Jump to content

Dbellyflop

Established Member
  • Content Count

    199
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

47 Neutral

About Dbellyflop

  • Birthday 04/02/1968

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Oakley, California

More information about you

  • Your Association Name
    CCSUA, CCUA, Little League CA. Dist. 4, East County Little League.
  • Occupation
    Mechanic
  • Types/Levels of Baseball called
    FED, LL,
  • How did you hear about Umpire-Empire?
    Search Engine (Google, Yahoo, Bing, ...)

Recent Profile Visitors

2,384 profile views
  1. My question is what level of little league? If it is AA with a 13 year old first year umpire, that is training and will get better with time. That's a lot different than a 10th year adult in a junior game. But, i would also suggest that you discuss with the UIC. and he will take care of training. as far as the game, the players need to adjust. Also, everyone has a bad game every now and then......
  2. This is my first year working high school. I have always been on teams to hurry up between innings in little league, Babe Ruth, and other games. In the 15 or so high school games I have worked, I have never had to say anything to a catcher at all. They have all been on top of it and even been waiting for me when both teams have made changes. Even had a team DH for the catcher today, he was always the first on the field.
  3. This clip even has some from the wind up.
  4. 5.04(b)2 comments. The following two paragraphs are additional material for Rule 5.04(b)(2) Comment (Rule 6.02(b) Comment), for Major League play only: If pitcher delays once the batter is in his box and the umpire feels that the delay is not justified he may allow the batter to step out of the box momentarily. If after the pitcher starts his windup or comes to a “set position” with a runner on, he does not go through with his pitch because the batter has inadvertently caused the pitcher to interrupt his delivery, it shall not be called a balk. Both the pitcher and batter have violated a rule and the umpire shall call time and both the batter and pitcher start over from “scratch.”
  5. Just your average 1-U1-6-3 double play.... http://www.milb.com/r/video?content_id=1040108283&topic_id=&sid=milb&tcid=vpp_copy_1040108283&v=3
  6. LL 5.10 (d) has a limit of 1 offense visit per inning.
  7. (b) (7.08) Retiring a Runner Any runner is out when: (1) He runs more than three feet away from his base path to avoid being tagged unless his action is to avoid interference with a fielder fielding a batted ball. A runner’s base path is established when the tag attempt occurs and is a straight line from the runner to the base he is attempting to reach safely; or
  8. Said this in a 12u game.... blank stares.......
  9. Hit By Pitch. Those plays for which there is a possibility that a pitched ball touches a batter, or his clothing. See, e.g., Rules 5.06(c) and 5.05(b)(2) (formerly Rules 5.09(a) and 6.08(b), respectively). Any doubt as to whether a pitched ball hit the bat (as opposed to the batter or his clothing) should be resolved by the Home Plate Umpire at that moment as hitting the bat and not the batter, and the Umpire should declare a fair or foul ball under the circumstances. Notwithstanding the foregoing, whether the ball was in the strike zone when it touched the batter, and whether the batter made any attempt to avoid being touched by the ball, shall not be reviewable. See Rule 5.05(b)(2) (formerly Rule 6.08(b)). This should be why it is not reviewable.
  10. 5.06 (c) (5.02 and 5.09) Dead Balls (5.09) The ball becomes dead and runners advance one base, or return to their bases, without liability to be put out, when: (1) A pitched ball touches a batter, or his clothing, while in his legal batting position; runners, if forced, advance; 5.06(c) just says the ball becomes dead if it hits the batter in his legal position.
  11. I understand dead ball strikes, pitch hitting the batter in the strike zone, etc. What i was questioning was the the reasoning that when a batter swings that they can't review if the pitch hit the batter. The Regulation G. Hit By Pitch. Those plays for which there is a possibility that a pitched ball touches a batter, or his clothing. See, e.g., Rules 5.06(c) and 5.05(b)(2) (formerly Rules 5.09(a) and 6.08(b), respectively). says that if the pitch possibly hit the batter it is review-able. Rules cited. 5.06 (c) (5.02 and 5.09) Dead Balls (5.09) The ball becomes dead and runners advance one base, or return to their bases, without liability to be put out, when: (1) A pitched ball touches a batter, or his clothing, while in his legal batting position; runners, if forced, advance; 5.05 (b) (6.08) The batter becomes a runner and is entitled to first base without liability to be put out (provided he advances to and touches first base) when: (2) He is touched by a pitched ball which he is not attempting to hit unless (A) The ball is in the strike zone when it touches the batter, or (B) The batter makes no attempt to avoid being touched by the ball; (2) If the ball is in the strike zone when it touches the batter, it shall be called a strike, whether or not the batter tries to avoid the ball. If the ball is outside the strike zone when it touches the batter, it shall be called a ball if he makes no attempt to avoid being touched. The "Dead Ball Strike" comes from combining the definition of strike and 5.06(c). So again, I am just asking why they can't review this, when the replay regulation say "Those plays for which there is a possibility that a pitched ball touches a batter, or his clothing".... Unless Mattingly just said it wasn't a foul ball....
  12. ?? no hit by pitch if the batter swings????? Isn't it still HBP, but a strike? " the only reason the play in Miami was not reviewable is because the possibility of a hit-by-pitch did not exist, since no HBP may occur when a batter swings at the pitch. "
  13. I think the OP is getting at the collision with F5 holding the ball the runner should be out...... There need to be a tag of the runner, which is tag the runner with the ball or the glove with the ball firmly held in it.
  14. Our buddy F.P. "What's the pitch trak say....." crickets....... oops it said it was a strike.......
  15. Little league if the batter was a sub and hasn't met minimum play.....
×
×
  • Create New...