Jump to content

catsbackr

Members
  • Content Count

    1,429
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    14

catsbackr last won the day on June 22

catsbackr had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

506 Good

About catsbackr

  • Birthday 12/31/1956

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    SE Tennessee
  • Interests
    Family, deer hunting, College baseball

Contact Methods

  • Yahoo
    kchase01@yahoo.com

More information about you

  • Occupation
    Logistics Manager, Manufacturing
  • Types/Levels of Baseball called
    High School, JUCO, NAIA, NCAA Div. 3
  • How did you hear about Umpire-Empire?
    ABUA (umpire.org)

Recent Profile Visitors

11,465 profile views
  1. 6.01 Interference, Obstruction, and Catcher Collisions (a) Batter or Runner Interference It is interference by a batter or a runner when: (1) After a third strike that is not caught by the catcher, the batter-runner clearly hinders the catcher in his attempt to field the ball. Such batter-runner is out, the ball is dead, and all other runners return to the bases they occupied at the time of the pitch; Rule 6.01(a)(1) Comment: If the pitched ball deflects off the catcher or umpire and subsequently touches the batter-runner, it is not considered interference unless, in the judgment of the umpire, the batter-runner clearly hinders the catcher in his attempt to field the ball. (2) He intentionally deflects the course of a foul ball in any manner; (3) Before two are out and a runner on third base, the batter hinders a fielder in making a play at home base; the runner is out; (4) Any member or members of the offensive team stand or gather around any base to which a runner is advancing, to confuse, hinder or add to the difficulty of the fielders. Such runner shall be declared out for the interference of his teammate or teammates; (5) Any batter or runner who has just been put out, or any runner who has just scored, hinders or impedes any following play being made on a runner. Such runner shall be declared out for the interference of his teammate (see Rule 6.01(j)); Rule 6.01(a)(5) Comment: If the batter or a runner continues to advance or returns or attempts to return to his last legally touched base after he has been put out, he shall not by that act alone be considered as confusing, hindering or impeding the fielders.
  2. Working now. Dang, that thing looks great! Did you ever wear it?
  3. Carlucci's were made for individuals and their individual measurements. If you're not the individual it was made for, what is the point?
  4. I wore the West Vest Gold for about 15 years, switched to the new Schutt/Adams this year. Try it, you'll love it.
  5. I know he has umpired in the Tennessee State Tournament before. I found him listed on some old box scores on the TSSAA site.
  6. Yep, that's the website. In this year's State tournament, I had him the day before and he acted like he was wanting to pick a fight with one of us or had a chip on his shoulder about something. A case in point, Dusty calls timeout to talk with his pitcher, I am 3B umpire, conference ends, coach in 3B coaches box asks me how many outs we have, I tell him, Dusty, as he's walking back to 3B dugout yells at me, "what did you say to me? Hey, what did you say to me?" 3B coach and I both look at him, I tell him I'm talking to the other coach, Dusty starts walking toward me, I hold up stop sign and tell him, "Dusty, I'm not talking to you!" He finally got it. Dusty is wound a little tight.
  7. I guess he was kind of deep in the batter's box, huh? I mean for the ball to hit the plate and bounce straight up to hit the batter in the face. After being thrown from the mound. With any speed at all.
  8. I wish you guys could read some of the comments from a TN high school sports site. OMG, you talk about clueless.
  9. So far, so good: https://www.jacksonsun.com/story/sports/high-school/2019/07/16/jackson-area-high-school-baseball-haywood-dusty-rhodes-tssaa/1734550001/.
  10. As an "old" D1 catcher, I would hang onto my mask in my right hand and wait and see if I thought there was going to be a play at the plate and put it back on if a play was imminent. I did play back in the days that you could run over the catcher, though.
  11. Catcher should have left his mask on, too.
  12. Remember, it depends on what rules you are playing with, OBR or Fed, delayed dead ball vs. immediate dead ball.
×
×
  • Create New...