Jump to content

Vegas_Ump

Members
  • Content Count

    196
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    2

Vegas_Ump last won the day on January 4

Vegas_Ump had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

72 Neutral

More information about you

  • Your Association Name
    Clark Co. Umpire Assn
  • Occupation
    USAF Retired
  • Types/Levels of Baseball called
    Little League Baseball & Softball
  • How did you hear about Umpire-Empire?
    Search Engine (Google, Yahoo, Bing, ...)

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Warn for arguing judgement calls. (Non-negotiable!) Then eject. Suspend the game until the ejection is complied with. Then let the League deal with it. I often apply Rule 11.03(g) when necessary. Mike Las Vegas
  2. After both knees got orthoscopic surgery, I managed to condition myself to be in pretty good shape. Even got back to jogging. But now, squatting at the plate gives me an occasional aggravating ache. And maybe I can't bust out from behind the plate like I used to. Then, after cataract surgery, I found that I was receiving a ton of glare noise in my left eye. The biology of the human eye system is amazing, so I understand better that I don't have the frequency response to clearly see the ball come off the bat. My life skills are fine, but I find myself a few steps behind now. In t
  3. Had a similar sitch in a District tournament. FU was in C; I'm staying home. Long trouble ball down the right field line. F9 came over to try the catch. In my judgement, the ball hit his glove over FAIR territory, and thus I pointed it fair. Naturally, what everybody else saw was the ball landing 12 inches foul. I let the play go on, and I stuck with my call. The DM never asked about it, and so it was what it was. [Of course the volunteer umpires in the stands were sure it was a foul ball.] Had I had any chance to get help from the FU, I would have asked if requested. I don'
  4. Had a play at the plate the other night (LL Majors LLWS Districts) that illustrates another rub. R3, wild pitch, F2 retrieves, tries to toss to F1 covering and there is a collision. F1 did not have the ball, nor was he in a position to make a play. Ruled the runner safe as no play was made. I judged that there was NOT malicious contact. While F1 was being attended to, the DM got into my face and said, "Now, there's a MUST SLIDE RULE......" And that's when all the trouble started. Mike Las Vegas
  5. An automatic: "Call them the same for both teams, Blue!" - Bango! He's questioning the integrity of the umpire crew. Or any kind of foul language. Stern warning: "That's two you owe me, Blue!" [Hey pal! You won't be here to question #4!] Those are two examples of things that require immediate correction. Questions about a ruling or a play might escalate, so giving some quarter in order to explain the rule and the judgement used helps--if he'll let you talk. If he doesn't, adios! While you are not there to conduct a rules clinic, the manager (not the coach!) is entitled
  6. I have found out that in the younger levels, the kids tend to try to hurry along, and they come close to quick pitching. I will put up the stop sign and "no pitch" if necessary. Here's a chance to instruct. Again, lower leagues of youth baseball; they tend to be antsy! Then I have been to tournaments where the pitchers could throw smoke and they gave the batter minimal time to get set. A quick diversion: I have seen batters who are one-man rain delays in getting set in the box on EVERY pitch! So you have to use the wisdom of Solomon if the batter is wasting time or the pitcher is qu
  7. Rules: OBR (may apply to others) Sitch: R3, R1, one out. Long fly to left field. R3 breaks, thinking there were two outs. F7 makes a great catch and guns it towards F5 to get the appeal on R3. As R3 is legally sliding back to tag up, the ball ticks off F5's glove and heads out of play (into the dugout). At the time of F7's throw, R1 had not yet attained 2B. But at the time the new impetus was imparted to the ball by F5's glove, R1 had attained 2B. Do you give two bases to R1 from his position at the time of F7's throw or the time the ball was deflected? Mike Las Vega
  8. Must be doing a GEICO ad!
  9. I do Little League, and I am constantly couseling coaches and players about staying in the dugout during live play. I have had to rule on this very few times in my career, but here's what I did. Remember: Little League! If the ball hits a player or coach from the defensive team who shouldn't be there, it's a dead ball and I'll award bases. If the ball hits a player or coach from the offensive team who shouldn't be there, you have the right to rule interference and call a runner out. But you have to be careful! If no advantage occurs, you can let it go. (Don't go looking f
  10. LL Rules: In baseball, just holding the bat out is not usually an offer. Call the pitch on its merits. If I see any attempt to put the bat on the ball--even if he eventually takes--it's an offer. (100% judgement, and if asked as a FU, I would judge similarly.) But in LL Softball, the batter MUST pull the bat back. Holding the bat motionless is still an offer! I assert that among all the rule books, there may be variations on what constitutes an offer and what does not. And of course all the "volunteer umpires" in the stands surely know the differences! 😉 Mike Las Vega
  11. Just a thought. When I was a beginning my umpiring career, we used a ton of signals between the PU and the FU to make sure we were on the same page. IFF, U3K, "I'm staying home", timing play, etc. After a few years.....34 to be exact....I got the idea that with an experienced partner with whom you have worked a lot you don't need a whole lot of signals. You know, for instance, that an IFF is possible, and if there's runner advancement because of a passed ball, you no longer have it. You know that! I work with one very experienced umpire who appears to be afflicted with St Vit
  12. Vegas_Ump

    Obstruction

    Rich I hear ya but..... I think the wrong language was used in the OP. I think the explanation to the coach should have been "In my judgement, the runner was PROTECTED to 3B as a result of the OBS...." You are correct in suggesting that it is not the case that it's some sort of automatic one-base award. I believe the call was applied correctly; perhaps it was explained wrong. But as others have said, HTBT! In principle, the umpire could have protected the runner to home if his judgement so disposed him. (I think that's what you are instructing here.) Mike Las Vegas
  13. Had one last night. I was U3 in a 3-an crew. I was in C at the time. LL Majors. R1. B2 hits a hot grounder right up through the middle. I come running in to get the touches from the ostensible base hit. But F8 was playing in and threw to 2B 8-6 for a force out! What's important is that R1 did not slide into 2B; he came in standing but ducking down. (He didn't have a clue that a play was being made.) After the game, the PU said that I could have applied a rule that would have resulted in a double play on the BR, even without an attempted throw! A type of interference by a re
  14. A little off topic, but it's got a lesson. I cut my teeth doing LL softball, and usually solo. Had a team where F3 was a very tall girl for her age, and she had a wide range to play on balls thrown her way. F5 could stop anything, but her throws were often off the mark. But with a tall F3, the outs were usually made. Well the Offensive coach was an arrogant little toad who looked like Popeye. He was coming out (not his job! It's the manager's!) and asking, "That's Interference at First base!" as F3 did a huge sweeping motion to catch a ball and keep her foot on the bag. Popeye
  15. As game officials, the umpires AND the official scorers need to pretend they cannot speak! It is incumbent upon the Defensive Manager to bring the BOO to the attention to the plate umpire. [And that's why you insist on getting a line up!] If he does it during the at-bat, and Proper batter comes to the plate and inherits the present count. Note that in LL, neither batter gets credit for a time-at-bat. This may be vital where MPR rules apply in tournaments. If the play completes, and then the DM brings the BOO to the attention of the crew, the proper batter is declared out (he does
×
×
  • Create New...