Jump to content
  • 0

MLB mound visit


Guest Roy Barclay

Question

Guest Roy Barclay

Can an mlb manager meet on the mound with a new pitcher who enters the game at the start of a half inning without it counting as a mound visit?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Answers 2
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters For This Question

Popular Days

Top Posters For This Question

2 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

From the 2018 Minor League Baseball Umpire Manual (section 5.63, p. 76):  Managers or coaches will be charged with a mound visit if they visit the mound during an inning break or after a new pitcher enters the game. (Under the comment to Rule 5.10(l), a manager is charged with a mound visit if he visits the mound to speak with a new pitcher after a coach removes the prior pitcher.)

2021 OBR Rule 5.10(l) Comment:  …If the coach goes to the mound and removes a pitcher and then the manager goes to the mound to talk with the new pitcher, that will constitute one trip to that new pitcher that inning.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.






×
×
  • Create New...