Jump to content

Remove these ads by becoming a Premium Member

noumpere

Established Member
  • Content count

    8,967
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    96

noumpere last won the day on June 8

noumpere had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

2,619 Excellent

2 Followers

  1. Infield fly?

    It's close to the right call. What did the umpires say when asked about it?
  2. Is this a visit? (by rule)

    Yes.
  3. Double Tag - Mechanics and Communication

    You can (and should) do this with one signal. For one, you don't need to signal IFF separately because the "double tag" ALWAYS happens in an IFF situation -- the signal subsumes the IFF signal.
  4. Batters interference, what is a play

    NO throw is required in baseball (but an attempted throw is -- and that's judgment).
  5. Can you do anything here?

    Then I amend my answer: U2 can go to either B or C depending on his preference. I prefer deep B for all 4-man configurations when U2 in inside.
  6. Can you do anything here?

    2-person. Sorry for the confusion.
  7. Can you do anything here?

    There are really three options, and all of them are in use somewhere. 1) C whenever a steal of third is possible; otherwise B 2) B whenever a steal of second is possible; otherwise C 3) C whenever there's R2 or R3; otherwise B. (And, "possible" means the base is empty, but the one "behind" it is occupied.) I prefer 2; my HS association required 1. Based on your description, the umpire was using something else.
  8. Potential double play

    There's an exception for an intentional play such as yours. It was too rare to mention (I've never seen it, nor heard if it actually happening).
  9. Missed call?

    It is judgment, but there is specific guidance in MLBUM (and others): 5.1 PLAY OR ATTEMPTED PLAY The following interpretation of "play or attempted play" applies to both awarding of bases (Official Baseball Rule 7.05(g)) and appeal plays (Official Baseball Rule 7.10): A play or attempted play is interpreted as a legitimate effort by a defensive player who has possession of the ball to actually retire a runner. This may include an actual attempt to tag a runner, a fielder running toward a base with the ball in an attempt to force or tag a runner, or actually throwing to another defensive player in an attempt to retire a runner. (The fact that the runner is not out is not relevant.) A fake or a feint to throw shall not be deemed a play or an attempted play. EXAMPLES: A play or attempted play: (1) Runners on first and second, ground ball to the shortstop, who makes a swipe at the runner from second but misses and then throws beyond first base into the stands. Ruling: The swipe by the shortstop is an attempted play; thus the throw to first is not the first play by an infielder (even though it is the first throw), and the proper award of bases would be from the time of the throw. (2) Runner on first and ground ball to second baseman who flips ball to short to get runner from first but who is safe. Shortstop throws beyond first into the stands. Ruling: The flip by the second baseman to the shortstop is an attempted play, even though unsuccessful. The throw to first is not the first play by an infielder and thus runner should be placed from the time of the throw. Runner who was on first would score and batter-runner would be placed at second. Not a play or attempted play: (1) A fake or a feint to a base but not actually throwing, even though the fielder draws his arm back to feint a throw. (2) A pitcher feinting a throw toward a base to hold or check a runner's progress in order to complete an appeal play at another base. (3) Runner on first, ground ball to the shortstop, who starts to flip the ball to the second baseman but does not and throws the ball beyond first and out of play. Ruling: The feint to the second baseman is not considered a play or attempted play, and award of bases is from the time of the pitch. (4) Runners on first and third, runner on first stealing as ground ball is hit to shortstop. The shortstop feints a throw home but does not throw-instead throws to first and into the stands; during this time the runner from first has rounded second base. Ruling: The feint by the shortstop toward home is not considered a play or attempted play; thus the throw beyond first is the first play by an infielder and awards should be made from the time of the pitch.
  10. Can you do anything here?

    And I'd let the home run (or GRD) stand in the OP on the same principle. But, FED would have it be a foul ball if PU mistakenly declared it as such in the OP.
  11. Potential double play

    The award is two bases TOP, so award the runner third. After that, it depends on the code: OBR: R1 must retouch first and then touch second on the way to third. Although it's good practice, he doesn't need to touch second on the way back, because he will (presumably) correct that error under the "last time by" principle when he touches second on the way to third. Note that if R1 advances to third after the ball goes out of play (and before returning to first) he cannot then legally retouch first and is liable to be out on appeal. FED: Since R1 was already past second at the time the ball went out of play (assumption -- it's not specifically mentioned in the OP), R1 cannot legally correct his baserunning error. Even if he touches second, first, second and third, he's liable to be out on appeal.
  12. Can you do anything here?

    DIdn't watch the video, but : Whenever the umpire messes up like this, you will find tension between those who want to "do what's right" (advance the runners) and those who "go by the rules" (return the runners, unless forced). It's similar to the questions we get periodically (including recently) on "the runner and the umpire collide -- the runner would have made an extra base" and whether this is UI (it's not). You can't really use 10-2-3 because the rule is pretty clear on what to do when time is called. And, you can't use the "rectify situations" clause because a rule wasn't reversed. The best we can hope for is that the umpire learns from this mistake.
  13. Missed call?

    Google "40 baseball rules myths" and see what else you "know for sure that just ain't so."
  14. Missed call?

    Unless all runners INCLUDING the BR have advanced -- the BR hadn't.
×