not been called, the appeal can happen directly as was done. There is no need to announce an appeal unless there is more than one possible appeal to make and the defense needs to say which runner is being appealed with the touch of the base. That wasn't the case here - there was only one possible runner being appealed at 2nd.
×
×
  • Create New...