Jump to content

Remove these ads by becoming a Premium Member

stkjock

Established Member
  • Content count

    1,731
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    5

stkjock last won the day on July 25 2016

stkjock had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

290 Good

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    North East
  • Interests
    Baseball & Drag Racing

More information about you

  • Your Association Name
    ---
  • Occupation
    Financial Services
  • Types/Levels of Baseball called
    ---
  • How did you hear about Umpire-Empire?
    Search Engine (Google, Yahoo, Bing, ...)

Recent Profile Visitors

2,841 profile views
  1. Benidtenei out of baseline

    gotcah, thanks Maven
  2. Benidtenei out of baseline

    PU doesn't make the call in real time, the video shows PU with his arms down after the tag (@ 11 seconds), the call was made after the conference, so couldn't they have gone to replay to check the move BR made?
  3. Triple Play after baseball hits umpire

    Just when u think you’ve seen it all.
  4. Batter-Runner misses first base

    run doesn't count. no run can count if the batter runner doesn't acquire first base safely for the thrid out.
  5. Biggest blowout ever?

    that's ugly
  6. Should the base umpire intervene?

    maybe this thread will help
  7. Rule 4.09

    gotcha, maybe that's what is sticking in my memory as newer. Thank you for the clarification.
  8. Rule 4.09

    not when the walk causes the winning run to be plated. this is a newer rule change (in the last year or two)
  9. Rule 4.09

    run counts by newer rule updates: (b) When the winning run is scored in the last half-inning of a regulation game, or in the last half of an extra inning, as the result of a base on balls, hit batter or any other play with the bases full which forces the batter and all other runners to advance without liability of being put out, the umpire shall not declare the game ended until the runner forced to advance from third has touched home base and the batter-runner has touched first base. Rule 5.08(b) Comment (Rule 4.09(b) Comment): An exception will be if fans rush onto the field and physically prevent the runner from touching home plate or the batter from touching first base. In such cases, the umpires shall award the runner the base because of the obstruction by the fans. PENALTY: If the runner on third refuses to advance to and touch home base in a reasonable time, the umpire shall disallow the run, call out the offending player and order the game resumed. If, with two out, the batter-runner refuses to advance to and touch first base, the umpire shall disallow the run, call out the offending player, and order the game resumed. If, before two are out, the batter-runner refuses to advance to and touch first base, the run shall count, but the offending player shall be called out.
  10. How many batters are allowed to warm up between innings?

    or he was reacting to the fact that it was being allowed. seen it a few times in my coaching career where a coach was used to a particular rule set where something was not allowed, comes to realize that there's a difference and adjusts. in fact the OPs situation happened to me with an opposing team, PU told opposing HC to get his players in the dugout but for the on deck batter and first batter up. Had he not said it, I would have let my first 3 batters out to swing along the baseline as F1 warmed up.
  11. “Small” favor

    very cool Seb!
  12. Strange things happening in ARI @ LAD

    I guess that’s not reviewable?
  13. Force Out?

    /\ this, I don't have a green book handy to find the rule cite.
  14. Force Out?

    it's a force out, runner was forced to advance, he was put out before reaching the next base, don't confuse that fact that it he was tagged with it not being a force
  15. Walk Off Appeal

    True, for some reason I read it with runners on base...RIF.....
×