Jump to content

Remove these ads by becoming a Premium Member

LRZ

Established Member
  • Content Count

    612
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    6

LRZ last won the day on November 23 2018

LRZ had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

215 Good

1 Follower

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Not Telling
  • Location
    SE PA

More information about you

  • How did you hear about Umpire-Empire?
    Search Engine (Google, Yahoo, Bing, ...)

Recent Profile Visitors

4,263 profile views
  1. LRZ

    Interference?

    OBR 6.01(d) reads, "In case of unintentional interference with play by any person herein authorized to be on the playing field (except members of the team at bat who are participating in the game,* or a base coach, any of whom interfere with a fielder attempting to field a batted or thrown ball;** or an umpire) the ball is alive and in play. If the interference is intentional, the ball shall be dead at the moment of the interference and the umpire shall impose such penalties as in his opinion will nullify the act of interference." *Does "who are participating in the game" refer to the entire roster or only the players actually in the game? If the former, the modifying phrase is superfluous. **The OBR rule addresses Interfering with a fielder. FED 2-21-1(a): "Offensive interference is an act (physical or verbal) by the team at bat . . . which interferes with, obstructs, impedes, hinders or confuses any fielder attempting to make a play...."
  2. LRZ

    Time out

    Yesterday, I was watching a senior Legion game where a batter walked, ran to first--and kept going. You never know....
  3. Thank you, JonnyCat. Good thing I asked. So there is one text missing from Senor Azul's library. He will probably order it the minute he reads your post!
  4. Thank you, Senor Azul. My library is nowhere as comprehensive and current as yours!
  5. What is the current LL rule about catching a ball and stepping into a dead ball area? Is it still the rule that the ball remains live unless the player falls? Or has LL amended its rule as MLB did several years ago? TIA.
  6. From the on-line 2015 NFHS book, Rule 8-1-1(e): A batter becomes a runner with the right to attempt to score by advancing to first, second, third and home bases in the listed order when . . . the catcher or any other defensive player obstructs him. The coach or captain of the team at bat, after being informed by the umpire-in-chief of the obstruction, shall indicate whether or not he elects to decline the obstruction penalty and accept the resulting play. Such election shall be made before the next pitch (legal or illegal), before the award of an intentional base on balls, or before the infielders leave the diamond. Obstruction of the batter is ignored if the batter-runner reaches first and all other runners advance at least one base. Rule 8-1-1(e)(1): Any runner attempting to advance (i.e., steal or squeeze) on a catcher’s obstruction of the batter shall be awarded the base he is attempting. If a runner is not attempting to advance on the catcher’s obstruction, he shall not be entitled to the next base, if not forced to advance because of the batter being awarded first base. If obstruction is enforced, all other runners on the play will return to base occupied at time of the pitch. The batter is awarded first base, if he did not reach base. Rule 8-1-1(e)(2): If obstruction is not enforced, all other runners advance at their own risk. Caveat: I don't work Fed, nor do I have a more current NFHS rule book at hand.
  7. "Candlesticks always make a nice gift...."
  8. A tangential question: LL Minors = what age?
  9. In Game #1, you thought the "runner clearly beat the ball by full 2 steps"; I wonder what your partner saw. Maybe he just plain got it wrong, or maybe he was right and you were wrong. In Game #2, if your partner made only one ball/strike call you thought wrong, he had a great game, and I would not even begin to question his integrity.
  10. LRZ

    My first ejection

    We all know how the strike zone is defined, but in practice, umpires often have tendencies--the outside corner, the low pitch, the letters. The reality is that not everyone has the same, textbook strike zone. But rule of thumb or not, the important thing is to establish your strike zone and be consistent. Especially because these teams come back to this tournament every month, they will--or should--know what to expect from you, and then it's on them to swing the bat. grayhawk's post is sage advice.
  11. I have no LL loyalty; in fact, the two leagues I primarily work are both based on OBR. I agree that the BR refusing to advance to first is not abandonment, which is why I referenced 8.01(c). "The more reasonable approach," IMO. On this board, we have numerous discussions where posters generally agree that players, coaches, teams have some responsibility to know the rule or situation. Here, we're discussing how to balance diverging ideas: I would place more weight on the "don't coach" side than on the "inferred asking," a judgment that is inherently subjective. As BU, I would not argue with my partner, as the PU, asking the player to advance, but I, if on the plate, would not. Let's agree to disagree.
  12. Basic common sense. The rules themselves can carry an inferred duty or responsibility, possibly based on a rule entitlement. For example, in the OP, 5.05(b)(2): you're HBP and thereby entitled to first base. Why does a player need to be asked to do something to which he or she is entitled by a rule? Thank you, Senor Azul, for the BRD note, but with all due respect to Childress, the more reasonable approach is "don't coach" and "8.01(c)." According to the Childress note, "many" umpires--but not all.
  13. Between "inferring/coaching" (I agree with SJA) and either (1) inferring BR abandonment or (2) 8.01(c), I'd probably go with 8.01(c). Isn't this a "point not specifically covered in these rules"? But if Senor Azul did not find any relevant MLB authority in his comprehensive Baseball Library of Congress, could there be anything? Not only must he have every rule book and manual going back to Abner Doubleday's era, but he knows how to search through them all!
  14. Are you inferring "umpire asking" from "BR refusing"? If so, please provide a cite, rule or comment. I'm not sure one necessarily follows from the other, but if there is authority for this proposition, I'm open-minded. TIA.
×
×
  • Create New...