Jump to content

Larry in TN

Established Member
  • Content Count

    505
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

Larry in TN last won the day on November 15 2015

Larry in TN had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

129 Neutral

About Larry in TN

  • Birthday 10/06/1965

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Nashville, TN

More information about you

  • How did you hear about Umpire-Empire?
    Search Engine (Google, Yahoo, Bing, ...)

Recent Profile Visitors

3,629 profile views
  1. Sounds like a two-base error. That is scored as a single error against F5 but accounts for the BR reaching 2B. The additional two bases are scored as fielder's choice.
  2. A base advance "on the throw" is scored as fielder's choice so 1B then advance to 2B on FC.
  3. When you tag the runner the ball must be in the same hand. When you touch a base it does not.
  4. Maybe I'm misreading the post. I'm reading it as only two outs, not three.
  5. Once R3 scored the 5th run, why did you put the other two runners back on? BR is out but you still have your 5 run limit to end the half-inning.
  6. “The beginning of wisdom is to call things by their proper name.” ― Confucius
  7. No. You are charged an at-bat but are not credited with a hit. The effect on your batting average is the same as being put-out. The scoring is that you reached on a fielder's choice. Look at the Official Baseball Rules chapter 9.00 for this, and many other, scoring rules. http://mlb.mlb.com/documents/0/8/0/268272080/2018_Official_Baseball_Rules.pdf
  8. A pitched ball out of play is always a one-base award from the time of pitch. A ball thrown (not pitched) out of play is always a two-base award. The only question is whether it is applied from time of pitch or time of throw (TOP vs. TOT). In your scenarios, the runners positions at TOT and TOP were the same so it doesn't matter.
  9. There is no situation where the runner is properly sent back to 1B by the umpire. The award is 3B. It is up to the runner, and his coaches, to legally complete the award by retouching 1B, touching 2B, then touching 3B. If the runner fails to legally complet the award then he is liable to be put-out on proper appeal. It is up to the defense to know how to execute the appeal.
  10. When the batter is hit by a pitch the ball is always dead. Depending on the situation, the hit-batter could be out, awarded first base, or have either a ball or strike added to his count.
  11. That makes sense, I think. I just don't have a good feel for how this rule is supposed to be implemented. Thanks...
  12. Did anyone see the replay review of the out at Home in the CHC@ATL game on Thursday, April 4th? I'm interested in the no-call on the catcher blocking home plate before the ball arrived. Seemed like the only "lane" that was left was between the catcher's legs as we was straddling the baseline. Is that enough to satisfy the rule? Seems like it would lead to collisions that could be dangerous to the catcher. I found this link to the video but can't get it to play at the moment. Not sure why not. https://www.mlb.com/gameday/cubs-vs-braves/2019/04/04/567159#game_state=final,lock_state=final,game_tab=videos,game=567159 I've always had trouble with the judgement on this rule.
  13. How would you break down the elements of RLI on that play, Maven? The only thing I see is that the throw could have been better but wasn't it good enough to retire the BR if not for him being in the way? I don't think a perfect throw is required to get an RLI call.
  14. What was missing for RLI on the B-6th play that led to the game's first run being scored? Looks like the BR was clearly out of the lane. Left foot completely in fair territory and right foot--at best--on the line. Runner was in the way preventing the throw from being caught at 1B.
×
×
  • Create New...