Jump to content

BDad

Members
  • Posts

    7
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About BDad

  • Birthday June 10

Profile Information

  • Location
    Charlottesville, VA

More information about you

  • Your Association Name
    Central LL
  • Occupation
    Professor
  • Types/Levels of Baseball called
    LL
  • How did you hear about Umpire-Empire?
    Search Engine (Google, Yahoo, Bing, ...)

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

BDad's Achievements

1

Reputation

  1. Welcome! I too am a new member here and started umpiring when my kid aged out of my local LL and they (like everyone) needed umpires. I've learned so much following discussions here. BTW, I worked at Merck in West Point for a while...not too far from your neck of the woods. Great to meet folks from the Philly area.
  2. And from the LL Rules Instruction Manual following Rule 9.01(d)... INSTRUCTOR'S COMMENTS: Keep in mind that the unsportsmanlike conduct or language could exist toward an umpire, the opposing team, and even a member of the same team. Do not allow bad behavior to continue, even if it's not directed at you.
  3. I'm curious about everyone's take on PU granting OTM's request for time. Why not let the play finish and then call time and get together with U1? As described, it becomes umpire's judgement where to put the runners if they decide to let the play stand. If the play is allowed to finish, then deciding to let it stand or not seems (to me) to be an easier judgement call than judging where the runners would have ended up. Players not knowing/remembering U3K rules is common in my LL Majors games. FWIW, I cover it in my preseason coaches meeting (I'm league UIC). Some of our Majors coaches refresh with F2 what to do each time a potential U3K situation comes up, and they have little problem. Other coaches never mention it and continue to be frustrated by the situations that ensue.
  4. BDad

    Called Game

    LL baseball Rule 4.19(d) refers to protesting an ineligible pitcher or player may be considered only if made to the umpire before the umpire(s) leave the field at the end of the game. Doesn't refer specifically to an umpire determining the end of the game, though. Rule 4.10 defines a regulation game. Rule 4.10(a) refers to a shortened regulation game "because the umpire calls the game". Seems like that wouldn't apply in the OP case if the full six (or seven) innings were completed--it would apply in cases like weather, darkness, etc.
  5. BDad

    OBS at home plate

    Thanks Senor Azul! I had forgotten about this comment in the RIM. So in this situation, most/all of home plate was blocked by F1's foot, so the runner was hindered. It comes down to a judgment of whether F1 had possession or not. Another question occurred to me as I was reading replies. On a close play like this, at what point does it become obstruction? At contact? But contact isn't required for obstruction. When the runner is committed to the slide path? In this play, the runner slid straight into the pitcher's ankle. I suppose a more experienced 12 y.o. could've rolled to the other hip and bent a leg around the pitcher's foot (as I mentioned in the OP), but one might interpret that as forcing him to alter his path, so still obstruction if no possession. What if the runner starts the slide, F1 gets possession, then the runner alters the slide. No obstruction? I feel good about the call, just trying to think through scenarios for when it happens again. (Lots of PBs in LL, but could be any tag play at other bases too.)
  6. Situation: LL Majors game, R2, R3, 1 out. PB goes to the backstop, F1 rushes to cover home plate as R3 tries to score. F1 straddles the plate waiting to receive the ball from F2 with his foot squarely in front of the 3B side of the plate (in the path of the runner). R3 slides into F1's foot just before (in my view) F1 has possession of the ball. F1 receives the ball and applies the tag. R3 clearly (again, in my view) would have been safe except for sliding into F1's foot. I identified obstruction and awarded R3 to home, run scores. The play happened fast, but it seemed like textbook obstruction to me at the time. LL Rule 2.00 NOTE: "Obstruction shall be called on a defensive player who blocks off a base, base line, or home plate from a base runner while not in possession of the ball." Then I found a thread in one of the forums here last night discussing how it might not be obstruction depending on how much of the base is blocked (that situation was R1 diving back on a pick off play). I.e., if the runner has a path to the base, say with the fielder's foot in front of part the base, then it might just be bad base running rather than obstruction. In my situation, technically the runner could have slid to the foul territory side of home plate, gone over or around the fielder's toes instead of into his ankle, and touched the plate. So, bad base running? Is it a reasonable expectation for 10-12 y.o.'s to be situationally aware enough to alter their slide? Or maybe just a train wreck on a close play like this when the fielder is in the act of receiving the ball (I believe LL rules do not recognize imminent possession as possession)?
  7. Hi everyone! I've been doing LL games for 3 years and having fun learning a different side of the game after playing most of my life. I've been lurking here for a few months and have learned a lot--what a great resource!
×
×
  • Create New...