Jump to content
  • 0

Game Rained Out after Top of the 1st


Guest Old Man Kenny

Question

Guest Old Man Kenny

Top of the first is played , under NFHS rules in New York State,   severe rain results in the game being called in the middle of the 1st.   

The game is rescheduled, where should the game be started from ?   based on my read of 4-2-3 and 4-3, the rules read as though you start the game over completely.   Is this correct or are there other considerations?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Answers 4
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters For This Question

Popular Days

Top Posters For This Question

4 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

This largely depends on any state, league, or local rules that may cover suspended games.

Some may allow the game to resumed at the point of interruption. Others may require the game to  begin anew (0-0, top of the first).

In a summer league, it may be possible and easier for all involved that the suspended game is declared no contest and a makeup game starts from scratch simply because player availability changes more often week to week than it would for a school team -- making it difficult for a team to resume the game at a later date if too many players in the lineup at the time of suspension are unavailable.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

Old Man Kenny, there probably are other considerations. From the current NFHS rule book rule 4-2-4 tells us that state associations may adopt game-ending procedures…

NFHS rule 4-2 ART. 4 . . . A state association may adopt game-ending procedures that determine how games are ended, including suspended games. However, if a state does not adopt game ending procedures, by mutual agreement of the opposing coaches and the umpire-in-chief, any remaining play may be shortened or the game terminated. If a state association has adopted game-ending procedures, only those game-ending procedures may be used, should the opposing coaches wish to terminate a game.

For the state of New York that association is the New York State Public High School Athletic Association (NYSPHSAA). In its current handbook it has the following--

9. Tied and Suspended Game Rule:

To be used for NYSPHSAA Championship Tournament. May also be used during regular season play with Section approval:

2. If a game is stopped before it becomes an official game, the game is a suspended game. This game will be picked up at that point. Score, inning, count of batter etc. should all be recorded in the scorebook.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0
15 minutes ago, Senor Azul said:

Old Man Kenny, there probably are other considerations. From the current NFHS rule book rule 4-2-4 tells us that state associations may adopt game-ending procedures…

NFHS rule 4-2 ART. 4 . . . A state association may adopt game-ending procedures that determine how games are ended, including suspended games. However, if a state does not adopt game ending procedures, by mutual agreement of the opposing coaches and the umpire-in-chief, any remaining play may be shortened or the game terminated. If a state association has adopted game-ending procedures, only those game-ending procedures may be used, should the opposing coaches wish to terminate a game.

For the state of New York that association is the New York State Public High School Athletic Association (NYSPHSAA). In its current handbook it has the following--

9. Tied and Suspended Game Rule:

To be used for NYSPHSAA Championship Tournament. May also be used during regular season play with Section approval:

2. If a game is stopped before it becomes an official game, the game is a suspended game. This game will be picked up at that point. Score, inning, count of batter etc. should all be recorded in the scorebook.

Texas is less imprecise than NY. Continue suspended playoff games until 7 innings. Texas Districts/Sections can also implement this in the regular season and I have seen some crazy district rulings implemented after a team was screwed by reversion and/or no game in the previous year. Luckily there was never a need to implement the district's flawed verbiage. But where does NY define an "Official Game"? I only see "Regulation Game" in the rulebooks 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.






×
×
  • Create New...