Jump to content

Remove these ads by becoming a Premium Member
  • 0
Sign in to follow this  
Guest BryanF

Tagging up on caught fly ball

Question

Guest BryanF

Okay, runner on Second. Batter hits deep fly ball. Runner on second rounds third assuming the ball would not be caught; BUT it was. Does this runner have to touch Third base before he returns to second base to complete the tag up?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

4 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

Yes... all bases must be touched/retouched in proper order

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Remove these ads by becoming a Premium Member
  • 0
Guest BryanF

JSam21....where can I find an actual rule? Such an odd occurrence. Much appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

2018 OBR rule 5.06 Running the Bases

(b) Advancing Bases

(1) In advancing, a runner shall touch first, second, third and home base in order. If forced to return, he shall retouch all bases in reverse order, unless the ball is dead under any provision of Rule 5.06(c). In such cases, the runner may go directly to his original base.

2018 OBR rule 5.09

(b) Retiring a Runner

Any runner is out when:

(5) He fails to retouch his base after a fair or foul ball is legally caught before he, or his base, is tagged by a fielder. He shall not be called out for failure to retouch his base after the first following pitch, or any play or attempted play. This is an appeal play;

A RETOUCH is the act of a runner in returning to a base as legally required.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
7 hours ago, Guest BryanF said:

JSam21....where can I find an actual rule? Such an odd occurrence. Much appreciated.

in the rule book... LOL

 

not so odd, if you watch MLB games the scenario happens fairly often, usually around second when R1 is off on the ball in play.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
You are commenting as a guest. If you have an account, please sign in.
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×