Jump to content

Remove these ads by becoming a Premium Member
  • 0
Sign in to follow this  
Guest Steve Hulvalchick

ejection

Question

Guest Steve Hulvalchick

Player is ejected, and team has no other players. Is that players turn at bat an out, or do you skip over his turn??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

6 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

What organization/rule set/age group?  They all seem to have different rules!

For example: in Continuous Batting in Little League, as long as you still have 9 players to continue the game you simply skip-over the ejected player's spot in the batting order with no penalty/no out.

In a normal play 9 bat 9 game if a player is ejected and you have no subs (down to 8 players), game over.

If the rules allow you to drop to 8 and continue playing then most likely an out would be called when the ejected player was due to bat.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Remove these ads by becoming a Premium Member
  • 0

2018 NFHS rule 4 SECTION 4 FORFEITED GAME

ART. 1 . . . A game shall be forfeited to the offended team by the umpire when a team:

f. is unable to provide at least nine players to start the game or cannot provide eight players to finish the game; or

NOTES:

1. An out will be called each time that spot in the batting order comes to bat. If the offensive player must be substituted for after reaching base, the most recent batter not on base is allowed to run for that player.

2. A team playing with fewer than nine players may return to nine players.

2018 NFHS rule 7- SECTION 4 BATTER IS OUT

ART. 1 . . . A batter is also out as in above penalty or when:

g. a team playing with one less than the starting number and that turn to bat is reached;

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

2017 USSSA rule 7.02.D.1(c) If a team uses a continuous line-up, all players other than the nine (9) defensive position players are Extra Hitters and may move freely in defensive positions with the exception of the pitching position. Any player(s) arriving after the game has begun, shall be added to the bottom of the batting line-up. When using the continuous lineup and a player has to leave the game for any reason, that position in the line-up becomes an out when that at bat comes around.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

USABL in our area plays modified FED. They can bat everyone. When a player leaves the game due to injury, illness, or anything other than ejection, there is no penalty, just condense the lineup. A player ejected from a game ... an out will charged each time that place comes up in the order. 

As you can see, Guest Steve, there's many ways to handle this. It would depend on the league and ruleset. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

And, if it happens while a team is at bat, the game might not be over until the team either can't field 8 on defense, or the player's turn at bat comes back up -- depending on the rules code.

So, H down by a run in the last scheduled inning.  B1 strikes out, objects to the call, is ejected.  B2 homers.  B3 homers.  Home team wins.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Entirely depends on league, tournament, rule set to whether the team can continue with only 8 players, or forfeit.

However, in a setting where a team may finish with 8 players (or, heck, start with 8 players) I have never seen an 8-player lineup allowed - it's always a 9 player lineup with an auto out in the empty slot...in fact, we've always written Otto for the name into that spot in the lineup.

In lineups where everyone bats and someone leaves the game (injury, ejection, illness, etc), I've seen both - squeeze the lineup, and Otto Out.

It can get even funkier in games that have a rover - whether you are required to play ten, or ALLOWED to play ten.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
You are commenting as a guest. If you have an account, please sign in.
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×