Jump to content

Remove these ads by becoming a Premium Member

Senor Azul

Established Member
  • Content Count

    848
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    8

Senor Azul last won the day on November 12

Senor Azul had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

232 Good

About Senor Azul

  • Birthday 07/16/1947

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    San Francisco Bay Area

More information about you

  • Your Association Name
    NCTB, YUA
  • How did you hear about Umpire-Empire?
    Search Engine (Google, Yahoo, Bing, ...)

Recent Profile Visitors

4,382 profile views
  1. Senor Azul

    Pitcher goes to his mouth and into the glove

    Which rule set, Mr. Double Up? Each code handles this issue differently. Here are a couple of case book plays to illustrate the FED rule 6-2-1e: 2018 6.2.1 Situation A: With no runners on base, F1 places his pitching hand on his mouth and distinctly wipes off his pitching hand prior to touching the ball. (a) while not touching the pitcher’s plate, (b) while touching the pitcher’s plate. Ruling: (a) Legal; (b) Illegal, and a ball shall be awarded to the batter’s count. 2018 6.2.1 Situation B: With R1, F1 places his pitching hand on his mouth and distinctly wipes off his pitching hand prior to touching the ball (a) while not touching the pitcher’s plate or (b) while touching the pitcher’s plate in the set position. Ruling: Legal in (a). In (b), the pitcher has balked and R1 is awarded second base. (6-1-3)
  2. Mr. beerguy55, your vision of the future is eerily similar to the original purpose of the rule. From the book The Official Rules of Baseball Illustrated by David Nemec— “Since no team in its right mind would station its players anywhere but in fair territory nowadays, Rule 5.02 on the surface might seem superfluous. The rule was put in partly to keep any team or player from making a travesty of the game. Rube Waddell reputedly would call all his infielders and outfielders to the sidelines sometimes in exhibition games and then strike out the side while working with just his catcher. No one cared to see a pitcher try this in a regular game. “There was a time, however, when players not only could legally be stationed in foul territory but it behooved them to play there. In 1876, the National League’s first season of operation, it was still a rule that any batted ball that struck earth initially in fair territory was fair regardless of where it ended up. Many players mastered the fair-foul hit, which involved chopping down on the ball with their bats in such a way that it hit in front of the plate and then immediately spun off into foul territory. To protect against these batsmen, teams were compelled to position their first and third baseman outside the foul-line boundaries.”
  3. Senor Azul

    Bunt to Chop Swing

    Apparently, there has been at least one attempt to ban slash bunting by Little League before. Here’s one such attempt reported on by the Little League Insider blog dated April 8, 2014. The three biggest ones failed. There were proposals to remove any pitcher who hit three batters in a game from the mound. That motion failed. There was another vote to eliminate "slashing" or fake bunting and swinging away. That motion also failed. Some people are going to be upset about slashing. They think it shouldn't be allowed. I understand they're kids, but it's still baseball. If you're going to crash hard on the show of bunt, you're gonna have the possibility of being beat. Bunting is already going by the wayside. This would make it even harder. They made a good call.
  4. Senor Azul

    Defensive Conference for a sub

    Mr. Jimurray, I feel sheepish, oh so sheepish. I read your post and thought I understood it but still failed to take into account your mentioning the clarification of the editorial change the NCAA made in rule 6-5. I have to agree with you that there seems to be a conflict but I do not know how to reconcile it. The funny thing is the NCAA does not seem to see anything wrong as evidenced by their rule changes for 2019-20. They are still tinkering with the same rule about conferences but no clarification was added-- 2019 NCAA rule change to 6-5f To allow six (6) defensive conferences per game for a regulation game. A maximum of three (3) of these defensive conferences may include a coach. Rationale--To improve pace of play by limiting the number of defensive conferences initiated by defensive players (such as the catcher or infielders) to three (3) beyond the three (3) visits the coach is currently permitted to make. 2019 NCAA rule change Delete 6.5f.4 To charge an offensive conference if the batter runner or runners leave their position during a defensive conference. Rationale-- To decrease the number of unnecessary delays during breaks in the game and allow for consistency in charging offensive and defensive conferences.
  5. Senor Azul

    Defensive Conference for a sub

    As the noted philosopher Ynigo Montoya would say, “I don’t think that rule means what you think it means.” Here’s the rule from the beginning and when it is read in toto I think you will find there is no conflict. 2017-18 NCAA rule 6-5 Dead Ball—Play Suspended SECTION 5. Time shall be called by the umpire and play is suspended when: e. A player or coach requests time for a substitution, a charged offensive or defensive conference, for equipment changes, or for similar cause. I take that to mean umpires are directed to call time (to suspend play) when there is a substitution; when there is a charged conference; or for similar cause. The following rule you cite (6-5f-5) just tells us that a substitution is not a charged conference even though play is suspended (time is out).
  6. Here’s the NCAA rule on this subject-- 2017-18 NCAA rule 5-4 Positions of the Defensive Team SECTION 4. At the start of or during a game, all players of the defensive team except the catcher must be in fair territory when the ball is put in play. Being in fair territory means that a defensive player must have at least one foot placed in fair territory. PENALTY—It is an illegal pitch if no one is on base and a balk if a runner(s) is on base. c. Other than the pitcher and catcher, all other fielders may position themselves anywhere in fair territory. PENALTY for c.—The play, if it benefits the defense, shall be nullified. If it is an appeal play, all fielders, other than the catcher, must be in fair territory to start an appeal play after “Time” has been called. If a fielder (other than the catcher) is in foul territory, the umpire should not put the ball in play. If the umpire inadvertently does so, there is no penalty (this is not a balk), nor does the defense lose its chance to appeal on the same runner once the ball is properly put back into play. A fielder may go into foul territory to back up an appeal play after the ball has been put into play.
  7. The 2015 MLBUM has just 66 interpretations which come nowhere near answering all the possible plays that can happen on a baseball diamond. The 2016 BRD has over 400 interpretations and it still isn’t enough to answer many questions posed on this website alone. Simple arithmetic tells us that the MLBUM cannot be the only source of help. In addition to Hunter Wendelstedt, the 2016 BRD lists the following as sources for official interpretations— Barney Deary, Mike Fitzpatrick, Cris Jones, Tom Lepperd, the PBUC and the MLBUM. By the way, Jim Evans is listed as Authoritative Opinion. He was downgraded by the BRD to that status because he no longer trains professional umpires and his manual is now hopelessly out-of-date (published in 1991).
  8. Thank you, Mr. johnpatrick, for your response. I completely agree with your take on the PBUC/MiLBUM and the MLBUM. Frankly, I have never had much use for the MLBUM as I find it does not cover many unusual plays at all. And as you say the PBUC/MiLBUM is more extensive and I find therefore it is more helpful. But I do disagree with you on sources of interpretations for the MLB. Here’s a quote from the Acknowledgments of the 2016 Baseball Rule Differences by Carl Childress— “I want to thank particularly Major League Umpire Hunter Wendelstedt of the Wendelstedt Umpire School for making available to the BRD more than 400 official interpretations.” And here’s a quote from the Preface of Mr. Wendelstedt’s rules interpretation manual (2013 edition)— “Whenever possible, the interpretations mentioned are officially recognized by the umpires and supervisors of both the Minor and Major Leagues.” If Mr. Wendelstedt’s interpretations are not official as you say, he has Carl Childress fooled, he has Rich Marazzi fooled, and he has Gil Imber of Close Call Sports fooled. From a legal standpoint, why would he allow his name to be associated with all these printed interpretations if they were, indeed, not official?
  9. As Mr. beerguy55 posted, the penalty in FED is an illegal pitch. But with runners on that becomes a balk-- 2018 NFHS rule 1-1 ART. 4 . . . At the time of the pitch, all fielders shall be on fair ground except the catcher who shall be in the catcher's box. A fielder is in fair ground when at least one foot is touching fair ground. PENALTY: Illegal pitch. (2-18) 2018 NFHS rule 2 SECTION 18 ILLEGAL PITCH An illegal pitch is an illegal act committed by the pitcher with no runner on base, which results in a ball being awarded the batter. When an illegal pitch occurs with a runner, or runners, on base, it is ruled a balk.
  10. To be precise, the PBUC manual no longer exists—it became the Minor League Baseball Umpire Manual (not sure when, I think 2015). As the title suggests, the MiLBUM is the minor league version of the MLBUM. The 2014 PBUC says the following in its Foreword: “This publication contains interpretations, clarifications, general instructions and rulings endorsed by Minor League Baseball and the Professional Baseball Umpire Corporation. It is provided as a supplement to the Official Baseball Rules which govern all games in Minor League Baseball.” As for the MLBUM, I have the 2015 edition. It has just 66 interpretations in its 85 pages. Are you saying that is the only source of interpretations for the MLB?
  11. I posted these interpretations in July of this year in the Ask the Umpire forum-- OBR Official Interpretation: PBUC: There is no penalty for a first baseman who is not complying with the rule other than to instruct him to do so. Umpires should do that only when the infraction is brought to their attention. If a player, after being so directed by the umpire, blatantly refuses to comply, the player is subject to ejection. Official Interpretation: Wendelstedt: Umpires discover a fielder was in foul territory during play: (1) If they can determine when the fielder left fair territory, they nullify all pitches and plays after that time. (2) If they cannot make that determination, they shall nullify just the pitch or the play occurring immediately before the discovery that he was not in fair territory. Official Interpretation: Wendelstedt: When a fielder is not in fair territory: PENALTY: Any play is nullified.
  12. In July 2013 the Lansing Lugnuts had apparently won a game with a walk-off single up the middle. Unfortunately, their runner at first base did not run to second base. Instead he turned into the infield as Mr. Jimurray imagines in his play. Meanwhile, the center fielder had scooped up the ball and thrown it to second base. The infielder stood on the bag and tried to attract the attention of an umpire. Eventually the runner was ruled out on a force thus negating the winning run. Here’s a link to video of the play for your viewing pleasure-- https://deadspin.com/minor-leaguer-hits-walk-off-single-his-team-loses-game-656822487
  13. Mr. noumpere, I disagree with your answer of “c” for NCAA. Here’s how the 2016 BRD summarizes the relevant NCAA rule—“The NCAA rule requires that the runner attempt to correct his error. He must be returning to his base at or about TOT. That is not relevant in FED or OBR play.” And here is the actual NCAA rule-- 2017-18 NCAA rule 8-6 When Runners Are Out on Appeals a. A runner shall be called out on specific appeals that occur as a result of a base running error when… Note 2 When the ball is dead, no runner may return to touch a missed base or the one just left if the runner has advanced to and touched a base beyond the missed base. Note 3 If the runner is attempting to return to his original base after a fly ball that is caught and the ball is thrown out of play, the runner may retouch and the award is made from his original base. So, at the very least, Mr. maven’s answer of “none of the above” is correct under FED and NCAA rules. Because of a previous misunderstanding, I want to make it abundantly clear—I am agreeing with you, Mr. maven.
  14. Senor Azul

    ejection

    2017 USSSA rule 7.02.D.1(c) If a team uses a continuous line-up, all players other than the nine (9) defensive position players are Extra Hitters and may move freely in defensive positions with the exception of the pitching position. Any player(s) arriving after the game has begun, shall be added to the bottom of the batting line-up. When using the continuous lineup and a player has to leave the game for any reason, that position in the line-up becomes an out when that at bat comes around.
  15. Senor Azul

    ejection

    2018 NFHS rule 4 SECTION 4 FORFEITED GAME ART. 1 . . . A game shall be forfeited to the offended team by the umpire when a team: f. is unable to provide at least nine players to start the game or cannot provide eight players to finish the game; or NOTES: 1. An out will be called each time that spot in the batting order comes to bat. If the offensive player must be substituted for after reaching base, the most recent batter not on base is allowed to run for that player. 2. A team playing with fewer than nine players may return to nine players. 2018 NFHS rule 7- SECTION 4 BATTER IS OUT ART. 1 . . . A batter is also out as in above penalty or when: g. a team playing with one less than the starting number and that turn to bat is reached;
×