Jump to content

Remove these ads by becoming a Premium Member

basejester

Established Member
  • Content Count

    1,477
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    6

basejester last won the day on August 13 2016

basejester had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

403 Good

About basejester

  • Birthday 02/27/1972

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Indianapolis

More information about you

  • Your Association Name
    Little League
  • Occupation
    workforce management nerd
  • Types/Levels of Baseball called
    Little League up to age 18
  • How did you hear about Umpire-Empire?
    Search Engine (Google, Yahoo, Bing, ...)

Recent Profile Visitors

6,400 profile views
  1. basejester

    How does this happen?

    I think surely he could find a more subtle way to put a finger on the scale than this.
  2. basejester

    How does this happen?

    At the risk of giving PU way too much credit, maybe he was really focused on the location of the pitch because it was a borderline strike.
  3. basejester

    Unsportsmanlike Conduct Ejection

    Ejection means suspension from the next played game in both the regular-season and the tournament under Little League rules.
  4. basejester

    How does this happen?

    I've had something like that, when the catcher stood up to receive a pitch heading toward my face. I missed a full swing and had to go to my partner. I'm guessing that the base umpire in this video wasn't paying attention.
  5. basejester

    second ball on field...what's the call ?

    When there are two balls in play, scores count as two runs. Source: Extrapolated from pinball
  6. basejester

    Appeal process gone awry

    It does not. It also hadn't yet met the required verbal component, in this case, of specifying which of the two runners. The pitcher certainly could have walked up to the plate and done the appeal. I assume people would agree that hitting her with the bat would warrant a penalty.
  7. basejester

    Appeal process gone awry

    I had forgotten about that. Thank you. Appealing what percentage of the touches would be, in your opinion, a travesty?
  8. basejester

    Appeal process gone awry

    I don't exactly know why people in the Fed world haven't started doing this, but what's to stop the defense from saying, after every play, "I'd like to appeal each of the runners missed each of the bases," to the point that runners are essentially out as soon as the umpire noticed the miss (like that one crazy state does). Maybe that's OK with people? It's certainly not traditional.
  9. basejester

    Appeal process gone awry

    They had not lost the right to appeal. It's entirely possible that the yelling of instructions was lost in translation. I did not speak with the DA over the phone. Why do you think a pitch is necessary for batter INT?
  10. basejester

    Appeal process gone awry

    This only went as high as my DA. His argument was that, as the appeal had not yet been formally verbalized, nothing of consequence was hindered. So, do-over.
  11. basejester

    Overrunning 1st base

    Fair and foul territory isn't relevant. The rule says he's not in jeopardy if he "immediately returns," which in practice means as long as he doesn't make any movement to advance to second base. If the runner plants his foot and pushes toward second base, that's enough to put him in jeopardy. So, there's not enough information in your question to determine if the call was correct or not.
  12. basejester

    LL softball, Majors- courtesy runner

    Little League Softball Tournament Rules 3. PLAYING RULES . . . e. Twice a game but not more than one time per inning, a team may utilize a player who is not in the batting order as a special pinch-runner for any offensive player. A player may only be removed for a special pinch-runner one time during a game. The player for whom the pinch-runner runs is not subject to removal from the lineup. If the pinch-runner remains in the game as a substitute defensive or offensive player, the player may not be used again as a pinch-runner while in the batting order. However, if removed for another substitute that player or any player not in the line-up, is again eligible to be used as a pinch-runner 4 . PITCHING . . . d. A pitcher remaining in the game, but moving to a different position, can return as a pitcher anytime in the remainder of the game, but only once in the same inning as he/she was removed. 10. SUBSTITUTIONS/RE-ENTRY: This tournament rule replaces regular season Rule 3.03 (re-entry) for all levels of tournament play. a. If illness, injury, or the ejection of a player prevents a team from fielding nine (9) players, a player previously used in the lineup may be inserted, but only if there are no other eligible substitutes available. The opposing team manager shall select the player to re-enter the lineup. A player ejected from the game is not eligible for re-entry. b. Any player who has been removed for a substitute may re-enter the game in the SAME position in the batting order. c. A substitute entering the game for the first time may not be removed prior to completion of her/his mandatory play requirements. NOTE 1: See definitions in Rule 9(d) above on complying with this rule defensively and offensively. Tournament Rule 10(c) does not apply to Senior League. NOTE 2: A player who has met the mandatory play requirements, and is a pitcher at the time she/he is removed, may be removed for a substitute batter and re-enter the game as a pitcher once, provided the pitcher was not physically replaced on the pitcher’s plate.
  13. basejester

    Baserunner passes another

    This sounds more like missing home, which is nothing without appeal, than passing. There's nothing specific to LL in contradiction to OBR involved.
  14. basejester

    Appeal process gone awry

    Those are the only two I listed. I mean 6.06(c) (2) specifically.
  15. basejester

    Appeal process gone awry

    This is how we ruled but were overturned during protest. Which rule do you think is most pertinent? 6.06 - A batter is out for illegal action when - (c) interfering with the catcher’s fielding or throwing by: (1) stepping out of the batter’s box, or; (2) making any other movement that hinders the catcher’s actions at home plate or the catcher’s attempt to play on a runner, or; (3) failing to make a reasonable effort to vacate a congested area when there is a throw to home plate and there is time for the batter to move away. 7.09 - It is interference by a batter or a runner when - (a) the batter hinders the catcher in an attempt to field the ball;
×