Jump to content

Remove these ads by becoming a Premium Member

Tborze

Established Member
  • Content Count

    353
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

Everything posted by Tborze

  1. Tborze

    Ball Stuck in Glove...Lodged?

    I copied and pasted. It left out a few letters and I had to edit. You can see it here: http://www.piaa.org/sports/baseball/default.aspx
  2. Tborze

    Ball Stuck in Glove...Lodged?

    No! At least I hope not! Maybe?! I was referring to pg 1 of this thread from the NFHS, which from my understanding, has been sent to every state. They do have me bewildered as to why they would make it more difficult considering the NFHS has already said to disregard 5-1-1 Q&R and that ANY player may record an out at ANY base. IMO, they would have been better off disregarding the whole rule than to put stipulations on it! PA seems to follow NFHS to the T unless it can't be rationalized by the powers that be.
  3. Tborze

    Ball Stuck in Glove...Lodged?

    The editorial clarification on pg 1 says, The player may take his glove, with the ball in it, and toss it to another fielder to record a force out at the base.
  4. Tborze

    Ball Stuck in Glove...Lodged?

    The reason I asked is this: We are to call the play exactly as presented: If the ball is a ground ball to the pitcher and the ball lodges in his glove he may toss the glove and ball to first base and only first base. He is not permited to toss it to another base. Even though this play is a one in a million occurrence, We must have a ruling and guide lines for making this call and and how to deal with other related plays. So for the sake of simplicity, in every other situaton where a ground ball lodges in a FIELDERS glove, We are to apply Rule 5.1.1 (f) and Rule 8.3.3 (c),
  5. Tborze

    Ball Stuck in Glove...Lodged?

    Is this meant to be interpreted as, "any base"?
  6. Tborze

    Obstruction, does the out stand?

    Yes. CB 8.3.2D
  7. Tborze

    Ball Stuck in Glove...Lodged?

    Well, I do have an idea! There still has been no clarification on last years, Time Play vs Awards Play.
  8. Tborze

    Ball Stuck in Glove...Lodged?

    No. Found it here: http://www.piaa.org/assets/web/documents/2019 Baseball Chapter Meeting Guide(1).pdf
  9. Tborze

    Ball Stuck in Glove...Lodged?

    2019 Case Book ERRORS. 2.9.1 SITUATION D: B1 hits a two hopper back to the pitcher. F1 gloves the batted ball, but cannot get the ball out of his glove. He quickly removes his glove with the ball securely stuck inside the webbing of the glove and shovels the glove to the first baseman who is in contact with first base. The first baseman catches the glove with the ball in it just before B1 touches first base. RULING: B1 is out because F3 had secure possession of the glove and ball. This ruling is incorrect because: Looks like PA isn't adopting it.
  10. Tborze

    Test Question

    I would have bet $ your answer would be taken out of context. Your "title" was confusing! Test Question? Don't come to an Umpire site with a Facebook mentality! Better to be errogant than ignorant IMO
  11. Tborze

    Bunt

    Ah! But they threw in the "intentional" part. I don't see a conflict here. IMO
  12. Tborze

    Bunt

    How?
  13. Tborze

    Obstruction?

    Definitely not OBSTRUCTION!
  14. Tborze

    Interference on Batter?

    Note 233 should include "squeeze play" unless it is implied with "steal of home". Could still be specified IMO.
  15. Tborze

    Interference on Batter?

    Thank You for clarifying! All rule sets seem to emphasize "after the pitch", not subsequent plays after the pitch. I agree that the batter has his right to remain in the box on the initial play, because any other movement can result in INT. I'm not sure I would want to stand there, if I had time to vacate, as my teammate is barreling down third. OBR seems to be different, from what you quoted, in that the "vacate if there is time" element isn't mentioned. But again, the play presented in the OBR interp was an immediate play following the pitch. Is the thought that because the plays were made following the pitch, the batter still has a right to be in the box? For the OP, I agree with INT. OR willful indifference
  16. Tborze

    Interference on Batter?

    What am I missing? In the OP it was two errant throws, not a passed ball or wild pitch.
  17. Tborze

    Catch or No Catch - Frazier Pulls a Fast One

    How did the Dodger fans not see it and rat him out?
  18. Tborze

    Is the player out

    Hijack complete
  19. Tborze

    Yet another Balk question

    Yes. Explain lead foot not touching the ground.
  20. I’ll take option 3 for $500, Johnny.
  21. Tborze

    getting help on a check swing.

    I thought about this the other day and thought about using it in my pre game, which I do on a D3k as noumpere mentioned, which seems to be an advanced mechanic for some. If it's an inevitable/obvious appeal by the catcher and you are in agreement with PU, then signal. If different, wait for the ask! JMO
  22. Tborze

    LLWS Discussion / Umpires / Plays / Etc ...

    I was told LL mechanics was that BU's don't go out, no matter how many. True? @Rich Ives?
  23. Tborze

    LLWS Discussion / Umpires / Plays / Etc ...

    Check out the thread, "mask porn", under umpire equipment I think. The throat guard shouldn't be "dangling".
  24. Tborze

    Pick off attempt

    I saw it as though he did a 180', well, would be more like a 145', because he said "continued to spin".
×