Jump to content

noumpere

Established Member
  • Posts

    11,099
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    188

noumpere last won the day on May 20

noumpere had the most liked content!

3 Followers

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

noumpere's Achievements

3.7k

Reputation

90

Community Answers

  1. 5.1 PLAY OR ATTEMPTED PLAY The following interpretation of "play or attempted play" applies to both awarding of bases (Official Baseball Rule 7.05(g)) and appeal plays (Official Baseball Rule 7.10): A play or attempted play is interpreted as a legitimate effort by a defensive player who has possession of the ball to actually retire a runner. This may include an actual attempt to tag a runner, a fielder running toward a base with the ball in an attempt to force or tag a runner, or actually throwing to another defensive player in an attempt to retire a runner. (The fact that the runner is not out is not relevant.) A fake or a feint to throw shall not be deemed a play or an attempted play. EXAMPLES: A play or attempted play: (1) Runners on first and second, ground ball to the shortstop, who makes a swipe at the runner from second but misses and then throws beyond first base into the stands. Ruling: The swipe by the shortstop is an attempted play; thus the throw to first is not the first play by an infielder (even though it is the first throw), and the proper award of bases would be from the time of the throw. (2) Runner on first and ground ball to second baseman who flips ball to short to get runner from first but who is safe. Shortstop throws beyond first into the stands. Ruling: The flip by the second baseman to the shortstop is an attempted play, even though unsuccessful. The throw to first is not the first play by an infielder and thus runner should be placed from the time of the throw. Runner who was on first would score and batter-runner would be placed at second. Not a play or attempted play: (1) A fake or a feint to a base but not actually throwing, even though the fielder draws his arm back to feint a throw. (2) A pitcher feinting a throw toward a base to hold or check a runner's progress in order to complete an appeal play at another base. (3) Runner on first, ground ball to the shortstop, who starts to flip the ball to the second baseman but does not and throws the ball beyond first and out of play. Ruling: The feint to the second baseman is not considered a play or attempted play, and award of bases is from the time of the pitch. (4) Runners on first and third, runner on first stealing as ground ball is hit to shortstop. The shortstop feints a throw home but does not throw-instead throws to first and into the stands; during this time the runner from first has rounded second base. Ruling: The feint by the shortstop toward home is not considered a play or attempted play; thus the throw beyond first is the first play by an infielder and awards should be made from the time of the pitch.
  2. In FED, and in OBR with a play being made, OBS has a minimum award of one base -- you can't just "give him back the base"
  3. No such thing (in this type of play)
  4. At higher levels, that's approximately .1msec after the umpire declares "ball 4" (assuming the pitch is caught). No one tries to advance when the ball is possessed in the infield. At lower levels, the time can be considerably longer. Too many coaches see the action on TV from the higher levels and reach the incorrect conclusion that time is automatically granted when they go out.
  5. I will add: 1) "consistently" doesn't matter 2) A pitch that hits the dirt (assuming F2 is in a reasonably normal position) is almost never going to be a strike, even if it technically hit the front of the pate at the knees 3)If the coach calls it "HS rules" or (inert sate association name or initials) you should call it "HS rules" or (state association name / initials) to make the communication easier
  6. If the retired B interferes, then the runner being played on is out.
  7. It's somewhat semantics, but while you might mean "argue" as "come out and calmly ask whether a rule was misapplied," way too many others only hear / read the word "argue" and interpet it as "exchange or express diverging or opposite views, typically in a heated or angry way". This is from OBR: (b) If there is reasonable doubt that any umpire’s decision may be in conflict with the rules, the manager may appeal the decision and ask that a correct ruling be made. Such appeal shall be made only to the umpire who made the protested decision. (c) If a decision is appealed, the umpire making the decision may ask another umpire for information before making a final deci- sion. No umpire shall criticize, seek to reverse or interfere with another umpire’s decision unless asked to do so by the umpire making it. If the umpires consult after a play and change a call that had been made, then they have the authority to take all steps that they may deem necessary, in their discre- tion, to eliminate the results and consequences of the earlier call that they are reversing, including placing runners where they think those runners would have been after the play, had the ultimate call been made as the initial call, disregarding interference or obstruction that may have occurred on the play; failures of runners to tag up based upon the initial call on the field; runners passing other runners or missing bases; etc., all in the discretion of the umpires. No player, manager or coach shall be permitted to argue the exercise of the umpires’ discre- tion in resolving the play and any person so arguing shall be subject to ejection. Notwithstanding the foregoing, correction of a missed ball-strike count shall not be permitted after a pitch is thrown to a subsequent batter, or in the case of the final bat- ter of an inning or game, after all infielders of the defensive team leave fair territory. Rule 8.02(c) Comment: A manager is permitted to ask the umpires for an explanation of the play and how the umpires have exercised their discretion to eliminate the results and con- sequences of the earlier call that the umpires are reversing. Once the umpires explain the result of the play, however, no one is permitted to argue that the umpires should have exer- cised their discretion in a different manner
  8. I don't think that's true -- and people thinking it's true is part of the problem, and not just in basbell
  9. The rule says "tag the base" -- it doesn't say "tag the front half of the base" or anything else. This is part of the reason some lower leagues have the double orange/white first base. As a practical matter, F3's are taught to use part and the runners are taught to take part to minimize collisions and injuries from stepping on a foot; but it's not part of the rule (unless you think someone is intentionally trying to injure; that's a different rule)
  10. The criteria for tagging a BASE are different from the criteria for tagging a PERSON. This is from OBR; all codes are the same (even if the words might vary some): A TAG is the action of a fielder in touching a base with his body while holding the ball securely and firmly in his hand or glove; or touch- ing a runner with the ball, or with his hand or glove holding the ball (not including hanging laces alone), while holding the ball securely and firmly in his hand or glove.
  11. Two FED case plays (the OP seems to be a coach; I assume he has access to the case book) on point: 10.2.3 SITUATION F: With R1 on third and no outs, B2 hits a high fly in the infield above the second baseman's head. The base umpire erroneously calls "Infield fly. The batter is out." F4 subsequently drops the ball. R1 scores from third and B2 ends up on second base. Does the play stand or is B2 out but the run allowed to score? RULING: The play would stand. Both teams have the responsibility to know when conditions exist for an infield fly. The batter-runner should attempt to reach base safely and then inform the umpire that his call was in error. (7-4-1f) 10.2.3 SITUATION G: With R1 on second and R2 on first and no outs, B3 hits an infield fly, but the umpire fails to call "infield fly." is the infield fly in effect or not? RULING: Even though the infield fly rule was not announced by the umpire, it is still in effect. Both teams have the responsibility to know when conditions exist for an infield fly.
  12. noumpere

    Interference?

    Just because a coach says it doesn't make it true.
×
×
  • Create New...