Jump to content
Gfoley4

Did he touch home plate?

Recommended Posts

 

 

... how did they have enough to overturn? And kinda embarrassing that it took that long just for an appeal, then the review.

Edited by Thunderheads

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The video is a play at 1B. Is that what you want to discuss?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You're aware that replay has additional camera angles, right?

The replay starting at 5:30 looks pretty definitive.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
What an insanely close call. If you check the zoomed-in slow-mo just before the 5' mark in the video, you can see that the dirt pattern on the corner of the plate changes as his foot crosses it. To me, that says he touched it. But damn, that's not something you'd see without the replay.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
What an insanely close call. If you check the zoomed-in slow-mo just before the 5' mark in the video, you can see that the dirt pattern on the corner of the plate changes as his foot crosses it. To me, that says he touched it. But damn, that's not something you'd see without the replay.

​I was looking for this too in the replays, figuring if a spiked heel hits the plate, it's gonna leave dirt. However, who's to say the heel never hit the plate and the dirt we see on the plate was "pushed" when the toe hit beyond the plate? :shrug:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I couldn't watch the whole thing at work. So am I getting this right?

  • Initial play HR
  • Appeal  - Batter missed HP & out
  • Replay - Call overturned

It was insanely close and PU seemed to be staring right at it. So if he called it as missed on the appeal I'd have a hard time conclusively saying he'a wrong.

 

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My only question is why did this require a conference with the entire crew?  Was Bochy asking for a replay review without appealing?  Was he asking if an appeal would cancel his right to a replay review?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is sort of the same thing that they did last year between the royals and tigers, except it was an appeal at 3rd for failing to retouch rather than missing home after a homerun.

The tigers appealed, then ausmus asked U3 about the tag. The crew then gets together. Ausmus then says he wants to have it reviewed. U3 and HP go to review it. After the review, the crew gets back together again. They break and rule R3 out.

 

Edited by Thunderheads

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

here's something to ponder ..........

Granted, in the video ... at the 5:30 mark it DOES look definitive.  Ok fine.  However, .... PU is RIGHT THERE staring at the plate with nothing to look at except the touch.  The Giants appealed, and he banged him out.   So, .... what did,or didn't he see?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

here's something to ponder ..........

Granted, in the video ... at the 5:30 mark it DOES look definitive.  Ok fine.  However, .... PU is RIGHT THERE staring at the plate with nothing to look at except the touch.  The Giants appealed, and he banged him out.   So, .... what did,or didn't he see?

​He saw the same thing the Giants did: the runner do a little bunny hop at the plate.

He didn't see a missed base, he inferred one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't like this overturn. I don't like them using replay review on missed bases at all honestly.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I couldn't watch the whole thing at work. So am I getting this right?

  • Initial play HR
  • Appeal  - Batter missed HP & out
  • Replay - Call overturned

It was insanely close and PU seemed to be staring right at it. So if he called it as missed on the appeal I'd have a hard time conclusively saying he'a wrong.

 

​New York must have felt "For the spirit of the game" like Bowie Kuhn did in the pine tar incident involving George Brett. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't like this overturn. I don't like them using replay review on missed bases at all honestly.

 

​Interesting.  How do you see missed bases differently from other plays that are reviewable?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

​He saw the same thing the Giants did: the runner do a little bunny hop at the plate.

He didn't see a missed base, he inferred one.

You're going to bang an out on appeal by inferring?? Nawwww

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

​Interesting.  How do you see missed bases differently from other plays that are reviewable?

​I don't know. Just the whole appeal and then review thing is clunky.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

​I don't know. Just the whole appeal and then review thing is clunky.

​Well that sort of makes sense to me, since there does have to be a call under review, and without making a call, you can't just review something.

It's up to the defense to spot that he may or may not have touched the base.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Similar Content

    • By jms1425
      NCAA rules (i.e. no dead ball appeals)
      While the ball is dead, the defense attempts to make an appeal ("runner left early" or "runner missed the base"whatever - the play is immaterial to this question).
      Does the umpire responsible for the call a) make a "soft" safe signal (not indicating judgment on the playing action, but denying the appeal, without saying he is denying the appeal), or say something like "the ball is dead" and making no signal or further comment?
    • By basejester
      Little League Major Softball tournament.  Ball is dead.  Defense wishes to appeal a runner missed home.  Coaches are yelling instructions regarding the appeal process across the field.  Offensive coach tells his batter to swing if it's a strike.  Pitcher toes the rubber.  Home plate umpire puts the ball in play.
        Pitcher steps off and then moves about 3' to her left of the rubber and throws the ball overhand toward home.  (None of the players speak during the play.) The catcher moves forward toward the pitcher.  The ball comes in near the outside corner of the plate.   The batter swings at the ball and hits the catcher's mitt and hand.  The catcher is unable to catch the ball.  No runners attempt to advance.  Home plate umpire calls time for injured catcher.   What's your ruling?
    • By LMSANS
      Opening day is tomorrow for NJ HS.  Here is part of an email from our association interpreter, a very opinionated individual...
      We do not go to our partner on a check swing because the coach has requested it.  We can go to our partner IMMEDIATELY if needed.  We all must be consistent in this mechanic all the time.  Coaches have told me and umpires that some umpires still go when requested by coach.  Please stop that and be consistent and the coaches will understand better and not ask.
      While I know that we are not required to in HS, but I have always done it as long as the coach hasn't been a d!ck about it.
       
    • By MadMax
      R1, R2, 1 out. OT has been running the bases like a merry-go-round for the past inning, and has racked up 5 runs. 1B to 3B, 2B to plate, the works.
      Towering fly ball to F8. Flat sky, so nearly everybody loses sight of it (this umpire, as PU, included), but figure it has to be somewhere towards centerfield. R2 figures that, based on F8's previous body of botched catch attempts work, he'll take his chances and reaches 3B and rounds it towards HP. R1 follows suit, and is nearly to 2B when F8 actually... holy crap how'd he find it?... catches it. "Catch!" voices my BU.
      Now panic ensues. R1 taps on R2 (never breaks the plane of it, just touches on the front edge), then retreats to 1B in a mad dash while F8 throws a... oh no... pond-skipper to F3, who can't field it cleanly and can't secure it before R1 arrives at 1B, touches it, then at the pleading of his coaches and fans heads to 2B (it turns out, these pleas and promptings were to R2 to return to 2B). While this is going on, R2 suddenly figures out he has to head back and tag up, so retouches 3B, and heads back towards 2B. F3 now throws to 2B, but R1 has already "safely" arrived there, and is sitting on it after sliding into it. F6 catches throw with his foot on the bag, and then tags R1.
      Who is (technically) out?
      FWIW, we called R2 out on the touch of 2B by F6 in possession of the ball. I made a point of saying, "That (point at) runner is out!" Was there an out sooner that we missed? Is R2 the one who is the third out or is R1 the third out?
    • By Gfoley4
      http://mediadownloads.mlb.com/mlbam/mp4/2016/09/04/1134692983/1473014662850/asset_2500K.mp4
      I'll admit I didn't watch the full video in its entirety. But I believe this ended with R1 ending up on third base and the B/R at first. Thoughts? 
×
×
  • Create New...