Jump to content
  • 0
Sign in to follow this  
Guest Phildt01

Baseball, HBP

Question

Guest Phildt01

Game is an extra innings,  score is tied. The Home team is up with bases loaded, and one out.  The batter is hit by a pitch, instead of going to first, he walks  to the dugout celebrating with his team never touching first base at any time, thinking the game is over. Do the runners on base still advance, and the home team wins?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

4 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
21 minutes ago, Guest Phildt01 said:

Game is an extra innings,  score is tied. The Home team is up with bases loaded, and one out.  The batter is hit by a pitch, instead of going to first, he walks  to the dugout celebrating with his team never touching first base at any time, thinking the game is over. Do the runners on base still advance, and the home team wins?

In OBR yes the winning run scores and the hit batter is called out for the second out. 

“5.08 
(b) When the winning run is scored in the last half-inning of a reg- ulation game, or in the last half of an extra inning, as the result of a base on balls, hit batter or any other play with the bases full which forces the batter and all other runners to advance without liability of being put out, the umpire shall not declare the game ended until the runner forced to advance from third has touched home base and the batter-runner has touched first base.
PENALTY: If the runner on third refuses to advance to and touch home base in a reasonable time, the umpire shall disallow the run, call out the offending player and order the game resumed. If, with two out, the batter-runner refuses to advance to and touch first base, the umpire shall disallow the run, call out the offending player, and order the game resumed. If, before two are out, the batter-runner refuses to advance to and touch first base, the run shall count, but the offending player shall be called out.”

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Batter can be called out for abandonment, but since that’s only the 2nd out, run scores. Game over 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
18 minutes ago, stkjock said:

Batter can be called out for abandonment, but since that’s only the 2nd out, run scores. Game over 

In this case I believe the umpire would request the batter to go touch 1B and if he "refused" would call him out as per the rule, not the abandonment rule. It's a moot point until there are 2 outs when this happens.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
1 hour ago, Senor Azul said:

The following case play is the closest to your scenario I could find. From the 2018 Make The Right Call:  The Casebook Of Little League Baseball:

Rule 4.09(b) Situation:  Tie game in the bottom of the sixth-inning, two outs. Batter receives ball four and all runners begin to advance. The runner from third base touches home plate. The batter rushes to join in the endgame celebration without having touched first base. The batter then enters the dugout with the rest of his/her team.

RULING:  Umpire will call the batter out for abandoning his/her effort to advance. In this instance, the third out is a result of the batter being called out before touching first base, therefore it is a force out. No run scores and the game continues with the score tied. (NOTE:  The player must enter dead ball territory before he/she can be called for abandonment.)

So at some point in time in past years MLB/OBR added the comment and penalty and LL did not keep up with it. Considering that NCAA modified their rule to match OBR but did not add the OBR comment and penalty, LL is not alone in this grey area that, as CC would say, I hope this doesn’t happen in your game other than a strict OBR game. But the rule was referenced in error in an MLB game when there was a batted ball. A security guard saved the umpires assed. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...