Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'Mound Visit'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Umpire-Empire
    • Introductions
    • Ask the Umpire
    • Minor League Baseball Umpire Training Academy
    • Umpire-Empire
    • Memberships
    • Announcements & Milestones
    • Buy, Sell or Trade
  • Speak out
    • Free For All
    • Situations
    • Umpire Mechanics
    • Rules
    • Ejections
    • Umpire Equipment
    • Books
    • War Stories
  • Umpire News
    • Quick Tips
    • Close Call Sports/ Umpire Ejection Fantasy League
    • Umpire News From Around the Web
    • Ump-Attire.com
  • Level of Play
    • High School
    • Collegiate
    • Recreation
    • Professional
    • Softball
    • Cooperstown Dream Park
  • Off-Topic
    • Off-Topic/Funny Stories
    • Photography
    • Humor
    • Other Sports
    • Announcers

Product Groups

  • Memberships
  • Umpire-Empire Items
  • Cooperstown Dream Park Posting/Advertisement

Categories

  • Interviews
  • Equipment
  • Game Management
  • Self Improvement
  • Health & Fitness
  • Miscellaneous
  • Get to Know

Categories

  • Equipment
    • Chest Protectors
    • Hockey Style Masks
    • Traditional Masks
    • Plate Shoes
    • Base Shoes
    • Shin Guards
    • Athletic Cups
    • Mask Pads
    • Other Equipment
  • Umpire Accessories
    • Equipment Bags
    • Indicators
    • Ball Bags
    • Line up card holders
    • Sunglasses
    • Other Accessories
  • Uniforms
    • Umpire Shirts
    • Umpire Pants
    • Undergarmets
    • Umpire Jackets/ Plate Coats
    • Umpire Caps
  • Suppliers
  • Umpire Manuals, Rules/Interpretation Manuals, Mechanics Manuals
  • Umpire Camps & Clinics
  • Books (pleasure reading)
  • Products no longer available for retail sale

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests


Your Association Name


Occupation


Types/Levels of Baseball called

Found 3 results

  1. So recently LL reduced the number of mound visits from 3/inning to 2 and from 4/game to 3. On a per pitcher basis. At a recent district meeting, it was mentioned that a coach being on the infield, in fair territory, would get a warning or be charged with a visit. During the tournament, coaches won't be allowed on the field unless they get permission from the umpire. Base coaches can't come out until the throw down. This has been met with some resistance. The rules state "in one inning" and since I'm not aware of any breaks in time during or between innings, I would agree that it should be counted as a visit. I have one coach that claims that it happens during "dead ball" time, to which I responded, "all mound visits are during a dead ball." How is this treated at other levels? Anybody with specific LL knowledge?
  2. Trakes2

    VISIT?

    FED RULES: In-Between Innings, the First Base coach(who happens to be the teams Pitching Coach) Is coming across the field from 1st. He stops and grabs the ball off the mound and waits for his pitcher to get out there(Waited roughly about 15-20 seconds) Pitcher gets out there and he and his coach talk(on the mound) for about 20-25 seconds on how to attack the first 3 hitters. Coach pats him on the ass and walks away. Do you have an official visit on this?
  3. Guest

    Which rule takes precedent?

    Question about MLB rules: I thought about this little conundrum after a 2013 game in which a pitcher was substituted before he faced one batter ( Rule 3.05 (b) says that a pitcher must face at least one hitter before he can come out of the game, unless he's injured. The pitcher in the game was not injured, so taking him out before facing a batter was a violation of the rule. BUT what if Bo Porter (the manager who made the illegal switch), simply went back to the mound a second time? Bruce Bochy caught Don Mattingly a few years back trying to make a second trip to the mound to the same pitcher in the same inning, requiring Mattingly to change pitchers on the spot ( So if I'm a manager, I bring in a new pitcher, see that the opposing manager is putting in a pinch hitter, and decide that I want ANOTHER new pitcher. The rules state that I cannot take him out yet, since he's not hurt, and he hasn't faced a batter, so instead, I circumvent the rule, leave the mound, and immediately get right back on. Do I have to change the pitcher, or can I not change the pitcher?
×
×
  • Create New...