Jump to content

Remove these ads by becoming a Premium Member
  • 0
Guest Curtis Heller

Obstruction?

Question

Guest Curtis Heller

This is men's slow pitch softball. A ball is hit into the outfield for a potential double. The runner is coming into second base and the throw comes in from center field and the second basemen catches the ball in the base path and blocks the runner from the bag. So the throw pulled the second baseman off the bag towards first and block the runner causing a collision and the runner fell and then was tagged. The umpire called the runner out. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

8 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
Guest Curtis Heller

I might add the fielder had his back to the runner when the collision happened. The runner had a clear line to the bag but at the last second the fielder moved in the baseline.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Remove these ads by becoming a Premium Member
  • 0

If the fielder had the ball at the time there can be no obstruction. Obstruction can only be committed by a fielder who does not have the ball.

As he was in the act of fielding it may or may not be obstruction depending on which set of rules the game was using.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

The standard for obstruction in USSSA is as follows:

Quote

A. Obstruction is the act of a fielder while not in possession of the ball, or not in the act of fielding a batted ball or taking a proper position to receive a thrown ball (thrown ball must already be in flight) which impedes the progress of a runner who is legally running the bases.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
1 hour ago, Guest Curtis Heller said:

This is men's slow pitch softball.

  1. Ice any injuries, including those not occurring during this play.
  2. Hand everyone another beer.
  3. Laugh about it later.

I think that's in the rules.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
8 hours ago, maven said:
  1. Ice any injuries, including those not occurring during this play.
  2. Hand everyone another beer.
  3. Laugh about it later.

I think that's in the rules.

I thought that was the ONLY rule.  Or at least rule 0.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
10 hours ago, HokieUmp said:

Or at least rule 0.

Nerd.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
You are commenting as a guest. If you have an account, please sign in.
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoticons maximum are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×