Jump to content
  • 0
Sign in to follow this  
Guest Pat

Pitcher Re-Entry

Question

Guest Pat

We had a relief pitcher replace our starter in the middle of an inning on the first mound visit. He pitched a few innings and was replaced at the beginning of a new inning. He went back to a different position and came back a different inning and finished the rest of his pitches. Is this legal? Cal Ripken 12 year old 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

It's difficult to find the CR / BR rule book on line (at least it was for me), but I *think* based on what I read that this is allowed (subject to pitch count restrictions) UNLESS the local league has adopted a stricter rule.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

As described, you had a pretty sharp coach and some equally sharp umpires in your game. Everything that was done complied fully with the rules. Those applicable rules are 3.03, 3.05, and in the front matter of the rule book under rule 0.08--

Babe Ruth (Cal Ripken) rule 3.03—

A pitcher may change to another position only once during the same inning; e.g. the pitcher will not be allowed to assume a position other than a pitcher more than once in the same inning.

Re-Entry Rule (All Divisions)
Any of the nine starting players may withdraw and re-enter once provided such player occupies the same batting position whenever he or she is in the line-up.  A substitute who is withdrawn may not re-enter. All pitchers are governed by the provisions of Official Baseball Rule 3.05, and Babe Ruth Softball Rule 3.05 if withdrawn while on the mound pitching. The pitcher withdrawn while a batter or base runner may re-enter the game immediately. If the pitcher is removed from the game because of a second trip in the same inning, he/she may re-enter the game in any position with the exception of pitcher.

Please note the following interpretations of this rule…

This rule applies to both local league and tournament play.

Each of the nine starting players may be withdrawn from the game and re-entered once.

A pitcher withdrawn from the game may re-enter immediately if withdrawn while a batter or base runner, if he/she was one of the nine starting players.  If withdrawn while he/she is on the mound pitching, his/her substitute must fulfill Official Baseball Rule or Babe Ruth Softball Rule 3.05(b) before he/she is permitted to re-enter the game.

Withdrawal and re-entry takes place only when a player has been removed from the game.

 

If the pitcher is removed from the game because of a second trip to the mound in the same inning, he/she may re-enter the game in any position, other than pitcher, if he/she was one of the nine starting players.

 

Per Official Baseball Rule 8.06 and Babe Ruth Softball Rule 8.12, the second trip in the same inning to the same pitcher shall automatically result in the removal of that pitcher from the game AS A PITCHER ONLY.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...