Jump to content

Remove these ads by becoming a Premium Member
  • 0
Guest Kevin P

Courtesy Runner - NFHS Rules

Question

Guest Kevin P

Two different questions here and can you please reference the rule/case book scenario as I am not finding it.

1. Question #1 - If a team has used all of it's subs as either courtesy runners or substitutes in the game can a courtesy runner still be used for the pitcher or catcher? If you can who would be the courtesy runner?

2. Question #2 - If a team has used all of it's substitutes and an injury happens to a runner who can run for the injured player?

Thanks for the help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

8 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

1. No one can run

2. Not sure

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Remove these ads by becoming a Premium Member
  • 0

#1 - If there are no eligible substitutes, a courtesy runner can't be used. (Rule 12-1-1 "4. Players who have participated in the game in any other capacity are ineligible to serve as courtesy runners." - no exceptions given)

#2 - It's the most recent batter not on base. It isn't addressed in the rulebook, but is in the casebook:

Quote

4.4.1 SITUATION B: 

B1 is injured (a) before reaching first on ball four, (b) sliding safely into second base or (c) while running to third base. Team A has no eligible substitutes available. 

RULING: Team A can continue playing with eight players. The most recent batter not on base may serve as a courtesy runner for the injured B1in (a) and (b) but not in (c) if he is tagged, provided he is not awarded a base. An out will be called out whenever that batter's turn is reached in the batting order. Depending on the circumstances, time is normally not called when a player is injured.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

The answers to your two questions are different (can't do that vs. can do that) because CR's are not required. They're a convenience for pace of play (when used properly, though often they are not used properly and slow things down). The alternative is continuing to play without CR's, which is fine.

OTOH, the requirement to start a game with 9 and finish with at least 8 allows us to make an exception to the substitution rule in order that we might continue the contest. The alternative is ending the game, which we'd rather not do.

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Guest Kevin P

 

Thanks for the great responses and reference to rules/case book.  I agree wish they would do away with Courtesy Runners it slows the game down.  Takes more time to get the runners out there and switch than for a catcher to be ready for next inning, especially if you have a back-up catcher ready to warm pitcher up.  These were two totally different situations - coach wanted to run for pitcher in 4th inning with no subs left, then in the 6th inning had a hbp where player appeared at first he wouldn't be able to run but did wind up running so didn't have to make the call but wanted to confirm the correct ruling.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
32 minutes ago, Guest Kevin P said:

 

Thanks for the great responses and reference to rules/case book.  I agree wish they would do away with Courtesy Runners it slows the game down.  Takes more time to get the runners out there and switch than for a catcher to be ready for next inning, especially if you have a back-up catcher ready to warm pitcher up.  These were two totally different situations - coach wanted to run for pitcher in 4th inning with no subs left, then in the 6th inning had a hbp where player appeared at first he wouldn't be able to run but did wind up running so didn't have to make the call but wanted to confirm the correct ruling.  

There is a case play on this. I'll see if I can find it. Somebody else will probably beat me to it though. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
  • 0
2 hours ago, Guest Kevin P said:

1. Question #1 - If a team has used all of it's subs as either courtesy runners or substitutes in the game can a courtesy runner still be used for the pitcher or catcher? If you can who would be the courtesy runner?

The intent/spirit of the CR rule is to speed up the game and give a kid an opportunity to get into the game who may not normally get to participate on the field. 

If there are no subs available and there is not an injury, they may not use a courtesy runner. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Mr. johnnyg08, you were right—someone did beat you to it. Mr. kylehutson posted that case book play three hours ago.

And the issue of an emergency runner is mentioned in the rulebook—rule 4-4-1f Note 1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
You are commenting as a guest. If you have an account, please sign in.
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoticons maximum are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×