Jump to content

Remove these ads by becoming a Premium Member

Storm13

Established Member
  • Content Count

    257
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

19 Neutral

About Storm13

  • Birthday 09/21/1976

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Virginia

More information about you

  • Your Association Name
    CVBUA, ODUA, VBUA
  • Occupation
    Teacher
  • Types/Levels of Baseball called
    High School/LL/BabeRuth
  • How did you hear about Umpire-Empire?
    Search Engine (Google, Yahoo, Bing, ...)

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. I am pretty sure someone has asked this before but I could not find it. What is a good equipment bag to store gear and uniform. I am tired of using a suitcase for my gear then a bag for my uniform.
  2. Rule 5.09(a)(1) Comment (Rule 6.05(a) Comment): A fielder may reach into, but not step into, a dugout to make a catch, and if he holds the ball, the catch shall be allowed. A fielder, in order to make a catch on a foul ball nearing a dugout or other out-of-play area (such as the stands), must have one or both feet on or over the playing surface (including the lip of the dugout) and neither foot on the ground inside the dugout or in any other out-of-play area. Ball is in play, unless the fielder, after making a legal catch, steps or falls into a dugout or other out-of-play area, in which case the ball is dead. Status of run- ners shall be as described in Rule 5.06(b)(3)(C) Comment (Rule 7.04(c) Comment).
  3. the difference is that dugouts have a concrete floor that if a player is running and step on can ( and usually will) slip and fall.
  4. So you are telling me that if a fielder has one foot in the dugout and one foot in play that they can make a catch? This seems like a major safety issue to me.
  5. I was at a field last night that had an out of play line all the way from the dugout to the fence and there was a question about the way the line was played. My partner was trying to tell me that you could have one foot out of play and make a catch and I said that you had to be in play to make a legal catch. Where can I find a rule or case about this situation? If a player had one foot in the dugout and one out you would not consider that a catch. I found the ruling in OBR but see nothing in FED about this. Thanks in advance for your help.
  6. I know this topic is covered year in and out but I had a partner questioning me about the "hybrid" stance for pitchers in FED rule. I explained to him what I knew but we had a disagreement about what and how to enforce this. What are the ruling/case I can look for and thanks for your time and help.
  7. Well I can not get the photos to load on this site but the Facebook page i put it on as well
  8. I don;t understand either but I guess they want proof that the item is new or that I have it to sell.
  9. https://www.facebook.com/groups/366295573572278/permalink/1040715616130267/?sale_post_id=1040715616130267
  10. I have a couple pics but can not get them to upload.
  11. I don't have any pics of it but it is new.
  12. I am open to any offers...I just don;t have a receipt to return it.
  13. I got this brand new chest protector as a gift and had already bought a Force3. Tried on the Adams XV HDX Umpire Chest Protector one time. asking $ 75 but open to offers...please message me with questions or offers.
  14. What shoes do you guys wear for football officiating? This will be my first year doing football and would love to hear your recommendations.
×
×
  • Create New...