Jump to content
Richvee

Warmup pitches

Recommended Posts

I'm not going to ask the exact question that's on my test, it's too convoluted. The question basically is asking about warmup pitches allowed when a pitcher returns to pitch in the same inning. 

I can't find any mention of this anywhere. 

Rule 3-1-2  " A player may be removed as pitcher and returned as pitcher only once per inning, provided the return as pitcher does not violate either the pitching, substitution or charged conference rule"

 

When a pitcher pitches in an inning, then is replaced, and then returns in that same inning, does he get 8 more warmup pitches? Cite? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

6-2-2c Exception (in part): "When a pitcher is replaced during an inning or prior to an inning, the relief pitcher may not use more than eight throws completed in one minute (timed from the first throw)."

I see nothing to contradict that, so I'd give him 8 throws.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, he gets the full warm-up.  It's in a case or interp somewhere.


Edit:  From 2012:

SITUATION 15: Runch, who was the starting pitcher, takes the mound in the fifth inning and takes his five warm-up throws. After getting B1 out, he changes positions with the first baseman, Lewis, who takes his eight warm-up throws. Lewis gets B2 to pop out and Runch now returns to pitch. How many warm-up throws is Runch allowed? RULING: When Runch became a first baseman, he obviously no longer was the pitcher in the game. When he legally returns to pitch later in the same inning, he is considered to be a relief pitcher. Accordingly, Runch is allowed up to eight warm-up throws to be completed in one minute timed from the first throw. (6-2-2c)

  • Thanks 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, yawetag said:

6-2-2c Exception (in part): "When a pitcher is replaced during an inning or prior to an inning, the relief pitcher may not use more than eight throws completed in one minute (timed from the first throw)."

I see nothing to contradict that, so I'd give him 8 throws.

This was my thought as well. Always like some backup rule support though. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Richvee said:

I'm not going to ask the exact question that's on my test, it's too convoluted.

Aw c'mon Rich! Are you really going to keep everyone else from partaking in the joys of our annual grammar and baseball test?

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Kevin_K said:

Aw c'mon Rich! Are you really going to keep everyone else from partaking in the joys of our annual grammar and baseball test?

There’s some classics this year my friend. I’m sure we’ll talk about them soon. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/11/2019 at 6:38 PM, Richvee said:

There’s some classics this year my friend. I’m sure we’ll talk about them soon. 

I've completed the test. I got 4 wrong on the NJSIAA section, 2 wrong on the; 2 on the rule changes...I mixed up the answers when typing;2 wrong on points of emphasis. All of the rest I got right.

I tried to do the re-take and it's being worked on by Arbiter. They say it should be fixed in a couple of days.

 

Please share the text of the questions....they are always classics. I'll open a topic...

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...