Jump to content

jms1425

Established Member
  • Posts

    163
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    2

jms1425 last won the day on October 30 2017

jms1425 had the most liked content!

Profile Information

  • Location
    Cleveland, OH

More information about you

  • Types/Levels of Baseball called
    pro, college, HS
  • How did you hear about Umpire-Empire?
    Search Engine (Google, Yahoo, Bing, ...)

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

jms1425's Achievements

57

Reputation

  1. Right... and that's what I would go with, but there's a special provision regarding follow thru interference, at least on a steal / pickoff attempt. No such provision regarding fielding a batted ball, so I was wondering if there is some special consideration on this that I was missing.
  2. B1 swings and pops the ball up above home plate, hits F2 on the follow through, and F2 cannot make a play on the ball that a) lands and stays in fair territory; or b) lands in foul territory. Ruling?
  3. Umpire swaps belts, ejects pair | 06/28/2021 | MiLB.com
  4. During a play, a thrown ball misses its target and is bounding towards a dugout. The ball hits an offensive player who is NOT the on-deck batter (i.e., he is out of the dugout, but should not be) and redirects into the dugout. Based on the player's location and direction of the ball, the ball would not have gone into the dugout had it not hit the player. How do you place runners? I'm mostly interested in NCAA rules, but would like to know other codes for this situation, too.
  5. Does anyone know where to find the regional and super-regional assignments? Not just who, but which guys are where.
  6. Given the way this play happened, the answer is never. Abandonment only applies to runners who have touched first base. Rule 5.09(b)(2): Any runner is out when: After touching first base, he leaves the base path, obviously abandoning his effort to touch the next base; He would be out by rule for retreating beyond home plate. From the 2014 edition of the PBUC (p. 84): In situations where the batter-runner gets into a rundown between first and home, if the batter-runner retreats and reaches home plate, he shall be declared out. Thanks, Senor Azul, for the interp reference:
  7. Now we have both a rule AND an interpretation that suggests once the pitch is past the batter and in the catcher's mitt, he no longer has the opportunity to hit the pitch. So, again, how can the OP be catcher's interference?
  8. Well, if this is the interpretation, I don't see how this is CI. How can a catcher hinder a batter's opportunity to hit a pitch if the pitch itself has ended?
  9. That looks like NFHS. Is there any such definition / interpretation for OBR?
  10. When is a pitched ball no longer a pitched ball?
  11. "As pitchers have gained velocity and used technology to improve the effectiveness of their pitches, the strikeout rate in Major League Baseball has increased for 15 consecutive years, from 16.4% of plate appearances in 2005 to an all-time Major League record 23.4% in 2020. " It has been somewhat startling how many more pitchers throw in the upper 90s now than ever before. But I think every single guy swinging every single swing from his heels has a helluva lot more to do with the increase in Ks.
  12. Yup - it seems everything is implied that umpires do not conduct the testing. I think the best support comes from "A best practice would be for teams to sticker their opponent’s bats to verify that testing was conducted with both teams present" and Senor's point that we ask coaches to confirm legal equipment, which we wouldn't have to do if we had done the testing. Thanks for helping me clarify on this, gents.
  13. Yeah, I had read that, and thought the same thing (umpires are not mentioned, only "representatives from both teams and a site representative"). I'm trying to figure out why someone would think the umpires do it. I'm hoping for some explicit statement that says "umpires conduct the inspection" or "umpires do not conduct the inspection". I know I have heard it said that we do not conduct the testing, but I wanted to be able to point to a specific document (written, video, etc) that explicitly says it one way or another.
  14. Compression testing is required for D1, as well as the visual inspection and ring test. D2 and D3 don't require the compression test until next year. But who conducts the tests, whichever ones are required? Will someone confirm for me whether or not umpires are supposed to conduct the visual bat testing / inspection before an NCAA game? And a reference to a specific NCAA document (like something on Arbiter, for example) would be much appreciated. We had some confusion around this issue this weekend.
×
×
  • Create New...