Jump to content

Remove these ads by becoming a Premium Member
  • 0
Sign in to follow this  
Guest Drew

Dropped 3rd strike

Question

Guest Drew

Batter heads toward 3rd base dugout after drop 3rd strike. How far is he allowed to go and still run to 1st without being called out?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

8 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 1

FED:  On a dropped third strike (pitch not caught in flight) with fewer than two out and first base unoccupied, the batter may try for first until:  the time of the next pitch; he reaches his bench or other dead-ball area; or the infielders have left the diamond when a half-inning is ending. (8-4-1i)

2018 NFHS rule 8-4 ART. 1 . . . The batter-runner is out when:

i. on a dropped third strike, he gives up by entering the bench or dugout area, or with two outs he does not attempt to reach first base before all infielders leave the diamond at the end of the half-inning;

NCAA:  The batter is out if he does not try for first before he leaves the dirt area surrounding home plate heading toward his dugout. (7-11u)

2018 NCAA rule 7-11u. A batter who does not realize his situation on a third strike not caught and who is not in the process of running to first base, shall be declared out once he leaves the dirt circle surrounding home plate heading toward his dugout;

OBR:  Same as NCAA 7-11u. (5.05a-2 Comment)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Remove these ads by becoming a Premium Member
  • 0

I believe that this depends on the rule set, but in OBR (pro rules) the batter is out when he leaves the dirt circle around home plate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
46 minutes ago, pnewton said:

I believe that this depends on the rule set, but in OBR (pro rules) the batter is out when he leaves the dirt circle around home plate.

The MLBUM also allows the umpire to judge that a batter "lingering" in the dirt circle has shown no effort to run to 1B and can be called out.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

There may be exceptions but most softball rules it is entering the bench or DBT (sometimes "team area" language is used)....namely because there is rarely a dirt area around the plate to measure.   This is also applicable in any scenario where the batter becomes a runner and goes to the bench instead of first base, not just D3K.

The one I've seen more than once is F3 takes the throw and touches the orange safety bag instead of the white bag - B/R goes to bench assuming he/she is out...umpire doesn't call out until B/R enters DBT...anytime before that the B/R may resume the journey to first base.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
2 hours ago, MooseLoop said:

The dirt area surrounding home plate is a 26 foot circle, which means the batter has 13 feet from the point of home plate to begin running to first.

Except they aren't all the same - not even in pro ball.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

From the 2018 Minor League Baseball Umpire Manual (section 5.9, p. 44)

“Due to the variation in size and shape of dirt circles surrounding home plate in different ballparks, in the umpire’s judgment when the batter-runner has shown no effort to advance to first base on a third strike not caught such batter may be declared out. In any case, should the batter leave the dirt circle surrounding home plate before attempting to advance to first base, the batter shall be declared out.”

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
You are commenting as a guest. If you have an account, please sign in.
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×