Jump to content

Remove these ads by becoming a Premium Member

bluejersey

Premium Members
  • Content Count

    71
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

13 Neutral

About bluejersey

  • Birthday September 25

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    North NJ

More information about you

  • Your Association Name
    NJSBUA, NJUA, USABL
  • Types/Levels of Baseball called
    HS, 18+, Travel
  • How did you hear about Umpire-Empire?
    Search Engine (Google, Yahoo, Bing, ...)

Recent Profile Visitors

779 profile views
  1. bluejersey

    Angel having a tough night. BOS @ NYY

    I don't think its very fair to judge umpires by how many of their calls that are challenged are upheld/overturned. Only calls presumed to be incorrect are challenged.
  2. bluejersey

    Baseball: As unique as America

    That was awesome
  3. bluejersey

    Rain!

    I've lost 20 of 23 here in north NJ. Even though this is a side job and I don't necessarily do it for the money, that's around $1500 down the drain
  4. bluejersey

    Rule 7.05 (j) Babe Ruth League

    I phrased my question wrong. What if he throws his glove at the ball? For a fair ball, (b) covers a situation where he touches it with equipment and (c) covers a situation where he throws his glove. For a thrown ball, (d) covers a situation where he touches it with equipment and (e) covers a situation where he throws his glove. For a pitched ball, (j) covers a situation where he touches it with equipment. There is nothing that covers a situation where he throws his glove at a pitched ball.
  5. bluejersey

    Rule 7.05 (j) Babe Ruth League

    I also noticed that the rule doesn't specify how many bases are awarded if detached equipment is *thrown* at a *pitched* ball. Is it still one base? 7.05 Each runner including the batter-runner may, without liability to be put out, advance — (a) To home base, scoring a run, if a fair ball goes out of the playing field in flight and he touched all bases legally; or if a fair ball which, in the umpire’s judgment, would have gone out of the playing field in flight, is deflected by the act of a fielder in throwing his glove, cap, or any article of his apparel; (b) Three bases, if a fielder deliberately touches a fair ball with his cap, mask or any part of his uniform detached from its proper place on his person. The ball is in play and the batter may advance to home base at his peril; (c) Three bases, if a fielder deliberately throws his glove at and touches a fair ball. The ball is in play and the batter may advance to home base at his peril; (d) Two bases, if a fielder deliberately touches a thrown ball with his cap, mask or any part of his uniform detached from its proper place on his person. The ball is in play; (e) Two bases, if a fielder deliberately throws his glove at and touches a thrown ball. The ball is in play; (f) Two bases, if a fair ball bounces or is deflected into the stands outside the first or third base foul lines; or if it goes through or under a field fence, or through or under a scoreboard, or through or under shrubbery or vines on the fence; or if it sticks in such fence, scoreboard, shrubbery or vines; (g) Two bases when, with no spectators on the playing field, a thrown ball goes into the stands, or into a bench (whether or not the ball rebounds into the field), or over or under or through a field fence, or on a slanting part of the screen above the backstop, or remains in the meshes of a wire screen protecting spectators. The ball is dead. When such wild throw is the first play by an infielder, the umpire, in awarding such bases, shall be governed by the position of the runners at the time the ball was pitched; in all other cases the umpire shall be governed by the position of the runners at the time the wild throw was made; (h) One base, if a ball, pitched to the batter, or thrown by the pitcher from his position on the pitcher’s plate to a base to catch a runner, goes into a stand or a bench, or over or through a field fence or backstop. The ball is dead; (i) One base, if the batter becomes a runner on Ball Four or Strike Three, when the pitch passes the catcher and lodges in the umpire’s mask or paraphernalia. If the batter becomes a runner on a wild pitch which entitles the runners to advance one base, the batter-runner shall be entitled to first base only. (j) One base, if a fielder deliberately touches a pitched ball with his cap, mask or any part of his uniform detached from its proper place on his person. The ball is in play, and the award is made from the position of the runner at the time the ball was touched.
  6. bluejersey

    Rule 7.05 (j) Babe Ruth League

    Can someone please help me understand this rule? 7.05 Each runner including the batter-runner may, without liability to be put out, advance — (j) One base, if a fielder deliberately touches a pitched ball with his cap, mask or any part of his uniform detached from its proper place on his person. The ball is in play, and the award is made from the position of the runner at the time the ball was touched. Am I correct in thinking it is referring to the catcher (or any fielder) trying to retrieve a passed ball or wild pitch with detached equipment? So it will be a delayed dead ball with one base awarded?
  7. bluejersey

    New Balance Plate Shoes

    They are much more comfortable than the previous model. Your concern about the mesh is legitimate. For the most part, I was able to keep it clean. However, when I went to Cooperstown, the clay badly stained the mesh on my plate and base shoes. The good thing about the plate shoes it that the mesh is almost completely covered by the padding. I was only able to get the stain out of the mesh by putting the shoes in the washing machine.
  8. bluejersey

    Thigh Protection

    I use the Force 3 tights and they are actually extremely comfortable. You're right that they don't have as much protection as the ones shown above though.
  9. bluejersey

    Ballparks of America in Branson, MO

    Yeah, I've never seen that before...
  10. bluejersey

    Ballparks of America in Branson, MO

    Funny you say that because they just emailed me back. They provide air-conditioned suites with TVs. Usually around 5 guys per suite. Game fees are $40 for plate and $ 35 for bases. You can do anywhere from 2 to 6 games in a day. I probably won't be going as I'd have to fly there which isn't worth it for me, but it sounds interesting for those that live in the area.
  11. Yesterday I got an email from Jason, head of baseball operations at Ballparks of America in Branson, MO. I'm assuming he got my info from the CDP forum. Anybody ever ump here before? Any information to share?
  12. The title says it all. Anyone who has one to sell please message me.
  13. bluejersey

    Appeal of pulled foot

    Right, but if you're 100% sure, you're not going to change your call. And if you're not 100% sure his foot was off the bag, you're calling him out. This is just how I've been taught...
  14. bluejersey

    Appeal of pulled foot

    Right, and if you have hard evidence that his foot was off the bag, you wouldn't go to your partner for help.
×