Jump to content

Remove these ads by becoming a Premium Member

Stk004

Established Member
  • Content Count

    2,006
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    28

Stk004 last won the day on December 7 2018

Stk004 had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

755 Good

3 Followers

About Stk004

  • Birthday 07/06/1999

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Los Angeles

More information about you

  • Occupation
    Student
  • How did you hear about Umpire-Empire?
    Search Engine (Google, Yahoo, Bing, ...)

Recent Profile Visitors

4,366 profile views
  1. Stk004

    Mechanics

    "This situation" meaning when the batter runner and the first baseman both miss first base?
  2. Stk004

    Out of bounds, base awards

    In OBR, any time a player carries a ball out of play it's a one base award from the time he went out of play. You can find this under section 6.5 in the MiLBUM under "fielder going into out of play area."
  3. Stk004

    Batter - Catcher conversations

    I was doing a HS game earlier this year where the batter and catcher clearly know each other. They're talking about the game last week as the batter digs into the box. First pitch drills him right between his shoulder blades. Next at bat he walks over and the catcher says "I swear I didn't mean to hit you."
  4. Stk004

    What is consider a hit?

    I was playing MLB the Show yesterday and was riding a 10 game hit streak. I hit the ball into left field only to see my catcher get forced out at second base. Ended up with a fielder's choice and no hits that day.
  5. Stk004

    hit by a pitch

    No. As long as the batter doesn't offer at the pitch (aka make an attempt to bunt it) he does not have to pull it back.
  6. Stk004

    Basketball Gear

    So this is what we sound like when we talk to our friends/family about umpiring..... Interesting.
  7. Stk004

    PU Mechs W/ R1

    This is still the MiLB mechanic. With R1 only and a ground ball on the infield PU should be moving up towards third base. If R1 is retired at second base, PU moves back towards the first base line to watch the play at first base. If not, go to the library. BU is responsible for the slide at second. Yeah, it's a tough one to see but it's his responsibility.
  8. You were right. Yes the rule does not change based on which body part you use to touch the base. If you look up the definition of a tag, you'll find the following: And yes, touching a base for a force out is a tag of a base.
  9. Stk004

    Multiple Base Touches

    "I looked for the touch, coach." "Did you see him touch first base?!" "I didn't see him miss it."
  10. Stk004

    NO tag on flyball. Does run count?

    A force play is created by the batter becoming a runner. Once the fly ball is caught the batter has been retired, thus he is no longer a runner and there is no force. The defense appealing the runner leaving early is just that: an appeal. This is known as a "time play." The timing of what happens first is what matters, meaning did the runner touch (or pass) home plate before the defense successfully appealed R1 leaving early? If so, then the run scores because he scored before the third out was made.
  11. Stk004

    ISO Tan/Brown Pads

    @Thunderheads you can lock this one up as well, thanks!
  12. Stk004

    Mask Pads (Navy/Blue)

    @Thunderheads trade agreement reached, you can lock it up
  13. Stk004

    Mask Porn?

    @acpar72 do you have a con cushion on there?
×