Jump to content

Remove these ads by becoming a Premium Member
  • 0
Sign in to follow this  
Guest Umpire bill42

Leaving base early

Question

Guest Umpire bill42

Runner on first and third - one out.   Batter hits a long fly to deep left center.   Fielder catches it - -  the runner on first left early and does not attempt to return to first.  The left fielder throws the ball to first - first baseman steps on first to get the third out.      The runner on third tags up properly and vacated third on time  - and scores BEFORE the ball reaches first.   Does the run count.   I have had very experienced umpires come down on both sides..  Run counts/Run does not count..   

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

4 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 1

No need to take our word for it or the word of any of your "very experienced" umpires—the answer to your question is in the rule book. OBR rule 5.08 Comment (the very last paragraph in rule 5.08(b).

APPROVED RULING: One out, Jones on third, Smith on first, and Brown flies out to right field. Two outs. Jones tags up and scores after the catch. Smith attempted to return to first but the right fielder’s throw beat him to the base. Three outs. But Jones scored before the throw to catch Smith reached first base, hence Jones’ run counts. It was not a force play.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Remove these ads by becoming a Premium Member
  • 0

It's Umpire 101 knowledge. The people who came down on the no run score side, are not as experienced as you think.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
3 minutes ago, Guest Umpire bill42 said:

I have had very experienced umpires come down on both sides.

No, you haven't.  ;)  You've had experienced umpires tell you some version of, "It's a time play, not a force play.  The run counts."  You've had those with one year of experience multiple times tell you the run does not count

A runner can never be forced returning to a base.

A runner can never be forced once a trailing runner is out.

"tag the base" and "force play" are not synonyms.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
You are commenting as a guest. If you have an account, please sign in.
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×