Jump to content
  • 0

Return to 3rd after touching home


Guest D. Wilson

Question

Guest D. Wilson

1 out, guy on third, 10U Baseball. Batter hits fly ball to right field and fielder catches it. Runner on third did not tag and touches home, takes 1 more step off of home then returns to third. As long as he touched home when returning to third, is he out or safe. Please cite which rule covers this. 
 

Thank you in advance. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Answers 2
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters For This Question

Popular Days

Top Posters For This Question

2 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

The runner in your scenario would be safe if he retouched home and then beat the throw to third. Here are the relevant rules--

2021 OBR rule 5.08 How a Team Scores

(a) One run shall be scored each time a runner legally advances to and touches first, second, third and home base before three men are put out to end the inning…

Rule 5.08(a) Comment: A run legally scored cannot be nullified by subsequent action of the runner, such as but not limited to an effort to return to third base in the belief that he had left the base before a caught fly ball.

But the runner did not score legally—he had not tagged up (retouched third) before advancing to home. He can return to third even after touching home plate as long as he complies with the rule 5.06(b)(1) and retouches home on his way back to third base.

5.06 (b) Advancing Bases

(1) In advancing, a runner shall touch first, second, third and home base in order. If forced to return, he shall retouch all bases in reverse order, unless the ball is dead under any provision of Rule 5.06(c). In such cases, the runner may go directly to his original base.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.






×
×
  • Create New...