Jump to content

Remove these ads by becoming a Premium Member
  • 0
Sign in to follow this  
Guest jeff

leaving base

Question

Guest jeff

runner is safe at first but thinks he was called out so leaves the base to head to dugout...no move to 2nd...he is tagged...is he out?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

6 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 1

he's out. Doesn't need to be tagged. It's called abandonment. 

Rule 5.09(b)(1) and (2) Comment (Rule 7.08(a ) Comment):
Any runner after reaching first base who leaves the base path
heading for his dugout or his position believing that there is no
further play, may be declared out if the umpire judges the act
of the runner to be considered abandoning his efforts to run the
bases.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Remove these ads by becoming a Premium Member
  • 0
5 minutes ago, Guest jeff said:

runner is safe at first but thinks he was called out so leaves the base to head to dugout...no move to 2nd...he is tagged...is he out?

Yes. He's only protected if he's returning to the base.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
2 hours ago, Mudisfun said:

And you have a base coach standing there again, why?

Sometimes that 1B coach is the 15th kid on the roster's depth chart. ..Just sayin'...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
2 minutes ago, Richvee said:

Sometimes that 1B coach is the 15th kid on the roster's depth chart. ..Just sayin'...

Or he's on the D-Backs staff.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
4 hours ago, Mudisfun said:

And you have a base coach standing there again, why?

1. Coach is standing there screaming at the kid that he is safe and to return to base - kid just doesn't hear him

2. Kid for reasons known only to himself thinks he is out and starts walking to the bench before coach has any chance to say/do anything - after one or two steps ump calls him out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
You are commenting as a guest. If you have an account, please sign in.
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoticons maximum are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×