Jump to content

Remove these ads by becoming a Premium Member

scrounge

Established Member
  • Content count

    2,310
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    26

scrounge last won the day on May 8

scrounge had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

1,174 Excellent

About scrounge

  • Birthday 01/01/1969

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    http://huntingrangefinderreview.com

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    central Ohio

More information about you

  • Your Association Name
    COBUA
  • How did you hear about Umpire-Empire?
    Search Engine (Google, Yahoo, Bing, ...)

Recent Profile Visitors

11,423 profile views
  1. Set Position

    If he truly comes set and doesn't violate any other provisions of the pitching rules, why wouldn't it be legal? Odd to do so, but odd in and of itself isn't illegal.
  2. Sticky situation

    First, very likely obstruction on F2, and tossing F2 and the runner is fine by me if one wishes to make that call (and probably should), but I don't think I would classify this as a fight for purposes of a rule 3 everyone leaving their position ruling. If a punch had been thrown of course, no one's left to play, cause they all got booted.
  3. High School Playoffs

    Now if y'all would just get rid of the auto-out on a missed base vs. an appeal, you'd be perfect!
  4. It's a nonsensical take....is Joe under some naive impression that a) there hasn't been legal betting in Nevada for a long time now, and b) there's been illegal/underground betting this whole time? Come on, man...
  5. Mask Sun Visors

    It prevents the bill of your cap from getting a sunburn
  6. Delayed call puts runner at disadvantage

    The delayed call didn't put him at a disadvantage, his inattention did.
  7. Throw to batter

    I don't see anything in 3-1-1 or 3-1-2 that would require a starting pitcher to face at least one batter beyond the very first batter of the game. And even if it was the first batter of the game, he doesn't have to even face that one batter. But if he doesn't, the penalty is that he can't return to pitch in that game. ART. 1 . . . After the lineup cards are official (1-1-2) prior to the game, the player listed as pitcher shall pitch until the first opposing batter has been put out or has advanced to first base. In any other case, a substitute may replace a player of his team when the ball is dead and time has been called. The umpire-in-chief shall record any reported substitutions on the lineup card and then announce immediately any change(s) to the opposing team. Projected substitutions are not allowed. In each of the following situations, the ball is declared live by the umpire-in-chief. Should there be no announcement of substitutions, a substitute has entered the game when the ball is live and: a. a runner takes the place of a runner he has replaced, b. a pitcher takes his place on the pitcher's plate, c. a fielder reaches the position usually occupied by the fielder he has replaced, or d. a batter takes his place in the batter's box. PENALTY: If the starting pitcher does not face one batter, he may play another position, but not return to pitch.
  8. High School Playoffs

    It's kind of in between. At least in central OH, associations really don't have much formally to do with assigning in any capacity. The various conferences in this area have hired an assignor, who can pick people from across any association depending on his needs. Associations do the training and informal assistance (let's face it, all the top guys know each other, and there's nothing wrong with that) but the schools hire the assignor, not the association. So, as to playoffs, there's a somewhat complicated formula (not that bad, really) for ratings that determine who gets into the pool of consideration for each level. Each pool is about 3-4 times bigger than the actual need. We have district boards and assignors that pick for the first four rounds (the first two rounds, with many schools having a bye, was last week and is what we call 'sectionals', with the next two rounds this week, which we call 'districts'). After that, the regional games next week and the state final four for each division (we have 4), those are assigned by the state from those in the state-qualified pool.
  9. Is this BOO ?

    just lock this up, it has achieved Barbaro status at this point
  10. Is this BOO ?

    Ok. You came and asked your questions, didn't like the near-unanimous answers, proceeding to argue with everyone about it. Good luck to you. Have you considered joining the facebook umpiring forums?
  11. Is this BOO ?

    Because if a proper - as in, timely - appeal was made, the player would be removed from the base. If the proper batter is on base, skip him without penalty. He's been legalized. Do better on the appeal next time, defense.
  12. Watching umpires while I watch my son

    Very true....luckily I have a minivan so it's pretty easy to just pop in and change in there.
  13. Watching umpires while I watch my son

    Yea, I don't want a locker room for baseball. In 95+% of the cases, I'd have to drag my entire gear setup for twice the distance as walking to the field, plus I don't use a bag anyway, I have a couple 5 drawer Sterilite storage containers for everything. If it's a playoff game or something, different story but the average weeknight 5 pm game? I'm ok in the lot.
  14. Steal of Home

    although this part was complete BS,
×