Jump to content

Play at the plate.


tldavis19

Recommended Posts

http://m.mlb.com/video/v31970597/?query=cubs

 

New plate collision rule in action. I like the spirit of the rule, but right here I think it might have been misapplied. The plate wasn't blocked until the catcher had already received the ball. This wasn't reviewed, but upon review I do believe the runner would have been safe anyway as you can see the ball come out of the glove and into the bare hand before the runner contacts the glove. The bare hand never touches the runner with the ball. The PU was totally blocked from this hence why I say he would've been safe on review anyway. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

According to post-game comments, Carlson ruled Castro safe at home because he was never properly tagged (notice the ball in F2's bare hand). Hurdle told reporters it was explained to him as a simple safe/out (tag play) call without Rule 7.13 implications and he simply opted not to challenge it.

 

Carlson: "His foot touched the plate before the catcher had possession and control of the ball. I didn't have him violating any rules for the collision play; If he has the ball securely, he would have been able to block the plate"

Hurdle: "I chose not to challenge."

 

http://espn.go.com/blog/chicago/cubs/post/_/id/22893/no-challenge-a-curious-move-by-hurdle?ex_cid=espnapi_public

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hurdle should have reviewed this.....the rule is here, take advantage of it.....on the radio this am, hurdle said...." I chose not to review"....and took no more questions about it.....

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(full disclaimer......................LETS GO BUCS!)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Similar Content

    • By CarterCaplanTheUmp
      Hello fellow umpires:
      I bought a pair of New Balance 460 V3 Lo Cut Plate Shoes and they are about a size too big. They are size 10. I have never worn them on the field, wore them about 3 times trying to see if double socks would work, yet they did not. Please email me if you are interested. I can send pictures in email. I am asking $85.00.
       
      Thank you,
      Carter Caplan
      cjc377@drexel.edu
    • By BrianC14
      Last night I was watching Greg Gibson work the plate.  From my vantage point (not terribly close, down LF line) I noticed that he seems to initially set up a bit behind F2, then as F1 is about to release, he leans way forward and almost puts his chin  on F2's inside shoulder.   It was then that I realized that although he wears a bucket, he doesn't use a throat guard, and his neck is very much exposed when using that "look in" thing that he does.
    • By LMSANS
      R3, 1 out, Fly ball to F8.  Runner tags...and here is what happened.  I know you want me on 3BX, but I have always done 1BX and can't break the habit.  Offensive coach was asking about blocking the plate without the ball.  I felt that F2 gave the back of the plate.
      I made the out call after seeing the ball.
      Any comments?





    • By Gfoley4
      http://m.mlb.com/video/topic/vtp_review/v1207590183?game_pk=487626
    • By Gfoley4
      http://mediadownloads.mlb.com/mlbam/mp4/2016/09/04/1134692983/1473014662850/asset_2500K.mp4
      I'll admit I didn't watch the full video in its entirety. But I believe this ended with R1 ending up on third base and the B/R at first. Thoughts? 





×
×
  • Create New...