Jump to content

Remove these ads by becoming a Premium Member

johnpatrick

Established Member
  • Content Count

    174
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

73 Neutral

About johnpatrick

  • Birthday 12/31/1957

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Southern California

More information about you

  • How did you hear about Umpire-Empire?
    Referred a member

Recent Profile Visitors

1,891 profile views
  1. johnpatrick

    Pitcher goes to his mouth and into the glove

    OBR. First offense, remove the ball and issue a warning. Subsequent violations, remove the ball, add a ball to the count...never a balk.
  2. Well, I asked that question to the head rules instructor Jorge Bauza point blank at umpire school. I was taught on Evans mechanics so the Evans Annotated was my bible. I asked him if the Evans Annotated and or J/R were considered official interpretations of Professional Baseball. I was told, rather rudely, that they were not. I did not ask about Wendelstedt. This is a quote from a AAA umpire who was my instructor who worked relief in MLB on another board concerning this exact issue with Wendelstedt. "...I wouldn't back any rule or decision from a third party manual. They may be good reference points, but in the end, when it comes down to it, a league or conference will only back you by a rule book or official manual. That is why u steer clear of those third party manuals."
  3. I'll give you my take on it, but I'd be the first to admit that I could be wrong. MiLB, as you know, uses OBR with a few exceptions. Those exceptions are, for the most part, minor and identified by reference to the National Association in the OBR which refers to MiLB. Those few rules that are specific to the National Association are clarified for MiLB in the Minor League Baseball Umpire Manual (it'll always be the PBUC manual to me...semantics). The vast majority of OBR rules are the same and, I believe, the interpretations are the same for MiLB and MLB. The MiLBUM is more extensive. I have the 2017 MLBUM and for the most part I see procedural differences between the two. I'd be interested in knowing of any different playing rule interpretations between the two that aren't identified by National Association rule differences. To answer your question, I believe both apply to each league for playing rules. And yes, there are no other official interpretations for MLB.
  4. The same PBUC interpretation refers to "all fielders," so I'd assume it would apply to everyone. 5.2 "Official Baseball Rule 5.02 provides that when the ball is put in play at the start of or during a game, all fielders other than the catcher shall be on fair territory. In particular, when holding a runner on first base, the first baseman shall position himself with both feet in fair territory."
  5. OBR. We have two different situations going here. A missing fielder is a do-over...the only one in baseball. A fielder positioned in foul territory (in the bathroom would not qualify :>) ) would be ignored unless brought to the attention of the umpire or blatant. Senior Azul posted the PBUC interpretation above.
  6. Wendelstedt, although an excellent resource, is NOT an official interpretation of OBR. The PBUC manual and MLBUM are the only "official" interpretations.
  7. johnpatrick

    To be called out on an appeal, a runner may . . . . .

    OBR. The runner was at least between 2B and 3B when the throw was made. Award would be home. Since the runner touched HP before the ball went out of play, the runner is able to run the bases in reverse order to fix his mistake. Once he touches 1B, the award now becomes 3B. C is correct.
  8. This will answer your question with all the pertinent rule quotes: https://www.closecallsports.com/2018/10/runners-lane-interference-2018-world.html?utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=facebook
  9. johnpatrick

    Game 3

    Close Call Sports & Umpire Ejection Fantasy League Good question. The first nine innings were 135/140 = 96.4%, +3 LA. That makes extra innings 142/146 = 97.3%, +4 LA. The only deterioration, if you could call it such, was that pitch skew exclusively favored Los Angeles during the second half of the game (not that it didn't favor LA during the first nine, either!).
  10. johnpatrick

    Batter runs to first on dropped second strike

    Because it's bush league and cheating. I'd hope you're neither and have no desire to teach such things to your players. Why not teach your catcher to understand the TSNC (Third Strike Not Caught) rule and to know the situation and not throw the ball to first with two strikes. Think how silly the opposing team looks as they are running down to 1B with with less than three strikes. Am I to understand that a runner scored all the way from 2B while your F3 was holding the ball? Why not teach them to lob it home and get easy outs? Make it a play.
  11. johnpatrick

    Right Handed pitcher balks

    Still legal in LL.
  12. johnpatrick

    Can the player be suspended

    Let's turn it around Jackie. Do you think a player has carte blanche to do anything he/she wants just because the game is over? There's your answer.
  13. johnpatrick

    Play at the plate..... He's gotta slide!?!

    Don't know Fed, but it didn't bleed over from LL. Don't have to slide...ever, there.
  14. johnpatrick

    Balk

    Stand corrected... PBUC: "There is no violation if a pitcher attempts a pickoff at second base and seeing no fielder covering the bag, throws to the shortstop or second baseman, neither of whom is in the vicinity of the bag nor is making an actual attempt to retire the runner"
  15. johnpatrick

    Wedge?

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X1wKCwS_kaQ
×