Jump to content

Remove these ads by becoming a Premium Member
  • 0
Sign in to follow this  
Guest TBR Commis

Finishing a Babe Ruth game with 7 players

Question

Guest TBR Commis

Can a Babe Ruth game be allowed to finish with 7 players because players had to leave early Thxs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

I don't think you can even finish with 8.

I checked the on-line rule book and it indicates that if a team uses an "extra player" (thus, 10), that it must finish with 10 or forfeit.  I would assume (yeah, I know) that if you start with 9 you must finish with 9.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Remove these ads by becoming a Premium Member
  • 0

From the 2018 Babe Ruth League rule book:

Rule 4.16--A game shall be forfeited to the opposing team when a team is unable or refuses to place nine players on the field.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
You are commenting as a guest. If you have an account, please sign in.
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×