Jump to content

Leaderboard


Popular Content

Showing content with the highest reputation on 06/28/2019 in all areas

  1. 4 points
    As a member of our association's instructional staff, I foresee spending a significant amount of time bringing the membership up to speed on this rule change. There will be a fair bit of confusion among umpires but also among coaches so it's critical that umpires are confident in how to administer this rule on the field and to respond appropriately to the inevitable challenges that will come from coaches that will unintentionally make illegal substitutions. It may also be difficult to ensure the college umpires in our association don't apply the college DH rule on a HS field.
  2. 2 points
    I am amazed at your memory, Mr. noumpere. I think I have found the thread you referred to and, indeed, it was in the Collegiate forum and it was a couple of years ago. It was a thread titled Gaining Ground toward 2nd and it was started in June 2017 by Mr. jms1425. Here’s the link--
  3. 2 points
    There was a long thread on this a couple of years ago -- it might be in the college section (or, it might not be). Most, iirc, started in the "this is legal" camp. At the end, most, iirc, converted to the "this is a balk" camp. That is, unless the free foot crosses the rubber, then that movement of that foot is just a move to come set (or to come set again).
  4. 1 point
    NEWS RELEASE Expanded Designated Hitter Role Coming to High School Baseball FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE Contact: Elliot Hopkins INDIANAPOLIS, IN (June 27, 2019) — The role of the designated hitter in high school baseball has been expanded to give coaches an additional option for the 2020 season. The revision to Rule 3-1-4 was the only change recommended by the National Federation of State High School Associations (NFHS) Baseball Rules Committee at its June 2-4 meeting in Indianapolis. The change was subsequently approved by the NFHS Board of Directors. “The game is in the best shape it has ever been in the history of high school baseball,” said Elliot Hopkins, NFHS director of sports and student services and liaison to the NFHS Baseball Rules Committee. “This has allowed coaches to coach, players to play and umpires to umpire. This change, which was organic and intuitive, expands the role of the designated hitter and meets the desires of the high school baseball community.” There are now two scenarios in which a designated hitter may be used. The first scenario is the traditional use where the designated hitter may be a 10th starter who hits for any one of the nine starting defensive players. The team begins the game with 10 starters: nine defensive players and nine hitters in the batting order, one of whom is the designated hitter hitting for a defensive player. “The traditional designated hitter role remains intact,” Hopkins said. “However, the committee felt it was necessary to make an additional option available to coaches that could be strategic but also maximize participation.” The change to Rule 3-1-4 now allows the starting designated hitter to also be a starting defensive player. Utilizing this option, the player has two positions: defensive player and designated hitter. The team would begin the game with nine starters -- nine defensive players -- one of whom also assumes the role of the designated hitter. “With the change adding pitch-count restrictions to high school baseball, this will allow pitchers to remain in the game as a hitter while removing them from pitching,” Hopkins said. “Typically, pitchers are stronger hitters as well. However, the intent of the rule is not for it to become strictly a pitcher-designated hitter role. The rule provides additional avenues for other position players as well. The change allows coaches to strategize how to keep players in the game to contribute offensively while allowing another player a chance to participate on defense.” Additionally, a prior rules change involving baseballs and chest and body protectors will take effect on January 1, 2020. As of that date, all baseballs and chest and body protectors used in high school baseball competition shall meet the NOCSAE (National Operating Committee on Standards for Athletic Equipment) standard at the time of manufacture. According to the 2017-18 NFHS High School Athletics Participation Survey, there are 487,097 boys participating in baseball at 16,196 schools across the country, and 1,762 girls playing the sport in 317 schools. All baseball rules information will be available on the NFHS website at www.nfhs.org. Click on “Activities & Sports” at the top of the home page and select “Baseball.”
  5. 1 point
    Yet we still have the immediate dead ball on a balk because "the other rule is too confusing for umpires". Not saying this is a bad rule change. Just saying that it's going to take just as much brain power as waiting to see if a balk can be ignored.
  6. 1 point
    In my only-somewhat facetious view, the two biggest problems are (1) batters stepping out after every pitch, unstrapping both batting gloves, re-strapping them, and then looking down at the 3d base coach, and (2) catchers looking into the dugout for the coach's signal, then looking down at their forearm cheat sheet, then relaying the sign to the pitcher--and, voila, you've easily added about 30 minutes to the event!
  7. 1 point
    SWMBO always reminds me that you can sedate it...........after I wake up
  8. 1 point
    well got it done the speech before the game was done was a bit rough I tried ilegs but could not remember the damn acronym. Game time was 1hr 10 min niiiiiiice.. Had one hiccup.. 4th or 5th inning I took one directly to the mask 65-70 mph up and in that the catcher reached up to snag and missed, I think he may have been crossed up and expecting a curve. set me back for a minute I needed to shake out the cobwebs.. but felt ok after that. reminded me of a light "bell ringing" from HS football a few batters later I signaled to my partner on the bases IFF rule and he did not repeat I got down and then it hit me. Only a guy on 1st not 1st and 2nd. Pitch came in kid swung and missed, I stood up and signled to wipe off the IFF ( LMAO) I ducked down again and the catcher asks well what was it. I say well he swung its a strike I dont have to say strike cause he swung I only have to signal it. Yep dawns on me I did not show the hammer I rubbed my belly.. UGH ball comes in he fowls it off I call foul and then call the count. 0-2 .. embarrassed about the brain fart but otherwise the game went quick and clean and I got comment from the PA announcers/scorer that my outside corner was very very consistent and good. I told him "thank you" I really appreciated that, the OSC is for me one that I struggled with hard in the beginning in of the year and I have tried to make it more consistent as the year went on. That back up from someone sitting behind and above me was nice to hear. It's really ironic he said that though cause it was his towns kids that were getting nailed by the other teams 2nd pitcher who was tossing a mean curve over that outside corner. Although their 1st pitcher did nail a few fast balls on it too. But man that 2nd VT pitcher he was fastball in usually hitting the corner for a strike or a missed swing, then next pitch the big loopy deuce. did that 6 or 7 batters in a row. then on like #8 he changed it and thru the curve at the kid to swoop in and cross the inside of the plate. REALLY buckled that batter. sigh.. its nice to be umping kids who have decent talent and they make much less errors.
  9. 1 point
    That was not the primary goal of the entity (coach's association) that pushed for this rule change.
  10. 1 point
    and Summer amateur sports tournaments is now at that level too. Indivivuals and groups are making multi millions of dollars for these and the professionalism of it needs to evolve
  11. 1 point
    How cool, ....yep, super laid back calm guy .... he even corrects you when you screw up in a calm manner!
  12. 1 point
    Your coaches were/are idiots. 4-5 feet up the line, you signaled safe... who cares if you said or they didn't hear 'no tag'... your 5 FEET away from home. How in the world can they think the runner was safe at home when the runner was no where near it, and who at the time of being tagged out had yet to still touch it? Your EJ was not a mechanics issue. Nothing you did would have eliminated the result of their base running errors. Sometimes you just cannot fix stupid.
  13. 1 point
    Since the SPR is not a true line up change, but a special provision in the rules, making the change as @johnpatrick stated would be allowed. Your most likely going to blow the fuse of the other coach, scorekeeper and maybe the TD (lower levels)since most of them have enough trouble just handling batting 9 when they have been CBO all season, but once it is explained to them, most likely using crayon, you should be good to go
  14. 1 point
    You're not thinking like a FED rules-maker. A goal is to minimize changes to the rules (change is challenge for FED officials). The DH rule already exists. The new provision adds a sub-paragraph to an existing rule, plus a couple case plays. The EH does not exist in current FED rules, and many umpires (me, for example) have never umpired a game with one. Adding the EH would require a new definition and a new rule, plus new cases. I seem to recall some experimental rule being added in Florida. Is this change coming from the Sunshine State?
  15. 1 point
    To get more players to participate, or to leave your star player in to hit after he has pitched? Why not add an EH instead? EH acts like a position. Switch your SP to EH when he’s done pitching. Leave the DH rule as is. That gets more kids in the game.
  16. 1 point
    I think he gave examples in his post, but: 1) Movover comes in to play first. The lineup is now: 4. Moveover F3 / Davis DH 2) Newsome comes in to play first, replacingMovover: 4. Newsome F3 / Davis DH 3) Oppotoco pinch hits for Davis: 4. Oppotaco F3 (both Davis and Newsome are out of the game; Newsome cannot re-enter; Davis can; there is no more DH)
  17. 1 point
    I had a coach once that was "assisting" with safe calls at first. I didn't criticize, I just asked if it was ok for me to make a pitching change for him. He was so helpful, I wanted to return the favor.
  18. 1 point
    Makes sense to me, and it's WAY easier than the NCAA rule.
  19. 1 point
    First ... welcome to the ranks! I may be repeating some of this, but as a softball umpire ... 1. Was my ruling correct? Yes, but not for the reason you gave. First base was occupied at the time of the pitch. It doesn’t matter what the runner was or was not trying to do following the release of the pitch. 2. Should I have jumped in to correct the situation right when the play was over, said something during the play to clarify that the BR was out, or waited a few seconds for the coach to question it like I did? What if the coach just let it go all together, then what? Generally it is said that you should not interject yourself into your partner’s call unless you are asked. But in a situation like this, I would say it is appropriate to call time after the play ends and before the coaches come out. Have a conference with your partner. You cannot change the call, but you should provide information to help your partner make the correction (if necessary). During the play — each organization has its own mechanics and I can’t attest to Little League’s. This is a situation that probably isn’t covered in most mechanics anyway. Personally, if I am on the bases in this situation I will make a verbal “The batter is out!” (though nobody ever hears it in the commotion). From there, I do not look at the retired batter-runner. I only follow my runners and the play. If a play is made on the retired batter-runner, there is no signal to be given because she was not out or safe at first base. I may continue with my verbal “The batter is out!” calls, depending on the situation. I am NOT giving any signal that may make it look like a play on the retired batter-runner was legitimate. As the plate umpire I am VERY loud with my “The batter is out!” assertion and making sure people are hearing it. Again, I am not making any signal on any “play” at first base though. (PU shouldn’t be doing that anyway!) You were correct on your interpretation that it is “too bad” if the defense makes a play. They are expected to know the situation. 3. The second go around, was it appropriate for me to announce the ruling from the infield, or should I have let us all come back together and explained it at the plate just between the umps and coaches? Proper mechanic would be to get back together as a group. Do not yell, lecture, announce anything other than out/safe from across the field; anything else should be a conversation. On the other hand, depending on “the temperature of the room”, making a “public announcement” may have been good preventative officiating to help the crowd sort out what happened. Personally, I would have just gotten everybody back together and let the coaches explain it later. 4. If both R1 and R2 were committed to stealing from the pitch release, BR could legally advance on a dropped third strike because 1B would no longer be occupied, correct? (again, not sure on this one as it was a rule I thought I remembered growing up)? No. In softball it is time of pitch. Baseball may be different. 5. Does the fact that the PU went along with the play and signaled safe give the defense any ammunition to say they were confused by the umpire and that R1/R2 should have to return to their original bases? Or perhaps only be awarded 1 base each on the passed ball, as that is all they would have gotten without the confusion? No. This is a correctable umpire error. The only correction though is removing the runner from first base and recording the out. Anything past that is on the defense for not making a play during a live ball. Let’s say the first baseman had thrown home and gotten a runner out at the plate. Would you send the runners back? No. So why would you do anything different because the defense chose not to continue play?
  20. 1 point
    @Thunderheads Thanks sir. The 10 games I've done at LL has only reinforced my passion. I have know it was something that I wanted to do for the longest time and has always been a goal of mine. What has stopped me is constant movement, work hours, and deployments, but I'm in a little more relaxed position now as far as that goes. Professional ball is not the end all be all, as I may find that's not what I want to pursue. But like in my career, I try to set my standards high and then see where I end up. Thanks for the tips.
  21. 1 point
    I forewarned you, I was just being safe :-) Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
  22. 1 point
    Great easy transaction. Mask is perfect. Most difficult part of the process was getting the box open.
  23. 1 point
  24. 1 point
    to further detail this ......... when you bend over with your mask on, ....... the chin pads should become lose on your chin, you'll feel it. This way the mask will "spin" off when hit deflecting energy of the foul ball.
  25. 1 point
    I think you meant to post that on your personal on-line dating site.
  26. 1 point
    I think I would give a safe if the tag contacted the runner.
  27. 1 point
    I laughed when I read the title of this thread
  28. 1 point
    "Candlesticks always make a nice gift...."
  29. 1 point
    The bottom of the mask should be loose... barely resting on your chin.
  30. 1 point
    No matter how you communicate it, your mechanic will be followed by this:
  31. 1 point
    Oh...look! That's NCAA Secretary/Rules Editor Randy Bruns and 2 time CWS Umpire Steve Mattingly going over pitching rules at our 2016 Mid-American Advanced Umpire Clinic. That's HOW I know what they want called.
  32. 0 points
    Sometimes, you don't know how many fields they are going to use. Sometimes some tournaments accept teams up to 2-3 days before the tournament. I've been told a week or more out that the tournament, "will have three to four fields," only to get a text on the Thursday before stating, "just exploded to 7 to 8 fields" or, alternatively, "several teams dropped out. We only have 2 fields." However, with that said, there is a percentage of our umpire brother (and sister) -hood that does not understand the concept of professionalism. I've heard all the excuses over the years. Here is the best: last year I had an umpire tell me on the telephone, "I got called into work this weekend." That is an excuse I totally understand...our jobs are our livelihoods. However, I subsequently found out that he backed out because he had received an offer on Friday to work another tournament for $5 more per game. He didn't think I would find out, but unfortunately for him that tournament's UIC and I are friends. That UIC and me just happened to see each other a week later, and that UIC mentioned an incident that had occurred in one of his tournament's games. I asked him who were the involved umpires...and wouldn't you know it was the umpire who had dumped me because he had been "called in to work." That umpire now has two organizations who will not use him, and every UIC within 100-miles of me knows about him. Karma's a bitch.


×
×
  • Create New...