Jump to content
  • 0
Sign in to follow this  
Guest Carl

No fence

Question

Guest Carl

How do you deal with a field that has no fence down the foul lines?  I can think of scenarios where a fielder catches a fly ball near a chalk line (or imaginary line) that extends down from the backstop.

1.  Fielder has feet in field and catches the ball over dead ball territory (an out, just like reaching over a fence?)

2. Fielder has one or both feet in DBT (does one/both feet matter?)

3.  Fielder catches ball in field but momentum carries him into DBT (one foot or both feet, does it matter?).  I think an out, but what happens to any runners?  

Thanks,

Carl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

5 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
23 minutes ago, Guest Carl said:

How do you deal with a field that has no fence down the foul lines?  I can think of scenarios where a fielder catches a fly ball near a chalk line (or imaginary line) that extends down from the backstop.

1.  Fielder has feet in field and catches the ball over dead ball territory (an out, just like reaching over a fence?)

2. Fielder has one or both feet in DBT (does one/both feet matter?)

3.  Fielder catches ball in field but momentum carries him into DBT (one foot or both feet, does it matter?).  I think an out, but what happens to any runners?  

Thanks,

Carl

Just imagine what would happen if there was a fence, and your questions involved going over or through the fence...nothing changes.  The fence just gives you a definitive marker.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Depends on the rules code (this is old, and OBR especially might have changed since this was made):

 

DBT lines are in play; can make catch while touching LBT with any part of body DBT lines are in play; must make catch before touching DBT with any part of body DBT lines are out of play; must make catch before touching DBT with any part of body (except dugout)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

From the 2015 NFHS Case Book play 2.9.1 Situation C: 

Comment:  The playing field includes both fair and foul playing territory. Any other areas beyond the playing field are defined as being outside the playing field (dead-ball area). Any wall, fence, barricade, rope, wire, marked or imaginary line is considered a part of the playing field. Any areas beyond those boundaries are outside the playing field. A fielder’s status, generally, is determined by the location of his feet, and when a foot is touching a boundary line or the playing field inside the boundary line, he has not left the playing field, even though his other foot might be in contact with the area beyond the boundary line.

Umpires may use the following guidelines to determine the status of a fielder following the catch of a batted or thrown live ball:  (1) It is a catch when he has one or both feet touching the playing field, or with both feet in flight prior to his touching any dead-ball area. (2) If after making the catch both feet are entirely in a dead-ball area, the ball becomes dead. (3) If the ball is caught after he has established his position outside the playing field, it is not a legal catch. Also, remember that whenever a dead ball follows a catch, there are instances when one or more runners may be awarded bases. (5-1-1i, 8-3-3d)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

From the 2016 BRD (section 129, p. 102):  NCAA--“The fielder must catch (have secure possession of) the ball before he touches the dead-ball area with any part of his body.”

2018 NCAA rule 2-16d. It is not a legal catch if either foot is touching dead-ball territory when the catch is made (see 6-1-d-4).

NCAA rule 6-1d. If a fielder, after making a legal catch, steps into a bench or dugout or steps into dead-ball territory the ball is dead. Each runner, other than the batter, may without liability to be put out, advance one base when a fielder, after catching a fly ball, steps or falls into any out-of-play area.

Note If a fielder reaches into a dugout, bullpen or dead-ball area to catch a foul fly ball and an opponent interferes with the attempted catch, the batter shall be declared out and no runners shall advance.

1)    For a legal catch, a fielder must catch and have secure possession of the ball before touching dead-ball territory with either foot or falling into a dead-ball area. A fielder may enter the dead-ball area as long as the player re-enters live ball territory at the time of the catch…

4) All lines used as out-of-play boundaries are considered in live-ball territory.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

OBR 5.09(a)(1) comment:  A fielder, in order to make a catch on a foul ball nearing a dugout or other out-of-play area (such as the stands), must have one or both feet on or over the playing surface (including the lip of the dugout) and neither foot on the ground inside the dugout or in any other out-of-play area. Ball is in play, unless the fielder, after making a legal catch, steps or falls into a dugout or other out-of-play area, in which case the ball is dead.

OBR 5.06(b)(3)(C) Comment: If a fielder, after having made a legal catch, should step or fall into any out-of-play area, the ball is dead and each runner shall advance one base, without liability to be put out, from his last legally touched base at the time the fielder entered such out-of-play area.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...