Jump to content

Remove these ads by becoming a Premium Member
  • 0
Sign in to follow this  
Guest Sonny

Field of Play

Question

Guest Sonny

Is there a penalty for having a defensive player not being on the field of play at the time of the pitch?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

7 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

upon reflection - and below posts, I realize I misread the question, my response if if the fielder were on the field, just not in fair territory, so much for trying to multi-task 

generally no, typically this happens with F3, umpire should tell said player to move into fair territory in most codes.

 

IIRC, NFHS/Fed allow F3 one foot in foul territory 

Edited by stkjock
added detail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Remove these ads by becoming a Premium Member
  • 0

FED:  At the time of the pitch:  PENALTY:  ball/balk

NCAA:  At the time the ball becomes alive:  PENALTY:  Play stands if the defense does not benefit.

OBR:  At the time the ball becomes alive:  PENALTY:  All action is nullified.

OBR Official Interpretation:  PBUC:  There is no penalty for a first baseman who is not complying with the rule other than to instruct him to do so. Umpires should do that only when the infraction is brought to their attention. If a player, after being so directed by the umpire, blatantly refuses to comply, the player is subject to ejection.

Official Interpretation:  Wendelstedt:  Umpires discover a fielder was in foul territory during play: (1) If they can determine when the fielder left fair territory, they nullify all pitches and plays after that time. (2) If they cannot make that determination, they shall nullify just the pitch or the play occurring immediately before the discovery that he was not in fair territory.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
33 minutes ago, Senor Azul said:

OBR:  At the time the ball becomes alive:  PENALTY:  All action is nullified.

This is one of the (IIRC, I think 2?) "do overs" in OBR: they're envisioning a fielder running off to use the rest room or something without requesting time or otherwise pausing the game.

Whatever happens—all pitches, batted balls, plays, outs, infractions (except ejections)—are nullified when it's discovered. Rewind and resume.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Are you referring to something like your right fielder is still in the dugout and not remotely close to the field?

If so... the ball should not be put into play. Tell the coach to get a player out there. Normally this is all that is required as he will be yelling for someone to get off their butt and get on the field.

Now how do we handle this is we, as the umpires put the ball in play and the subsequent play causes harm due to the lack of the position player? Get ready for a storm!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Guest Nick

May 1, 1984. Marty Castillo of the Detroit Tigers had doubled. The Red Sox claimed he missed first base. Before pitcher Bruce Hurst threw the ball to 1B Mike Easler for the appeal, Remy had run behind first to back up the throw. Umpire Rocky Roe denied the appeal and called a balk on Remy. He cited rule 4.03 which states, "When the ball is put in play at the start of or during the game, all fielders other than the catcher shall be in fair territory."

May not be exactly on point but one of my favorite stories. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
15 minutes ago, Guest Nick said:

May 1, 1984. Marty Castillo of the Detroit Tigers had doubled. The Red Sox claimed he missed first base. Before pitcher Bruce Hurst threw the ball to 1B Mike Easler for the appeal, Remy had run behind first to back up the throw. Umpire Rocky Roe denied the appeal and called a balk on Remy. He cited rule 4.03 which states, "When the ball is put in play at the start of or during the game, all fielders other than the catcher shall be in fair territory."

May not be exactly on point but one of my favorite stories. 

Roe must have had one of those rulebooks with the balk penalty for the catcher leaving the box during an IBB not indented properly. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Nick, what a coincidence that this is one of your favorite baseball stories! It just so happens that back in August of 2017 Mr. Jimurray and I both posted about this very same play (in this forum). The game was played the night of May 1,1984, in Detroit. You can find the boxscore and play-by-play at retrosheet.org and at baseball-reference.com. Here’s the relevant portion from the play-by-play found at retrosheet:

TIGERS 4TH: Castillo doubled; Hurst balked [Castillo to third]; Red Sox 2B Jerry Remy was called for a balk against Detroit; the Tigers' Marty Castillo had doubled but the Red Sox thought he had missed 1B; Bruce Hurst went to the mound and made the appeal throw to Mike Easler while Remy backed up the play in foul territory; Darrell Evans went to Tigers manager Sparky Anderson to remind him that only the catcher can be in foul territory when the pitcher is on the rubber; Anderson appealed the appeal and a balk was called, sending Castillo to 3B; Rule 4.03 discussed fielders in foul ground, but did not specifically address this situation or the awarding of a balk;

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
You are commenting as a guest. If you have an account, please sign in.
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×