Jump to content

Gfoley4

Established Member
  • Content Count

    591
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

85 Neutral

More information about you

  • How did you hear about Umpire-Empire?
    Search Engine (Google, Yahoo, Bing, ...)

Recent Profile Visitors

4,540 profile views
  1. Gfoley4

    dead ball

    OBR ruling. "A batter is out when..."
  2. Gfoley4

    Appeal timing

    Regarding this play, I seem to have gotten in an argument in the comment section. My understand is that F5 could have simply stepped on third base and made clear that he was appealing the missed base, and the runner would have been out right there. Is this correct? The alternative viewpoint seems to be that because this is not "relaxed action" an appeal could not have been made before the eventual rundown and tag out.
  3. https://www.baseballamerica.com/stories/new-pickoff-rule-coming-to-minors-after-indy-ball-success-in-2019/ This would certainly make balk/no balk calls from B easier with regards to a LHP, but I'm not sure if I like it as a fan of the game
  4. not sure why Cubs were mentioned, the Yankees and Red Sox were caught by MLB a few years ago doing this, not the Cubs
  5. and the OP missed that the pitcher did in fact step off.
  6. Gfoley4

    Fake tag

    https://v.redd.it/2psfie4rsyc31 Just checking, in the FED level this would be obstruction and runner awarded third?
  7. he slides into second because he thought it was a double and U2 has to keep telling him it was a HR
  8. Players sometimes seem to look at you strange when you tell them a call that will favor them.
  9. Throwing equipment is not an "autoeject" in MLB, but it does trigger a fine that the umpire will note down.
  10. well I guess 4 footprints for the free foot total. One time pre-movement (perpendicular to rubber), one time a step off the rubber towards first base, then the illegal step parallel to the rubber (almost like where his would be if he came set in the stretch), then a fourth footprint for the stride out to the plate.
  11. Thanks, anything for my primary question regarding the second step?
  12. Had a pitcher in junior legion (OBR based) game last week start in the standard windup position, take a step towards first base with the free foot, then move the pivot foot (all standard movements so far) then quickly touch his free foot to the ground and reset himself, then stride out for the pitch. I'm assuming this is illegal under 5.07(a) "The pitcher may not take a second step toward home plate with either foot or otherwise reset his pivot foot in his delivery of the pitch. If there is a runner, or runners, on base it is a balk under Rule 6.02(a); if the bases are unoccupied it is an illegal pitch under Rule 6.02(b)." ? Opposing coach didn't have an issue and I just let it slide in this low-stakes summerball game. Also would be interested to know if this is illegal under FED? And as an aside, another ever see fielders wearing helmets? This pitcher was wearing a skullcap (helmet) instead of a hat. Didn't see to move around at all and wasn't a hinderance at all. He even wore it when moving to second base later in game.
×
×
  • Create New...