Jump to content

Remove these ads by becoming a Premium Member
  • 0
Sign in to follow this  
Guest Bill Mahon

definition of a hit

Question

Guest Bill Mahon

The bases are loaded and there are two (2) outs.  The batter hits a ball that then hits one of the base runners.  The runner is out and the ball is dead.  Does the batter get credit for a hit??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

The runner who is hit by the batted ball is out for interference (for the third out in your scenario) with the putout credited to the nearest fielder and the batter is credited with a hit by rule--

MLB rule 9.05(a)(5): The official scorer shall credit a batter with a base hit when…: 

(5) a fair ball that has not been touched by a fielder touches a runner or an umpire, unless a runner is called out for having been touched by an Infield Fly, in which case the official scorer shall not score a hit;

This scorekeeping rule is a reflection of playing rule 5.05(b)(4) which states--

5.05 When the Batter Becomes a Runner

(b) The batter becomes a runner and is entitled to first base without liability to be put out (provided he advances to and touches first base) when:

(4) A fair ball touches an umpire or a runner on fair territory before touching a fielder. If a fair ball touches an umpire after having passed a fielder other than the pitcher, or having touched a fielder, including the pitcher, the ball is in play.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Remove these ads by becoming a Premium Member
  • -3

No. Out on a fielder’s choice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
You are commenting as a guest. If you have an account, please sign in.
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoticons maximum are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×