Jump to content

Remove these ads by becoming a Premium Member
maven

Sticky situation

Recommended Posts

This situation occurred in a JUCO game under NCAA rules.

But I'm posting it here to generate discussion on handling it under FED. Thoughts?

I recommend not looking at any of the subsequent videos in the linked twitter feed!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Remove these ads by becoming a Premium Member

First, very likely obstruction on F2, and tossing F2 and the runner is fine by me if one wishes to make that call (and probably should), but I don't think I would classify this as a fight for purposes of a rule 3 everyone leaving their position ruling. If a punch had been thrown of course, no one's left to play, cause they all got booted.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Fed: 3-3-1-p. “Leave their positions or bench area during a fight or physical confrontation. PENALTY: The umpire shall eject the offender from the game.”

Was it a fight...meh. Physical confrontation...yep. They didn’t come out to exchange cookie recipes. 🧐

(The s*** of it would be if it’s gm 1 of a DH....”uh, you all were bad boys in the 1st one, but we’ll just move on to the next contest...lol ¯\_(ツ)_/¯)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, scrounge said:

First, very likely obstruction on F2, and tossing F2 and the runner is fine by me if one wishes to make that call (and probably should), but I don't think I would classify this as a fight for purposes of a rule 3 everyone leaving their position ruling. If a punch had been thrown of course, no one's left to play, cause they all got booted.

I agree with OBS.

Another option after the benches clear: suspend the game, file a report (including video, if available), and let the state sort it out.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HS F2 obstruction. 

I will give PU the benefit of the doubt that he thought that F2 was the aggressor and needed to be "moved" away, but I don't think the man-handling would fly in a HS game (dunno if that's acceptable at the NCAA level). I liked that the coaches got in there to separate players (instead of insight them). 

I have something little here (no ejections), but a stern warning to coaches to keep a lid on this..."lets not turn something little into something big". 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In terms of the actual video.

Looks like F2 wasn't happy about the play. But didn't get heated until, what looked like, R3 popping off to him.

As for how I would handle it if it was a HS game? I would have to follow the rules as written. Anyone that left the bench or their position would be ejected.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A statement was released by the asst coach. Stating when the runner slid home the catcher thought he missed home so he tagged him again. Runner was upset when tagged a second time and made a comment which started the incident. Initially the umpires ejected F2 and the runner scoring. But the tourney director wanted action to be taken as per the rule for JUCO/NAIA. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/18/2018 at 9:03 PM, maven said:

Another option after the benches clear: suspend the game, file a report (including video, if available), and let the state sort it out.

This.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×