Jump to content
  • 0
Sign in to follow this  
Guest Mike

Sliding

Question

Guest Mike

When does a MLB players slide technically begin. Is it when any part of his body hits the ground? When his butt  when he starts going down?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1 answer to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 1

From 6.01(j) (slides at bases on double plays):

A “bona fide slide” for purposes of Rule 6.01 occurs

when the runner:

(1) begins his slide (i.e., makes contact with the ground) before

reaching the base

 

It's similar on slides at the plate:

From 6.01i:

A slide shall be deemed appropriate, in the case of a

feet first slide, if the runner’s buttocks and legs should hit the

ground before contact with the catcher. In the case of a head

first slide, a runner shall be deemed to have slid appropriately

if his body should hit the ground before contact with the

catcher.

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...