Jump to content

Recommended Posts

I used to umpire high school baseball, so I am familiar with the DH rule.

This season I am doing PA announcing for the high school softball team. I did a little research to prepare myself on the DP/Flex. This happened in the last game. I am perplexed by it.

The lineup handed to me by the coach featured a straight 9 - no DP/Flex. Now, I have no idea if he changed his mind pre-game and gave a different lineup to the umpires...but I am not sure it matters.

In the 3rd inning, he enters a substitute to pitch. She enters in the 9 hole. The original pitcher stays in the game and plays OF. She was batting 6th.

In the 4th inning, the sub pitcher takes a plate appearance. In the 6th inning, the original batter in the 9 hole re-enters and bats.

In the top of the 7th, the pitcher who subbed into the 9 hole, comes back to the circle.

How can a sub leave the game and be brought back in? I have to be missing something.

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Replies 2
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Top Posters In This Topic

NFHS rule 3-3-5 

ART. 5 ... Any player, starter or substitute may be withdrawn from the game and re-entered once, provided such player occupies the same batting position whenever in the lineup. A starter and any substitute for a starter may not be in the game at the same time. A violation results in illegal substitution.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.






×
×
  • Create New...